Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] summarized in Chaddock v Barry, 93 Mich 542, 543 (1892):
“[I]n determining the time within which process or
notice must be served, the language of the statute
must be observed; and where an act is to be done a
certain number of days before a day stated, then
that day is excluded in the computation[.]”
(Emphasis added.)
See also Ehinger v Graham, 190 Mich 132, 139 (1916); First Bank
of Cadillac v Benson, 81 Mich App 550, 554 (1978).
2.
ReturnDatesAdoptedByLocalCourtRule
In courts following the alternative method of beginning
summary proceedings (authorized by local court rule pursuant
to MCL 600.5735(4)), the defendant must appear and answer as
follows:
“(a) Within 10 days after service of the summons
upon the defendant in proceedings under [MCL
600.5726 [(land contracts)].
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-19
Section 4.4
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
(b) Within 5 days after service of the summons
upon the defendant in all other proceedings.” MCL
600.5735(4).26
D.
MannerofService
“Service-of-process rules are intended to satisfy the due process
requirement that a defendant be informed of the pendency of an
action by the best means available, by methods reasonably
calculated to give a defendant actual notice of the proceeding and