Who Can Be President of the United States?: Candidate Hillary
[…] If this syllogism is substantially correct, it follows that
Section 2071’s general “office under the United States” language does not
apply to the presidency.
Furthermore, this principle of statutory construction—i.e., that general language in a statute does not cover the presidency—has been understood to apply even where the stated policy concerns are not at play.42 For
example, former President Eisenhower died on March 28, 1969. President
Nixon planned to close federal government offices on March 31, 1969 in
memory of his dead predecessor. However, 5 United States Code Section
6105 stated: “An Executive department may not be closed as a mark to the
memory of a deceased former official of the United States.”43
The President’s staff sought advice from the Office of Legal Counsel.
After an examination of the provision’s text and legislative history, thenAssistant Attorney General William H. Rehnquist (later Chief Justice of the
United States) concluded: