Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Consequently, the provision does not apply
when a mortgagee or vendor has elected to accelerate payment of the
entire remaining balance on the mortgage or land contract. Sindlinger
v Paul, 428 Mich at 165. Once a mortgagee or vendor has exercised his
or her right to initiate foreclosure and to demand payment of the
entire debt, a mortgagor or vendee may not cure the default by
paying only the amount in arrears. Id.
A mortgagor or vendee is entitled to a stay of the proceedings if after
the judgment of sale, “[he or she] brings into court the principal and
interest due with costs[.]” MCL 600.3120. However, “the court shall
enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale to be enforced by a further
Page 7-32
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 7.5
order of the court upon a subsequent default in the payment of any
portion or installment of the principal, or of any interest thereafter to
become due.” Id.
C. JudgmentofForeclosure
“When a plaintiff files a complaint to foreclose on a mortgage, the
trial court may order foreclosure ‘sufficient to discharge the amount
due on the mortgage on real estate . . . plus costs.’” Mercantile Bank