Grant, 443 Mich at 606; Shaw v Hill, 79 Mich 86 (1889). In Grant, 443 Mich at 599, the plaintiff was granted the use and occupancy of an apartment pursuant to an employment contract in exchange for full- 3MCL 554.134(1) states, in part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an estate at will or by sufferance may be terminated by either party by giving 1 month’s notice to the other party. If the rent reserved in a lease is payable at periods of less than three months, the time of notice is sufficient if it is equal to the interval between the times of payment.” Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-5 Section 1.1 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook time caretaking services for a clubhouse.