Common Sense and the Gift Tax Annual Exclusion
[…] minority, must pass to the child at twenty-one, and must be included
in the minor's estate if the minor dies before the trust terminates.
Transfers in trust that do not satisfy the requirements of § 2503(c), but
485. Lawrence Brody, Putting a Premium on Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
Planning- The Use of Life Insurance, 23 INST. ON EsT. PLAN. 10-1, at 10-49
(1989).
486. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 11703(c)(1),
(2), 104 Stat. 1388, 1388-517; Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988,
Pub. L. No. 100-647, § 1014(g)(17)(A), 102 Stat. 3342, 102-3566. I.R.C. § 2642(c)
currently provides:
(c) Treatment of certain direct skips which are nontaxable gifts.(1) In general-In the case of a direct skip which is a nontaxable gift,
the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain transfers in trust-Paragraph (1) shall not
apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of an individual
unless(A) during the life of such individual, no portion of the corpus
or income of the trust may be distributed to (or for the benefit of) any person other than such individual, and
(B) if the trust does not terminate before the individual dies, the
assets of such trust will be includible in the gross estate of
such individual.
Rules similar to the rules of section 2652(c)(3) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
487. Gissel & Rosepink, supra note 11, at 133.
488. See I.R.C. §§ 2631, 2632.
NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 72:106
which qualify for the annual exclusion, should be subject to similar
requirements. Not surprisingly, a trust that satisfies the requirements
48 9