Preauthorized transfers exempt under this paragraph (c)(7) remain subject to §205.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections 915 and 916 of the act regarding civil and criminal liability56." The foregoing "small institution" exemption relates to the size of institution; the EFTA provides no specific exemption based on an institution transacting infrequently or under a permitted threshold amount. The rules under Regulation E are not always applicable to prepaid card services: Regulation E is only applicable when prepaid cards constitute an "account". Section 205.2(b)(1) of Regulation E defines "account" as a "demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes". Some prepaid cards, such as payroll cards and Electronic Benefit Transfer cards (an "EBT card") 57 are subject to the rules of Regulation E58. Other prepaid card services, however, fall outside the scope of Regulation E, including open-loop prepaid cards59 and certain loyalty, award, or