2719 - Connecticut Department of Labor
[…] policies.
In sum, the Westport Library Association operates exactly the same way
it did at the time of our original decision. The only change is that the
Library constructed a new building and this building is located on Town
property. These are not changes which bring the Library within the definition of municipal employer as outlined in Section 7-467(l) of the Act.* We
therefore decline to change our original decision and conclude that the
employees in the present case are employees of the Westport Library
Association, a private employer.
* Section 7-467(l) defines a municipal employer as "any political subdivision of the state, including any town , city, borough, district, district
department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority
established by law, and any person or persons designated by the municipal
employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees;
-5-
.
.
.
‘-
.
.
.
/
.
.
Dismissal of
Petition
By virtue of and pursuant to the power vested in the Connecticut State
Board of Labor Relations by the Municipal Employee Relations Act, it is
hereby
ORDERED, that the petition filed herein be, and the same hereby is,
dismissed.