Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] aware his or her possession is unlawful) a tenant is somehow made aware of the landlord’s expectation
that the tenant will vacate the premises by a certain date after which the tenant will be considered as
holding over.
Page 4-6
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
1.
Section 4.2
AftertheTermofDemise
Summary proceedings may be initiated when a tenant holds over his
or her possession of the premises “[a]fter the term for which the
premises are demised to the person or to the person under whom he or
she holds.”12 MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(ii) (emphasis added).
2.
AfterForcibleEntry
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person takes
possession of premises by means of a forcible entry, holds
possession of premises by force after a peaceable entry, or
comes into possession of premises by trespass without color of
title or other possessory interest.” MCL 600.5714(1)(f). “This
remedy is in addition to the remedy of entry permitted under
[MCL 600.5711(3)].”13 MCL 600.5714(1)(f).
3.
AfterSaleofPremisesbyMortgageorbyExecution
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continues
in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution,
after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” MCL
600.5714(1)(g) (emphasis added).
4.
AfterSaleAuthorizedbyProbateCourtorbyWill
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continues
in possession of premises sold and conveyed by a personal
representative under license from the probate court or under
authority in the will.” MCL 600.5714(1)(h) (emphasis added).
C.
NoticeDeterminedByLease
Summary proceedings may be initiated when a tenant holds over his or her
possession of the premises after the lease is terminated by “a power to
terminate provided in the lease or implied by law.” MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(i)
(emphasis added). While there is no statutory requirement of notice,
the notice requirement should be contained in the lease itself. A
power to terminate included in a lease must clearly indicate what