Since initially enacted by Congress, the BSA has been amended several times, including the most recent revisions and supplements by the USA Patriot Act of 2001. Scope: The BSA is applicable to all "banks." Under the regulations implementing the BSA, the term "bank" includes each agent, agency, branch or office within the United States of commercial banks, saving and loan associations, thrift associations, credit unions and foreign banks96. Money Transmitter Businesses: The BSA regulates the licensing of participants in the money transmitting business. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §1960(a) prohibits persons from participating in a money transmitting business without a license: "whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." As used in Section (a), "money transmitting" includes 93 12 USC §1811, et. seq. 12 USC §1813(l). 95 12 USC §1821. 96 31 CFR §103.11. 94 22 transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within the United States or to locations abroad by