How To Rig the Federal Courts
[…] any given decisionmaking body). Either way, the merit commission could thereafter be made responsible for selecting its own replacement members in order to ensure that it retains the same ideological
bias over time. See supra section IV.B.3 (discussing the crucial role of self-replication in an ideological
entrenchment strategy).
215. At present, the relevant statutory provision provides only that the Justices “may appoint law
clerks and secretaries,” without specifying the number that may be hired, the manner in which they are
to be selected, or the applicable salaries. 28 U.S.C. § 675 (2006) (“The Chief Justice of the United
States, and the associate justices of the Supreme Court may appoint law clerks and secretaries whose
salaries shall be fixed by the Court.”). Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks
by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by
Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States. See id. § 712 (“Circuit judges may