Supreme Court of the United States Supreme Court of the United
[…] therefore ran afoul of Casey, it disregarded the myriad
ways that states like Alabama are currently protecting
unborn life as persons.
Just this year, the Alabama Supreme Court
affirmed “that each person has a God-given right to
life,” Hamilton v. Scott, ___ So. 3d. ___, 2012 WL
1760204, n.4 (Ala. May 18, 2012), as recognized in the
Alabama Constitution’s Declaration of Rights: “all men
are equally free and independent; that they are
endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable
rights; that among these are life, liberty and the
pursuit of happiness.” Ala. Const. 1901, § 1 (emphasis
added). See also Ala. Code 1975 § 26-22-1(a) (“The
public policy of the State of Alabama is to protect life,
19
born, and unborn.”) In 2006, Alabama’s homicide
statute was amended to define “person” to include “an
unborn child in utero at any stage of development,
regardless of viability.” Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-6-1(a)(3).
“The [Alabama] legislature has thus recognized under