Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] 600.5701 et seq.], the procedure in summary proceedings shall be
regulated by rules adopted by the supreme court and by local court rules
not inconsistent therewith.” See also MCR 4.201(A): “Except as provided
by this rule and MCL 600.5701 et seq., a summary proceeding to recover
possession of premises from a person in possession as described in MCL
600.5714 is governed by the Michigan Court Rules.”3 MCR 4.201 governs
summary proceedings in landlord-tenant cases, and MCR 4.202 governs
summary proceedings involving land contracts.4 See the Michigan
Judicial Institute’s flowchart of the summary proceedings process.
The scope of a court’s authority over summary proceedings is set forth in
MCL 600.5732:
“Pursuant to applicable court rules, a court having
jurisdiction over summary proceedings may provide for
pleadings and motions, issue process and subpoenas, compel
the attendance and testimony of witnesses, enter and set
aside defaults and default judgments, allow amendments to
pleadings, process, motions and orders, order adjournments
and continuances, make and enforce all other writs and
orders and do all other things necessary to hear and
determine summary proceedings.”
1For
assistance in understanding and managing landlord-tenant matters see http://michiganlegalhelp.org/
self-help-tools/housing.
2Summary
proceedings to recover possession of property held by land contract are discussed in Section