Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] parties. The time period for applying for the order of eviction does
not begin to run until the judgment is mailed or delivered.” MCR
4.201(K)(5).
D.
EquitableRelief
Summary proceedings may result in the court’s issuance of
injunctive relief
“(a) to prevent the person in possession from damaging
the property; or
(b) to prevent the person seeking possession from
rendering the premises untenantable, or from suffering
the premises to remain untenantable.” MCR 4.201(K)(2).
The court is also authorized to grant equitable relief as outlined in
MCL 600.8302(1) and MCL 600.8302(3). According to MCL
600.8302(3), in a summary proceedings action,
“the district court may hear and determine an equitable
claim relating to or arising under chapter 31
[(foreclosure of mortgages and land contracts)], 33
[(partition)], or 38 [(public nuisances)] or involving a
right, interest, obligation, or title in land. The court may
issue and enforce a judgment or order necessary to
Page 4-38
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 4.10
effectuate the court’s equitable jurisdiction as provided
in this subsection, including the establishment of
escrow accounts and receiverships.”
The court may also order the various remedies described in sections
of the Housing Law of Michigan,52 including ordering landlords to
make necessary repairs to property. See generally, MCL 125.534–
MCL 125.536; MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(ii); MCR 4.201(G)(2)(a).
E.
PartialPayment