Fossils Name: Date: 1. Scientists have found fossils of tropical plants

Fossils
Name:
1.
Date:
Scientists have found fossils of tropical plants in
Antarctica. How could tropical plants have grown
in Antarctica?
A.
At one time, Earth's entire surface was a
tropical rain forest.
B.
At one time, Antarctica was located closer to
the equator.
C.
The rotation of Earth has increased, causing
cooling of the atmosphere.
4.
5.
Why are most fossils found in sedimentary rocks?
A.
Sedimentary rocks are not very old.
B.
Organisms live only in areas with sedimentary
rock.
C.
Organisms can be preserved in sedimentary
rock.
Use the diagram below to answer the following
question.
In which stage of the rock cycle shown above
would you predict the formation of fossils?
A.
stage L
B.
C.
stage N
D. stage P
time-lapse photography
B.
radioactive dating
C.
electron microscopy
A scientist observes several di erent fossils in a
rock layer. Based on this observation, which is
the best conclusion?
A.
The fossils are composed of lava that cooled
around several organisms.
B.
The fossils formed about the same time as the
rock layer in which they were found.
C.
The fossils formed after heat and pressure
changed the type of rock in the rock layer.
D. The fossils are composed of the same material
as the organisms from which they formed.
D. Sedimentary rocks are found only at the
surface of the ground.
3.
A.
D. color staining
D. Catastrophic volcanic eruptions melted the ice
and exposed the soil to sunlight.
2.
Which technique has helped scientists more
accurately determine the age of fossils and draw
conclusions about changes in organisms over time?
stage M
page 1
6.
The diagram below represents a cross-section of
a cli . It shows several rock layers containing
fossils.
8.
Which of the following is the best scienti c
evidence that mammals evolved from reptiles?
A.
similarities in the diets of extinct reptiles and
modern mammals
B.
similarities in the average lifespans of modern
reptiles and modern mammals
C.
fossils of ancient reptiles and mammals that
appear together in the same layers of rock
D. fossils that show gradual changes in
skull shape from reptile-like organisms to
mammal-like organisms
9.
Which of the following layers of rock is most
likely the youngest?
A.
the layer containing trilobites
B.
the layer containing shes
C.
the layer containing amphibians
10.
They became extinct.
B.
They changed their diets.
C.
They hid in marine sediments.
they are millions of years old.
B.
they exist in all types of rocks.
C.
they supply good samples of RNA.
Fossils are the evidence of organisms that lived
long ago.
Which of these animals would most likely form a
fossil?
Index fossils help scientists estimate the age of a
rock because index fossil species only existed for
a relatively short time. What happened to the
species that are now used as index fossils?
A.
A.
D. they show patterns of biological change.
D. the layer containing dinosaurs
7.
Fossils typically provide evidence for evolution
because
A.
Fish
B.
Spider
C.
Earthworm
D. They migrated to new environments.
D.
page 2
Sea Nettle
Fossils
11.
A fossilized seashell is found on a mountain.
13.
This seashell shows that the mountain was once
12.
A.
much hotter
B.
C.
above sea level
D. covered by water
This diagram shows a cross section of land that
has not been overturned and includes a fossil.
much colder
Which is the best evidence that two continents
were once connected?
A.
They have similar types of rocks and fossils.
B.
They are in the same stage of succession.
C.
They exist along the same line of latitude.
What can be concluded about the age of the fossil?
D. They have the same climate.
A.
It is younger than the shale.
B.
It is older than the shale.
C.
It is older than the sandstone.
D. It is younger than the sandstone.
14.
A scientist nds the bones of a dinosaur. What
could help the scientist determine the approximate
age of the dinosaur bones?
A.
the birds living in the area of the bones
B.
the weather conditions in the area of the
bones
C.
the kinds of trees living in the area of the
bones
D. the index fossils in the area of the bones
page 3
Fossils
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.210
c 2011–2014 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by Mindy Mahar
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
Fossils
1.
Answer:
B
2.
Answer:
C
3.
Answer:
C
4.
Answer:
B
5.
Answer:
B
6.
Answer:
D
7.
Answer:
A
8.
Answer:
D
9.
Answer:
D
10.
Answer:
A
11.
Answer:
D
12.
Answer:
A
13.
Answer:
B
14.
Answer:
D
05/16/2014