Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] disability.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 5-17
Section 5.6
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
In general, a person “engaging in a real estate transaction” shall not
discriminate against a person, or a person associated or residing with
the person, on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, familial status, marital status, or disability. MCL 37.1502(1)
(PWDCRA); MCL 37.2502(1) (ELCRA). A real estate transaction for
purposes of both the PWDCRA and the ELCRA includes the rental or
lease of real property or an interest in real property. MCL 37.1501(d)
and MCL 37.2501(b), respectively. Real property for purposes of both
the PWDCRA and the ELCRA “includes a building, structure, mobile
home, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement,
leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.”
MCL 37.1501(e) and MCL 37.2501(a), respectively.
In general, the conduct prohibited by the PWDCRA and the ELCRA
includes in part:
• Any retaliation or discrimination against a person due to
his or her opposition to a violation of the PWDCRA or
the ELCRA, or because he or she made a complaint