Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] not apply in the case of public housing agencies or
projects located in Puerto Rico or any other territory or
possession of the United States); or
• (ii)30 percent of the median family income for the area,
as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for
smaller and larger families (except that the Secretary
may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30
percent of the median for the area on the basis of the
Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary
Glossary - 12
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary
because of unusually high or low family incomes).” 42
USC 1437a(b)(2)(C).
M
Military service
• For purposes of MCL 600.3185, military service means:
• “[a]ctive duty[,]” or
• “[i]f the service member is a member of the national
guard, service under a call to active service authorized
by the president or secretary of defense of the United
States for a period of more than 30 consecutive days
under 32 USC 502(f) to respond to a national emergency
declared by the president and supported by federal
money[,]” or
• an absence from active duty due to “sickness, wounds,
leave, or other lawful cause.” MCL 600.3185(3)(b)(i)-(iii).
• For purposes of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act,
military service means:
• “(A) in the case of a servicemember who is a member of