Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] of the inspector, the nature of the violation, and the time within
which the correction shall be completed.” MCL 125.532(2).24 The
enforcing agency must reinspect the premises “after a reasonable
time to ascertain whether the violation has been corrected.” MCL
125.532(4).
C.
EscrowAccounts
If an occupied building does not have a certificate of compliance or
has had its certificate of compliance suspended, payments to the
landlord are suspended, and the enforcing agency must establish an
escrow account for rents collected from tenants.25 MCL 125.530(3)(4).
Suspension of rent payments does not occur “until the owner has
had a reasonable time . . . after notice of violations to make
application for a temporary certificate[.]”26 Id. Additionally, rent
payments are not suspended when “the owner establishes that the
conditions which constitute a hazard to health or safety were caused
by the occupant or occupants.” Id. The rent is again payable to the
landlord according to the terms of the lease when repairs are made
and the building qualifies for a certificate or temporary certificate of
compliance. Id.
“When the certificate of compliance has been suspended, or has not