United States v. Grayson Questionable Support for Broad Judicial
[…] defendant from taking the stand to testify falsely. 1 0 Neither
statute,"' nor the Constitution 1 2 grants the right to lie. On the
contrary, perjury statutes punish those who give false testi3
mony."
The dissent rejected the narrow statement that a "chilling
effect" is acceptable because it simply hinders one from testifying falsely. 1 14 The dissent argued that procedural due process is
106. See note 1 supra.
107. United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. at 54; U.S. CONST. amend. VI; 18
U.S.C. § 3481 (1976) states:
Competency of accused
In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against
the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of
inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person
charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. Hisfailure to
make such a request shall not create any presumption against him.
(emphasis added).
108. United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. at 52.
109. Id. at 54.
110. Id.
111. See note 89 supra.
112. See note 107 and accompanying text supra.
113. United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. at 54.
114. Id. at 55.
426
The John Marshall Journal of Practice and Procedure [Vol. 12:407