Who Can Be President of the United States?: Candidate Hillary
[…] Once again, this issue has become topical. Former Secretary of State Hillary
Clinton is a prominent candidate in now-ongoing Democratic Party primary
elections. These primaries select delegates to a national convention which will
choose the Democratic Party’s candidate for the 2016 popular presidential
election. It has been alleged that, during her term as Secretary of State, Clinton violated a provision of the federal statute mandating government record
keeping. 18 U.S.C. § 2071 provides: “Whoever, having the custody of any …
record … willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates,
falsifies, or destroys the same … shall forfeit his office and be disqualified
from holding any office under the United States.”
This Article addresses two interesting interpretive challenges posed by Section
2071. First, does Section 2071’s “office under the United States” language reach the presidency? Second, if Section 2071’s “office under the United States”