Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] the time period is included:
“The day of the act, event, or default after which the
designated period of time begins to run is not included.
The last day of the period is included, unless it is a
Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the
court is closed pursuant to court order; in that event the
period runs until the end of the next day that is not a
Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the
25The jury fee in district court is $50. MCL 600.8371(9).
Page 4-18
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 4.4
court is closed pursuant to court order.” MCR 1.108(1).
See also MCL 8.6.
1.
GeneralStatutoryReturnDates
MCL 600.5735(2) states:
“A summons issued under [MCL 600.5735] shall
command the defendant to appear for trial as
follows:
(a) Within 30 days of the issuance date of the
summons in proceedings under [MCL
600.5726 (land contracts)], in which event the
summons shall be served not less than 10
days before the date set for trial.
(b) Within 10 days of the issuance date of the
summons in all other proceedings, in which
event the summons shall be served not less
than 3 days before the date set for trial.”
The general statutory requirements for service require service
“not less than 3 days [(cases not involving land contracts)] [or
10 days (cases involving land contracts)] before the date set for
trial.” (Emphasis added). MCL 600.5735(2). The statutory