Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Accordingly, at that time,
“there will be a period of 90 days after the end of the servicemember’s military service during which a
foreclosure, sale, or seizure of the servicemember’s property based on a breach of a mortgage, trust deed,
or other security, without a court order or waiver, will not be valid.” http://www.occ.gov/news-issuances/
bulletins/2012/bulletin-2012-37.html.
48 See 50 USC App 511(3) for a definition of period of military service.
49In the alternative, the amount of the fine may be based on a person’s pecuniary loss or on the
misdemeanant’s pecuniary gain. 18 USC 3571(d). “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or
if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the [misdemeanant], the [misdemeanant]
may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of
a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.” Id. If the
misdemeanant is an organization, it is subject to a fine of not more than $200,000. 18 USC 3571(c)(5).
Page 7-38
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 7.6
• the mortgage or land contract was entered into before