Posner on Economic Loss in Tort: EVRA Corp v
[…] noted that the duty to seek prompt medical attention after an accident
is a form of ex post mitigation.39 A similar doctrine governs the ex ante
behavior of would-be tort plaintiffs. By giving the example of a driver
who failed to wear a seat belt, he presented contributory negligence as
a form of ex ante mitigation in tort." The parallel between tort and
contract is not exact, of course. In tort, the prominence of contributory
negligence suggests that ex ante avoidance has greater significance,
while the greater emphasis in contract on mitigation implies ex post
35
See UCC § 2-715(2)(a) (ALI 2005) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which
the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be
prevented by [the buyer purchasing substitutes as defined in § 2-712] or otherwise."); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 350 (1979) (disallowing recovery for damages that could have
been avoided "without undue risk, burden or humiliation").