Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] the requirements of state landlord-tenant law, the
terms of the lease and state law govern the time
requirements of notice. 24 CFR 247.4(c).
D. HousingfortheElderly(Section202)andHousingfor
PeopleWithDisabilities(Section811)
1. InGeneral
a.
Section202—Elderly
“The Section 202 [P]rogram helps expand the supply of
affordable housing with supportive services for the
elderly. It provides very low[]income elderly with options
that allow them to live independently but in an
environment that provides support activities such as
cleaning, cooking, transportation, etc.” Section 202
Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program. See also 12 USC
1701q(a). Section 202 housing for the elderly is an
example of privately owned HUD-subsidized projectbased multifamily housing.
“The term ‘elderly person’ means a household composed
of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of
age or more at the time of initial occupancy.” 12 USC
1701q(k)(1).
Page 3-22
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
b.
Section 3.4
Section811—PeoplewithDisabilities
42 USC 8013(a) states the purpose of Section 811:
“The purpose of [Section 811] is to enable
persons with disabilities to live with dignity