Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] installments, each of the installments mentioned in the mortgage after
the first shall be treated as a separate and independent mortgage[,
and t]he mortgage for each of the installments may be foreclosed in
the same manner and with the same effect as if a separate mortgage
were given for each subsequent installment.” MCL 600.3204(2).
B. Notice
If the four prerequisite conditions for initiating foreclosure by
advertisement are met, the mortgagee must publish in an appropriate
newspaper and post on the premises notice of its intention to
foreclose. MCL 600.3208. The notice must contain all of the following:
• “The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee,
and the foreclosing assignee, if any.” MCL 600.3212(a).
• “The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage
was recorded.” MCL 600.3212(b).
• “The amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the
date of the notice.” MCL 600.3212(c).
• “A description of the mortgaged premises that
substantially conforms with the description contained in
the mortgage.” MCL 600.3212(d).
• “[T]he length of the redemption period as determined
under [MCL 600.324019].”20 MCL 600.3212(e).
19MCL 600.3240 specifies the length of redemption periods for different types of property.
20Applies to “mortgage[s] executed on or after January 1, 1965[.]” MCL 600.3212(e).
Page 7-12
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 7.3
• “A statement that if the property is sold at a foreclosure
sale . . . , under [MCL 600.3278] the borrower will be held
responsible to the person who buys the property at the
mortgage foreclosure sale or to the mortgage holder for
damaging the property during the redemption period.”
MCL 600.3212(f). See also MCL 600.3238; MCL 600.3278.
Committee Tip:
Although the applicable statutes, MCL 600.3208
and MCL 600.3212, do not expressly specify it,
the date, time, and place of the foreclosure sale
should be included in the notice.