B. Representation Generally, a nonattorney may not engage in the unauthorized practice of law.15 MCL 600.916. “[A] person engages in the practice of law when he [or she] counsels or assists another in matters that require the use of legal discretion and profound legal knowledge.” Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 566 (2003). 1. Individuals In Michigan, a natural person has a constitutional right to represent himself or herself in court. Const 1963, art 1, § 13 states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his [or her] suit, either in his [or her] own proper person or by an attorney.” See also MCL 600.1430, 15See http://www.michbar.org/professional/pdfs/UPLfacts.pdf.