Allison, 481 Mich at 425-426. Tenants defending against eviction actions for nonpayment of rent may seek to enforce the habitability covenants when the landlord’s alleged failure to comply with the covenants constitutes a defense to payment of rent. See MCL 600.5741, which states in part: “In determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be excused by the plaintiff’s breach . . . of 1 or more statutory covenants imposed by . . . [MCL] 554.139[.]” Additionally, the court rules governing Summary Proceedings to Recover Possession of Premises authorize the court to issue interim and final injunctive relief “to prevent the person in possession from damaging the property[,] or . . . to prevent the person seeking