research project regarding payment services, bank group
[…] in which the assets exceed $100 million. Preauthorized transfers exempt
under this paragraph (c)(7) remain subject to §205.10(e) regarding
compulsory use and sections 915 and 916 of the act regarding civil and
criminal liability56."
The foregoing "small institution" exemption relates to the size of institution;
the EFTA provides no specific exemption based on an institution transacting
infrequently or under a permitted threshold amount.
The rules under Regulation E are not always applicable to prepaid card
services: Regulation E is only applicable when prepaid cards constitute an
"account". Section 205.2(b)(1) of Regulation E defines "account" as a
"demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other
than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or
indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes". Some prepaid cards, such as payroll cards
and Electronic Benefit Transfer cards (an "EBT card") 57 are subject to the
rules of Regulation E58. Other prepaid card services, however, fall outside the
scope of Regulation E, including open-loop prepaid cards59 and certain loyalty,