Unless exempt, money transmitters within the scope of the NY TML must follow certain licensing, reporting/examination, security and disclosure requirements as set forth below, which are, in general, similar to those set forth under the CA MTA. The NY TML does not specify any prohibitions on money transmitters operating legal business activities while engaging in money transmitting. Scope: The NY TML applies as follows: N.Y. BNK. LAW §641: LICENSE. "1. No person shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks, or engage in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same, without a license therefor obtained from the superintendent as provided in this article, nor shall any person engage in such business as an agent, except as an agent of a licensee or as agent of a payee191. . . ." For the purposes of the NY TML, an "agent" of a licensee means any person designated or appointed by the licensee pursuant to a written agency contract to engage in money transmission activities at locations other than a duly authorized office of the licensee.