Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] provisions of the HLM, “shall designate a local officer or agency which
shall administer the provisions of the [HLM].” MCL 125.523.
The HLM expressly authorizes remedies that include injunctive relief,
repair and deduct orders for tenants, costs of repairs charged to an atfault tenant, demolition, and receiverships. See MCL 125.534(5); MCL
125.535.
16MCL 125.465–MCL 125.488.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 2-23
Section 2.5
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
A.
AffirmativeSuitstoEnforcetheHLM
1.
PrivateRightofAction
MCL 125.534 also authorizes an owner or occupant to bring an
enforcement action in his or her own name.17 MCL 125.534(2)
states:
“(2) An owner or occupant of the premises upon
which a violation exists may bring an action to
enforce [the HLM] in his or her own name. Upon
application by the enforcing agency, or upon
motion of the party filing the complaint, the local
enforcing agency may be substituted for, or joined
with, the complainant in the discretion of the
court.”
In addition to the private right of action authorized in MCL
125.534(2), tenants may also rely on MCL 125.536(1), which
provides:
“When the owner of a dwelling regulated by [the
HLM] permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful
conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the