Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] commerce includes the rental or leasing of real property.
MCL 445.902(g).
Truth in Renting Act (TRA)
• A law that applies only to written residential rental
agreements; it outlines provisions that must be included in
written residential rental agreements and provisions that
are prohibited from inclusion. MCL 554.631 et seq.
Two family dwelling
• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, 2 family
dwelling means “a dwelling occupied by but 2 families, and
so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and
kitchen accommodations for 2 families only.” MCL
125.402(2)(b). Additionally, whenever the word 2 family
dwelling is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the
words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).
U
Usury
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary - 23
Glossary
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
• “[A]n illegally high rate of interest.” 24 Michigan Civil
Jurisprudence, Usury, § 1.
V
Vendee
• “A purchaser, usu[ally] of real property; a buyer.” Black’s