Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] by certified mail. MCL 554.601b(1).
• The documentation required by MCL 554.601b
must include a written statement of the tenant’s
reasonable apprehension of present danger.
MCL 554.601b(2). The statement may be satisfied
by supplying the landlord with one or more of
the following:
• A valid personal protection order. MCL
554.601b(3)(a).
• A valid probation or parole order, or a
conditional
release
order.
MCL
554.601b(3)(b).
• A written police report that resulted in filed
charges not more than 14 days before the
tenant’s submission of written notice. MCL
554.601b(3)(c).
• A written police report that resulted in filed
charges more than 14 days before the
tenant’s submission of written notice,
provided that the tenant “demonstrate[s] a
verifiable threat of present danger from
domestic violence, sexual assault, or
stalking.” MCL 554.601b(3)(d).6
6The verifiable threat of present danger required under MCL 554.601b(3)(d) may be satisfied by submitting
a verified written report by a qualified third party as prescribed by MCL 554.601b(3)(e). MCL
554.601b(3)(d). A qualified third party is a sexual assault/domestic violence counselor, a licensed/
registered health professional, a mental health professional, or a member of the clergy. See MCL
554.601b(8)(c).
Page 2-10
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 2.2
• The tenant’s forwarding address may not be
revealed unless “reasonably necessary to
accomplish the landlord’s regular and ordinary
business purpose.” MCL 554.601b(4). “The
landlord shall not intentionally reveal
forwarding
address
information
or
documentation submitted by the tenant under
[MCL 554.601b] to the person that the tenant has
identified as the source of the reasonable
apprehension of domestic violence, sexual
assault, or stalking.” MCL 554.601b(4).
If multiple parties are liable under the lease for rental
obligations, those parties remain liable for the obligations.
MCL 554.601b(5).
2.2
TruthinRentingAct
The Truth in Renting Act (TRA), MCL 554.631 et seq., is applicable only to