CHM1 Review for Exam 15 Topics 1. Organic Compounds a

CHM1
Review for Exam 15
Topics
1. Organic Compounds
a. Hydrocarbons
i. Saturated –
alkanes (all single
bonds)
ii. Unsaturated –
alkenes and
alkynes
b. Functional Groups
i. Alcohols
ii. Organic Acids
iii. Esters
iv. Ethers
v. Aldehydes
vi. Ketones
Organic Reactions
a. combustion
b. addition
c. substitution
d. esterification
e. Polymerization
a. Monomer
b. Polymer
c. Radical
polymerization
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
Multiple Choice (2 pts each)
1. Which of the following corresponds to the formula of a saturated hydrocarbon
a.
H3C-CH3
b.
H2C=CH2
c.
HC_CH
2. Which of the following is a hydrocarbon?
a. C6H14
b. CH3OH
c. CH3CO2H
3. Which of the following is the formula of methane?
a. CH4
b. C2H6
c. C3H8
4. Which of the following is a true statement concerning an alkyne?
a. The compound contains a carbon-carbon triple bond.
b. The compound can not contain carbon-carbon single bond.
c. The compound contains a carbon-carbon double bond.
5. What is the correct name for the following compound?
H
H
H C
H
C
H
H
C H
H
a. ethane
b. propane
c. propene
6. What type of compound is shown below
H-O-CH3
a. alcohol
b. ether
c. organic acid
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
7. Which of the following compounds has four carbon atoms in the formula?
a. butane
b. 2-pentene
c. hexane
8. Which of the following does not have a carbon double bonded to an oxygen?
a. an organic acid
b. an ester
c. an ether
9. Organic compounds must contain
a. Carbon and hydrogen
b. Carbon and oxygen
c. Hydrogen and oxygen
10. Which of the following is an alcohol
a. ethanoic acid
b. ethanol
c. ethanal
11. How many hydrogen atoms are in the formula of ethane?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
12. Which of the following is not an isomer of pentane?
a. 2-methylbutane
b. dimethylpropane
c. 2,3,3-trimethylpentane
13. Which of the following general formulas corresponds to alkanes?
a. CnH2n+2
b. CnH2n
c. CnH2n-2
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
14. How many pairs of electrons are shared by the carbon atoms in ethyne?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
15. What is the name of the compound shown below?
O
H H
H
H C C C O C H
H H
H
a. methyl ethanoate
b. propyl methanoate
c. methyl propanoate
16. Which of the following types of organic compounds does not have a nitrogen in
the formula?
a. aldehydes
b. amines
c. amides
17. A unsaturated hydrocarbon must have
a. all single bonds between the carbon atoms.
b. a double bond between the carbon atoms.
c. a double or a triple bond between the carbon atoms.
18. How many hydrogen atoms are in 1-butene?
a. 4
b. 8
c. 10
19. Which of the following compounds is an incorrect name?
a. 1-pentanone
b. 2-pentanone
c. 3-pentanone
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
20. Anti-freeze contains 1,2 ethanediol, more commonly known as ethylene glycol,
which is what type of organic compound?
a. aldehyde
b. alcohol
c. ketone
21. Fragrances and artificial flavors are often what type of organic compound?
(1) Esters
(2) Monomers
(3) Polymers
22. Plastics are what type of organic compounds?
(1) Esters
(2) Monomers
(3) Polymers
23. When gasoline is mixed with air in a closed system and a spark is provided, what
type of reaction occurs?
(1) Combustion
(2) Single replacement
(3) Polymerization
24. What is the stoichiometric coefficient of the oxygen in the following unbalanced
combustion reaction?
__ CH3OH + __ O2  __ CO2 + __ H2O
(1) 1
(2) 2
(3) 3
(4) 4
25. Which of the following organic reactions is an addition?
(1) CH4 + Cl2  CH3Cl + HCl
(2) C2H4 + Cl2  C2H4Cl2
(3) H3C-CO2H + HOCH3  H3C-CO2-CH3 + H2O
26. Many polymers are prepared by a mechanism called radical polymerization.
What is a radical?
(1) An atom or group of atoms with electrons.
(2) An atom or group of atoms with an unpaired electron(s).
(3) An electron.
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
27. What is the missing product in the following esterification reaction?
CH3-CH2-CO2H + HO-CH2-CH3  CH3-CH2-CO2CH2-CH3 + __
(1) H+
(2) OH(3) H2O
28. Which of the following represents the missing reactant in the following
substitution reaction?
H3C-Cl + ___  H3C-OH + HCl
(1) Cl2
(2) OH-
(3) H2O
(4) O2
29. Which combination of organic acid and alcohol will produce oil of banana, octyl
ethanoate?
(1) ethanol and octanoic acid
(2) 1-octanol and ethanoic acid
(3) ethanal and octanoic acid
(4) octanal and ethanoic acid
30. What is the name of the ester that can be formed from ethanoic acid and
methanol?
(1) methyl methanoate
(2) methyl ethanoate
(3) ethyl methanoate
(4) ethyl ethanoate
31. In the following unbalanced addition reaction, what is the stoichiometric
coefficient of hydrogen?
H-C
(1) 1
(2) 2
C-H + __ H2  H3C-CH3
(3) 3
(4) 4
32. Which of the following represents a combustion reaction?
(1) CH3CH2OH + O2 --> CH3COOH + H2O
(2) C2H4 + Br2 --> C2H4Br2
(3) CH4 + 2 O2 --> CO2 + 2 H2O
(4) CH4 + Br2 --> CH3Br + HBr
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
33. Which of the following polymers can be prepared from chloroethene?
(1) Polyethylene
(2) Polyvinylchloride
(3) Polyacrylamide
(4) Polyurethane
34. Which of the following monomers can be used in a polymerization reaction to
produce polyvinyl alcohol?
(1) ethene
(2) ethanol
(3) ethenol
(4) chloroethene
35. Given the equation:
CH4 + Br2 --> CH3Br + HBr
Which type of reaction does this equation represent?
(1) addition
(2) hydrogenation
(3) polymerization
(4) substitution
36. Which organic reaction produces rubber and plastics?
(1) polymerization
(2) esterification
(3) saponification
(4) fermentation
37. Which type of reaction is represented by the equation below?
Note: n and n are very large numbers equal to about 2000.
n
(1) esterification
(2) fermentation
C=C

(-C
C-)n
(3) saponification
(4) polymerization
38. Which formula correctly represents the product of an addition reaction between
ethene and chlorine?
(1) CH2Cl2
(2) CH3Cl
(3) C2H4Cl2
(4) C2H3Cl
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
39. Teflon is a saturated polymer having the general formula (-CF2-CF2-)n, where n is
some very large number. Which of the following monomers is used to prepare
Teflon?
(1) CH2F2
(2) CF4
(3) C2F6
(4) C2F4
40. Given the equation:
C2H6 + Cl2  C2H5Cl + HCl
This reaction is best described as
(1) addition involving a saturated hydrocarbon
(2) addition involving an unsaturated hydrocarbon
(3) substitution involving a saturated hydrocarbon
(4) substitution involving an unsaturated hydrocarbon
Short Answer
Car Chemistry: What's the Deal with Octane Ratings?
Kevin_McCue
Should you occasionally “treat” your car to high-octane gas? After all, it is more
expensive. A gallon of regular (87-octane) gas at my local filling station is now $1.71.
Premium gas (92-octane) is $1.92 per gallon. It’s premium, it must be more powerful and
better for an engine, right?
Actually, no—the octane rating of gasoline has nothing to do with the power of a fuel or
its ability to clean an engine. It is just more expensive to make.
What is an octane rating then?
To understand the octane rating, you need to know a little about the modern internal
combustion engine. In four-stroke engines, one of the strokes is called the compression
stroke. During a normal compression, a fuel/air mixture is compressed in a combustion
chamber and then ignited by the spark plug. When a fuel ignites under pressure before the
spark, an abnormal, premature explosion occurs. This causes a pinging or knocking
sound in the engine, lowers power output, and can lead to engine damage over time.
The octane rating (or number) of a fuel is a measure of its ability of to resist ignition
under pressure.
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
The different grades of gasoline available at the pump are a complex mixture of
hydrocarbons and additives meant to boost octane or act as detergents. They are rated
based on their ability to resist knocking against a standard mixture of two hydrocarbons,
isooctane and heptane. Isooctane is a branched hydrocarbon that is very good at resisting
ignition under pressure. Pure isooctane is the basis of a 100 octane rating. Heptane, on the
other hand, ignites easily and is assigned 0 octane. Mixtures of the two hydrocarbons
supply the numbers in between. Essentially, regular 87-octane gasoline has the same
ability to resist combustion under pressure as a mixture of 87% isooctane and 13%
heptane.
What octane gas should go in my car?
Put in exactly the octane recommended for your car’s engine. Some high performance
engines use higher compression ratios and thus require higher-octane gas, but most cars
use just regular 87-octane gas.
It must be emphasized that high-octane gas does not provide more power and does not
clean your engine better (in fact the EPA mandates that all grades have the same
detergent additives).
The only time you should consider using a higher-octane gas is if your engine starts to
knock or ping. Probably the safest advice is to switch to the next highest octane and get
your car in for a tune-up or repair as soon as possible.
This article was first published on January 13, 2003
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
41. Should you occasionally “treat” your car to high-octane gas?
42. What causes a pinging or knocking?
43. What is the chemical formula of isooctane, written in the form of CxHy where x
and y are the number of carbons and hydrogens in the formula respectively?
44. What is the chemical formula of heptane (not the structural formula or Lewis
structure)?
45. What is the proper name (IUPAC) for isooctane?
46. What are the percentages of isooctane and heptane in a standard gasoline mixture
that has an octane rating of 89?
47. Briefly explain what makes isooctane and octane isomers of one another.
CHM1
Drawing Structures of Organic Compounds
Draw the Lewis structures of the following organic compounds.
48. 2,2-dichlorohexane
49. 2-butanol
50. methylcyclohexane
51. 2-butene
52. methyl propanoate
Review for Exam 15
CHM1
Review for Exam 15
Answers
41. a
42. a
43. a
44. a
45. b
46. a
47. a
48. c
49. a
50. b
51. c
52. c
53. a
54. c
55. c
56. a
57. c
58. b
59. a
60. b
21. 1
22. 3
23. 1
24. 3
25. 2
26. 2
27. 3
28. 3
29. 2
30. 2
31. 2
32. 3
33. 2
34. 3
35. 4
36. 1
37. 4
38. 3
39. 4
40. 3
41. No, not unless the
manufacturer has designed
the engine to run on high
octane fuel.
42. Improper timing of the
ignigtion of the fuel due to
compression problems.
43. C8H18
44. C7H16
45. 2,2,4-trimethylpentane
46. 89% isooctane and 11%
heptane
47. They have the same formulas
but different structures.