A section is added to the end of the bill that provides the addition of 1104(f) shall apply to officials elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in an elected office after the effective date of the section. Editorial amendments. Subdivided for clarity. Pages 161-162 Existing Section 1105. Compensation to Aged Employes. The entire last sentence is deleted that states “[t]he true intent and purpose hereof . . . a reasonable annuity in lieu of joining a pensioning or retirement system.” Editorial amendments. Part II - Section-by-Section Commentary – Borough Code Revision (HB 1702, PN 3331) – Act 43 of 2012 Page 18 of 62 Pages 162-164 Existing Section 1105.1. Retirement Benefits of Employes Transferred to [Wastewater] Authorities.