research project regarding payment services, bank group
[…] Since initially enacted by
Congress, the BSA has been amended several times, including the most recent
revisions and supplements by the USA Patriot Act of 2001.
Scope: The BSA is applicable to all "banks." Under the regulations
implementing the BSA, the term "bank" includes each agent, agency, branch
or office within the United States of commercial banks, saving and loan
associations, thrift associations, credit unions and foreign banks96.
Money Transmitter Businesses:
The BSA regulates the licensing of
participants in the money transmitting business. Specifically, 18 U.S.C.
§1960(a) prohibits persons from participating in a money transmitting
business without a license: "whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages,
supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting
business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both." As used in Section (a), "money transmitting" includes
93
12 USC §1811, et. seq.
12 USC §1813(l).
95
12 USC §1821.
96
31 CFR §103.11.
94
22
transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but