Supreme Court of the United States Supreme Court of the United
[…] At least 38 states have enacted fetal-homicide
statutes, and 28 of those statutes protect life from
conception. See State v. Courchesne, 296 Conn. 622,
689 n. 46, 998 A.2d 1, 50 n. 46 (2010) (“’[As of
March 2010], at least [thirty-eight] states have
fetal homicide laws.’” (quoting the National
Conference of State Legislatures, Fetal Homicide
Laws (March 2010) (alterations in Courchesne ))).
Hamilton, id. at *9 (Parker, J., concurring specially).
Alabama’s courts have also affirmed that laws
against chemical endangerment of minors applies to
unborn children as well as born. Alabama Code § 2615-3.2(a)(1) makes it a felony when a “responsible
person . . . [k]nowingly, recklessly, or intentionally
causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or
inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance,
20
chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia.” In at
least two different cases in 2011, the Alabama Court of
Criminal Appeals held the term “child” as used in the
statute unambiguously included the preborn exposed
to controlled substances by her mother: