Common Sense and the Gift Tax Annual Exclusion
[…] Disston, 325 U.S. 442 (1945); Fondren v. Commissioner,
324 U.S. 18 (1945); Crummey v. Commissioner, 397 F.2d 82 (9th Cir. 1968); Stifel v.
Commissioner, 197 F.2d 107 (2d Cir. 1952); Kieckhefer v. Commissioner, 189 F.2d.
118 (7th Cir. 1951).
150. See, e.g., Commissioner v. Disston, 325 U.S. 442 (1945); Fondren v. Commissioner,
324 U.S. 18 (1945); Stifel v. Commissioner, 197 F.2d 107 (2d Cir. 1952).
151. See Norman A. Sugarman & Robert M. Brucken, The PresentInterest Trust for a
Minor, 4 REAL PRop. PROB. & TR. J. 651, 653-54 (1969).
152. Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-591, § 2503(c), 68A Stat. 1, 405.
Section 2503(c) currently provides:
(c) Transfer For The Benefit Of Minor. - No part of a gift to an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years on the date of the transfer
shall be considered a gift of a future interest in property for purposes of
subsection (b) if the property and the income therefrom (1) may be expended by, or for the benefit of, the donee before his
attaining the age of 21 years, and
(2) will to the extent not so expended (A) pass to the donee on his attaining the age of 21 years, and
(B) in the event the donee dies before attaining the age of 21
years, be payable to the estate of the donee or as he may appoint under a general power of appointment as defined in
section 2514(c).
153. H.R. REP. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. (1954), reprinted in 1954 U.S.C.C.A.N.
4025, 4120; S. REP. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. (1954), reprinted in 1954
U.S.C.C.A.N. 4621, 4760.
1993]
GIFT TAX ANNUAL EXCLUSION
provides an exception to the present interest requirement. 5 4 The exception, however, is available only if three requirements are satisfied.
First, the property and its income must be capable of being expended
by or for the benefit of the minor during minority. 5 5 Second, the
property and its income must pass to the donee at age twenty-one. 5 6
Third, the property and its income must be payable to the minor's estate, or as he appoints pursuant to a general power of appointment, if