Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] just cause.”
Page 5-18
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 5.7
A tenant in federally subsidized housing is also protected from the
termination of tenancy without good or just cause.24 See Rudder v United
States, 226 F2d 51, 53 (DC Cir, 1955), where the Court stated:
“The government as landlord is still the government. It must
not act arbitrarily, for, unlike private landlords, it is subject to
the requirements of due process of law. Arbitrary action is
not due process.”
See also 42 USC 1437f(d)(1)(B)(ii); Thorpe v Housing Auth of the City of
Durham, 393 US 268, 282-283 (1969).
5.7
TerminationNotAuthorizedbyLease
MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(i) allows a landlord to initiate summary proceedings
to recover possession of premises “[w]hen a person holds over
premises . . . [a]fter termination of the lease, pursuant to a power to
terminate provided in the lease or implied by law.” Therefore, to initiate
summary proceedings for a breach of a lease, the lease itself must
expressly provide for termination of the lease based on such a breach. See
Hersey Gravel Co v Crescent Gravel Co, 261 Mich 488, 491 (1933); United
Coin Meter Co v Lasala, 98 Mich App 238, 242 (1980).