Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] mortgage foreclosure sale or to the mortgage holder for
damaging the property during the redemption period.”
MCL 600.3212(f). See also MCL 600.3238; MCL 600.3278.
Committee Tip:
Although the applicable statutes, MCL 600.3208
and MCL 600.3212, do not expressly specify it,
the date, time, and place of the foreclosure sale
should be included in the notice.
Notice of the foreclosure must appear in a newspaper published in
the same county where the mortgaged property is located, or if no
newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper published in
an adjacent county. MCL 600.3208. The notice must be published at
least once a week for four successive weeks. Id. A true copy of the
notice “[must] be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the
premises described in the notice” within 15 days after the notice was
first published. Id.
Note: “The statute authorizing foreclosure by
advertisement does not require actual notice to the
mortgagor.” Robulus v American State Bank, 258 Mich 21,
22 (1932). However, to conclusively presume that a