research project regarding payment services, bank group
[…] In New York, the Department of Financial Services oversees the enforcement
of New York's Transmitters of Money Law (the "NY TML"). Unless exempt,
money transmitters within the scope of the NY TML must follow certain
licensing, reporting/examination, security and disclosure requirements as set
forth below, which are, in general, similar to those set forth under the CA
MTA. The NY TML does not specify any prohibitions on money
transmitters operating legal business activities while engaging in money
transmitting.
Scope: The NY TML applies as follows:
N.Y. BNK. LAW §641: LICENSE.
"1. No person shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks,
or engage in the business of receiving money for transmission or
transmitting the same, without a license therefor obtained from the
superintendent as provided in this article, nor shall any person engage
in such business as an agent, except as an agent of a licensee or as
agent of a payee191. . . ."
For the purposes of the NY TML, an "agent" of a licensee means any
person designated or appointed by the licensee pursuant to a written
agency contract to engage in money transmission activities at locations
other than a duly authorized office of the licensee. The term "agent"