How To Rig the Federal Courts
[…] to be selected, or the applicable salaries. 28 U.S.C. § 675 (2006) (“The Chief Justice of the United
States, and the associate justices of the Supreme Court may appoint law clerks and secretaries whose
salaries shall be fixed by the Court.”). Similarly open-ended provisions govern the hiring of law clerks
by other federal courts. The number of clerks that a judge may hire is in practice decided not by
Congress, but by the Judicial Conference of the United States. See id. § 712 (“Circuit judges may
appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries.”); id. § 752 (“District judges may appoint necessary law
clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may
be imposed by law.”); id. § 794 (“The judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims may appoint
necessary law clerks and secretaries, in such numbers as the Judicial Conference of the United States
may approve for district judges, subject to any limitation of the aggregate salaries of such employees
which may be imposed by law.”); Todd C. Peppers et al., Inside Chambers: How Federal District Court
Judges Select and Use Their Law Clerks, 71 ALB. L. REV. 623, 628 (2008) (“The Judicial Conference
continues to have the authority to dictate the number of clerks that may be hired by each judge as well
as clerk salaries.”).