Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary - 3
Glossary
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
(interest reduction payments); Public Housing; Section 8
Housing Programs (project-based and tenant-based);
Section 515 Rural Housing Program; Low Income Housing
Tax Credit Program, and Housing Program for People With
HIV/AIDS (HOPWA). 42 USC 14043e-11(a)(3)(A)-(J).
Covered person
• For purposes of most types of subsidized housing, covered
person means the tenant, a member of the tenant’s
household, a guest, or other person under the tenant’s
control. See 24 CFR 5.100.
D
Damage
• For purposes of MCL 600.3238, damage “includes, but is not
limited to, any of the following:
(a) The failure to comply with local ordinances
regarding maintenance of the property or blight
prevention, if the failure is the subject of enforcement
action by the appropriate governmental unit.
(b) An exterior condition that presents a significant risk
to the security of the property or significant risk of
criminal activity occurring on the property.
(c) Stripped plumbing, electrical wiring, siding, or other
metal material.
(d) Missing or destroyed structural aspects or fixtures,
including, but not limited to, a furnace, water heater,
air-conditioning unit, countertop, cabinetry, flooring,
wall, ceiling, roofing, toilet, or any other fixtures. As
used in this subdivision, ‘fixtures’ means that term as
defined in . . . MCL 440.9102.
(e) Deterioration below, or being in imminent danger of
deteriorating below, community standards for public
safety and sanitation that are established by statute or
local ordinance.
(f) A condition that would justify recovery of the
premises under [MCL 600.5714(1)(d)].” MCL
600.3238(11).
Glossary - 4
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary
Demand for possession (notice to quit)
• In general, the notice given by the landlord to the occupant
of the premises informing him or her of the landlord’s