Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] lease or agreement by which the person holds the premises within 7 days from the
service of a written demand for possession for nonpayment of the rent due. For the
purposes of this subdivision, rent due does not include any accelerated indebtedness
because of a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.”
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 1-37
Section 1.11
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
3.
ContinuingDutytoPayRent
The tenant is expected to make all payments (rent and other
charges) that become due during this time. MCL 600.5779.
Acceptance of such payments by the owner or operator does
not prejudice the eviction proceeding. Id. If a tenant does not
timely make a payment, “the owner or operator may proceed
under [MCL 600.5714(1)(a)] without prejudice to the
maintenance of the just cause termination action.” MCL
600.5779.
4.
TerminationofTenancy
If a tenancy is terminated, the tenant has 90 days from the
judgment date denying him or her possession to sell or move
the mobile home, “except that the time period shall be
extended to 90 days after the mobile home park owner or