Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] the notice of intention runs out.” Reinecke v Sheehy, 47 Mich App 250, 257
(1973).
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 7-3
Section 7.2
7.2
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
SummaryProceedingstoRecoverPossessionof
PropertyHeldPursuanttoaForfeitedLandContract
MCR 4.202 applies specifically to summary proceedings involving land
contracts. Unless otherwise provided by MCR 4.202 or the Summary
Proceedings Act, the Michigan Court Rules govern “a summary
proceeding to recover possession of premises after forfeiture of an
executory contract for the purchase of premises as described in MCL
600.5726[.]”2 MCR 4.202(A).3
MCL 600.5726 states:
“A person entitled to any premises may recover possession
thereof by a proceeding under [the Summary Proceedings
Act] after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase
of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly
provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the
right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the
nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the
contract or any other material breach of the contract. For
purposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid under
the contract shall not include any accelerated indebtedness
by reason of breach of the contract.”
“Forfeiture of the contract is a prerequisite to commencement of
summary proceedings for possession of the premises. Thus, a seller
wishing to avail himself [or herself] of the remedy of summary
proceedings must first send notice of forfeiture.” Gruskin v Fisher, 405
Mich 51, 59 (1979).