Separation of Powers and the Independent Governmental Entity
[…] counsel was more appropriately exercised by a branch other than the
judicial through the Special Division. The Court defined the core function
of the judicial branch as the impartial adjudication of claims. The Special
Division named the counsel pursuant to the Appointments Clause of
the Constitution. 79 On the face of the Appointments Clause, interbranch
appointments, meaning one branch appointing the officers of another,
are not prohibited. 0 Discretion to define the jurisdiction of the counsel
is incident to the Special Division's power to appoint;81 however, the
74. 28 U.S.C.A. § 596(a)(1) (West Supp. 1989) provides that the Attorney General
can remove the counsel "only for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or
any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties."
75. 28 U.S.C.A. § 595(a)(1) (West Supp. 1989).
76. Cf. 108 S. Ct. at 2608-09. (When discussing the broad discretion of the counsel,
the Court pointed out that the authority does not include "any authority to formulate