Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] maximum taxable cost of $75 for a consent judgment. MCL
600.5759(1)(b).
56See Chapter 6 for information on postjudgment proceedings.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-41
Section 4.12
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
4.12 OrdersofEviction
A.
AfterExpirationofTimeStatedinthePossession
Judgment
When an order of eviction was not issued immediately after the
judgment of possession was entered, the landlord may apply to the
court for an order of eviction after the time stated in the possession
judgment expires (at least ten days after the possession judgment is
entered). MCL 600.5744(4); MCR 4.201(L)(1). According to MCL
600.5744(1), “Subject to the time restrictions of this section [(no less
than ten days after entry of the possession judgment)], the court
entering a judgment for possession in a summary proceeding shall
issue [an order] commanding the sheriff, or any other officer
authorized to serve the process, to restore the plaintiff to, and put
the plaintiff in, full possession of the premises.” The landlord may
use SCAO Form DC 107, Application and Order of Eviction/LandlordTenant/Land Contract, to apply for the order of eviction or the
landlord may submit an application that complies with the
following requirements:
• The application must be in writing. MCR 4.201(L)(1)(a).