State regulation of insurance, the activity in question in Benjamin, provides a possible example.186 By the time Congress began to consider the issue of regulating insurance the states had already built up a regulatory structure to govern 182 Id. at 423. 183 Id. at 434. 184 Id. at 425. 185 This ratcheting effect against state autonomy may be the reason why advocates of states’ rights are so hostile to the negative Commerce Clause. 186 The relevant statute is commonly referred to as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1011 (West 2013) (“Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.”).