(b) The tenant becomes incapable during the lease term of living independently, as certified by a physician in a notarized statement.”4 • Reasonable apprehension of present danger. Subject to the requirements of MCL 554.601b,5 a tenant who “has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking while that person is a tenant shall be released from his or her rental payment obligation in accordance with the 4“This section applies only to leases entered into, renewed, or renegotiated after [June 15, 1995].” MCL 554.601a(2). 5“This section applies only to leases entered into, renewed, or renegotiated after [October 5, 2010].” MCL 554.601b(6).