Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] For
purposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid under
the contract shall not include any accelerated indebtedness
by reason of breach of the contract.”
“Forfeiture of the contract is a prerequisite to commencement of
summary proceedings for possession of the premises. Thus, a seller
wishing to avail himself [or herself] of the remedy of summary
proceedings must first send notice of forfeiture.” Gruskin v Fisher, 405
Mich 51, 59 (1979). Proof of a valid forfeiture is essential to the vendor’s
case in summary proceedings. Burke v Henry, 261 Mich 74, 75 (1932). MCL
600.5728(1) expressly states that “[p]ossession may be recovered . . . only
after the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her] has
been served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in the
required time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or to
cure any other material breach of the contract.”
A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocably
elected the remedy of possession. Gruskin, 405 Mich at 59. Rather, a
vendor who sends a notice of forfeiture may still bring “an action to
foreclose with a view to obtaining a deficiency judgment[,]” as long as