tyranny by proxy - Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 59 See People v. Couch, 461 N.W.2d 683, 684 (Mich. 1990) (“Garner’s pronouncements
regarding the constitutionality of the use of such force are inapplicable to private
citizens . . . .”).
60 Day, supra note 9, at 286–87 (discussing the history and requirements of the common law fleeing felon rule).
61 See supra note 12.
62 Anita Hassan, ‘I Didn’t Want Him to Die’—Man Who Shot Teen, HOUS. CHRON. (Jan.
10, 2010), http://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/metropolitan/6808245.html.
63 Id.
64 Id.
65 Id.
66 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.42 (West 2011). In pertinent part, the statute provides:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property: . . . (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the
deadly force is immediately necessary: . . . (B) to prevent the other who is fleeing
immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property; and (3) he reasonably believes
that: (A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other
means . . . .
Id.
67 Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides a federal civil cause of
action for “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution”
caused by a person acting under color of state law. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (2006). The plaintiff