Understanding the Bitter End of Evictions
[…] Summons and Complaint forms in the City of New Haven,30 representing 6.1% of New
Haven’s 33,16731 residential rental units.32 If the tenant fails to appear for a court date, the
Housing Court grants a default judgment and then issues an Execution, meaning the landlord
wins and gets to move to the removal phase.33 A majority of cases that get to removal—
sixty-seven percent in 2005—end this way.34
Removed tenants rarely have representation through this process. Whereas fifteen
percent of all evicted tenants typically secure representation,35 or under two percent of
27
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-57(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by
leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual
place of abode, in this state.”).
28
See infra notes 98-102 & accompanying text.
29
Id.
30
Interview with Suzanne Colasanto, Clerk, New Haven Housing Court, in New Haven (October 13, 2006).
31
U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, FACT SHEET: NEW HAVEN CITY, CONNECTICUT (2000), available at