A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocably elected the remedy of possession. Gruskin, 405 Mich at 59. Rather, a vendor who sends a notice of forfeiture may still bring “an action to foreclose with a view to obtaining a deficiency judgment[,]” as long as 2MCL 600.5726 authorizes the initiation of summary proceedings to recover possession of property after breach of a land contract as long as “the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.” 3The rules specific to summary proceedings in cases involving land contracts are less detailed than those rules expressly applicable to summary proceedings involving leased premises.