Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] of rights granted or protected under the PWDCRA or
the ELCRA. MCL 37.1602(f) and MCL 37.2701(f),
respectively.
Local civil rights ordinances in some jurisdictions may provide
tenants with additional protections.
5.6
TerminationWithoutCauseinGovernmentally
SubsidizedHousing
A judgment for possession under the Summary Proceedings Act for an
alleged termination of tenancy must not be entered against a tenant
living in housing “operated by a city, village, township, or other unit of
local government” if the termination of tenancy is without cause. MCL
600.5720(1)(d).23
23See
also MCL 125.694a(1): “No tenancy or contract right to occupy housing in a project or facilities
operated by any city, village, township or other unit of local government, as provided by [the Housing
Facilities Act], shall be terminated by the project management or the local housing commission except for
just cause.”
Page 5-18
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 5.7
A tenant in federally subsidized housing is also protected from the
termination of tenancy without good or just cause.24 See Rudder v United
States, 226 F2d 51, 53 (DC Cir, 1955), where the Court stated: