Section-by-Section Commentary
[…] firefighter and that the police officer or firefighter employed by a regional
department, council of government or other cooperative venture may not hold
an elective office in a municipality that participates in that venture, thus
integrating operative provisions of HB 1288, PN 3913 (2010). A section is
added to the end of the bill that provides the addition of 1104(f) shall apply to
officials elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in an elected office after the
effective date of the section. Editorial amendments. Subdivided for clarity.
Pages 161-162 Existing Section 1105. Compensation to Aged Employes. The entire last
sentence is deleted that states “[t]he true intent and purpose hereof . . . a
reasonable annuity in lieu of joining a pensioning or retirement system.”
Editorial amendments.
Part II - Section-by-Section Commentary – Borough Code Revision
(HB 1702, PN 3331) – Act 43 of 2012
Page 18 of 62
Pages 162-164 Existing Section 1105.1. Retirement Benefits of Employes Transferred to
[Wastewater] Authorities. This section retains the original transferred