Common Sense and the Gift Tax Annual Exclusion
[…] taxation.
A.
II. THE ANNUAL EXCLUSION
Reasons for the Exclusion
The House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance
Committee gave the following reasons for the annual exclusion in
1932:
Such exemption [the annual exclusion], on the one hand, is to obviate the necessity of keeping an account of and reporting numerous small gifts, and, on
86. Cf. Converse v. Commissioner, 5 T.C. 1014, 1016 (1945), affd 163 F.2d 131 (2d Cir.
1947); Casner, supra note 79, at 9-3.
87. Adams, supra note 73, at 124 (footnote omitted).
88. Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-34, § 441(b), 95 Stat. 172, 31920. LR.C. § 2503(e) currently provides:
Exclusion for certain transfers for educational expenses or medical expenses.
(1) In general-Any qualified transfer shall not be treated as a transfer
of property by gift for purposes of this chapter.
(2) Qualified transfer-For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified transfer" means any amount paid on behalf of an individual (A) as tuition to an educational organization described in section
170(b)(1)(A)(ii) for the education or training of such individual, or
(B) to any person who provides medical care (as defined in section