The OGS measures the seriousness of the current conviction, and it is the primary determinate of the suggested guideline sentencing ranges. OGS assignments range from 1 (lowest) to 14 (highest) (§303.15). An OGS assignment of 15 is designated for offenders under age 18 convicted of 1st or 2nd degree murder (§303.16(b)). Does an increased OGS for ethnic intimidation require a conviction under statute? Guidelines are conviction-based recommendations. Assignment of an OGS is based on the specifics of the conviction offense. In the case of ethnic intimidation, the definition in 18 Pa.C.S. §2710(a) requires that a person commit one of several listed offenses, and do so "...with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion, or national origin, of another individual or group of individuals...". Based on this definition, a finding must first be made as to whether the person did in fact "commit" one of the listed offenses [i.e.--conviction]. A conviction for ethnic intimidation, and the subsequent increased OGS, requires conviction of one of the underlying offenses.