Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________ Lesson Assessment: Nationalism and Economic Expansion 1. What was the main purpose of the Embargo Act of 1807 and the Non-Intercourse Act of 1809? a) to encourage trade among regions within the United States b) to persuade France to become an ally in the war with Britain c) to facilitate the growth of manufacturing in the United States d) to punish Britain and France for interfering with neutral merchant ships 2. The main opposition to the War of 1812 came from representatives of the ________. a) Deep South b) Western states c) Northeastern states d) Northwest Territory 3. What role did the Native American leader Tecumseh play in the early nineteenth century? a) He led a series of Native American raids to regain land east of the Mississippi. b) He worked to unite Native Americans to prevent U.S. expansion into their land. c) He allied with the United States to push the British out of the Ohio River Valley. d) He signed a series of treaties ceding Indian land in the Ohio River Valley to Britain. 4. On April 14, 1812, an editorial in the Washington National Intelligencer read, “Let war therefore be forthwith proclaimed against England. With her there can be no motive for delay.” Which of the following men would be most likely to agree with this editorial? a) Alexander Hanson b) Josiah Quincy c) Henry Clay d) Tecumseh 5. What prompted rioting in Baltimore in June 1812? a) the attack on several Revolutionary War heroes b) an antiwar demonstration led by British immigrants c) the imposition of a new tax to support the war effort d) a newspaper editorial criticizing Madison and the war PAGE 1 Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________ Lesson Assessment: Nationalism and Economic Expansion 6. Why was the ban of the slave trade approved so easily in Congress in 1807? a) By this time, the slave population in the United States was naturally increasing as slaves had children. b) Almost the entire country believed that slavery was unjust and immoral. c) Other countries around the world had banned the practice, so government leaders in the United States followed suit. d) The Southern economy was strong enough to survive without slaves. 7. What was a result of the Missouri Compromise of 1820? a) The Senate once again had a balanced representation of slave and free states. b) Missouri and Maine were admitted to the country as slave states. c) All states above the 36º 30’ north latitude were declared slave states. d) Maine was admitted to the country as a free state, and Missouri was not admitted. 8. Which of the following is a TRUE statement about the Battle of New Orleans? a) It resulted in the loss of the port to France. b) It was fought over President Madison’s objections. c) It was fought after the Treaty of Ghent was signed. d) It resulted in the greatest number of casualties of the war. 9. What message did the Monroe Doctrine send to the rest of the world? a) The United States would side with England against any European power that threatened America or Great Britain. b) The Americas were no longer available for colonization, and the United States would view any attempts at such as acts of aggression. c) The United States controlled all of the land east of the Mississippi River, and would protect those borders. d) The Americas were available for colonization only to the Spanish and French, who held territories in Canada and Mexico. PAGE 2 Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________ Lesson Assessment: Nationalism and Economic Expansion 10. Which of the following was among the provisions of the Treaty of Ghent? a) Britain ceded Maine to the United States. b) Borders were returned to their prewar state. c) The United States gave up territory in present-day Ontario. d) The United States ceded shipping rights on the Mississippi River. PAGE 3 Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________ Lesson Assessment: Nationalism and Economic Expansion ANSWER KEY 1. d 3. b 5. d 7. a 9. b 2. c 4. c 6. a 8. c 10. b COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.1 Read closely to determine what the text says explicitly and to make logical inferences from it; cite specific textual evidence when writing or speaking to support conclusions drawn from the text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.10 Read and comprehend complex literary and informational texts independently and proficiently. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.1 Cite strong and thorough evidence to support analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.2 Determine a central idea of a text and analyze its development over the course of the text, including how it emerges and is shaped and refined by specific details; provide an objective summary of the text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.3 Analyze how the author unfolds an analysis or series of ideas or events, including the order in which the points are made, how they are introduced and developed, and the connections that are drawn between them. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.10 By the end of grade 9, read and comprehend literacy nonfiction in the grades 9–10 text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as needed at the high end of the range. By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend literary nonfiction at the high end of the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and proficiently. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.1 Cite strong and thorough textual evidence to support analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text, including determining where the text leaves matters uncertain. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.2 Determine two or more central ideas of a text and analyze their development over the course of the text, including how they interact and build on one another to provide a complex analysis; provide an objective summary of the text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.3 Analyze a complex set of ideas or sequence of events and explain how specific individuals, ideas, or events interact and develop over the course of the text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.10 By the end of grade 11, read and comprehend literary nonfiction in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as needed at the high end of the range. By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend literary nonfiction at the high end of the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and proficiently. PAGE 4 Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________ Lesson Assessment: Nationalism and Economic Expansion COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS (CONTINUED) CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.2 Determine the central ideas or information of a primary or secondary source; provide an accurate summary of how key events or ideas develop over the course of a text. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.3 Analyze in detail a series of events described in a text; determine whether earlier events caused later ones or simply preceded them. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.10 By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend history/social studies texts in the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and proficiently. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.3 Evaluate various explanations for actions or events and determine which explanation best accords with textual evidence. CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.10 By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend history/social studies texts in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and proficiently. PAGE 5
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz