Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] a specified period of time. In most cases, a demand for
possession (or a notice to quit) is required before initiating
summary proceedings.
Disability
• For purposes of the Persons With Disabilities Civil Rights
Act (PWDCRA), disability is “[a] determinable physical or
mental characteristic of an individual, which may result
from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or
functional disorder,” that “substantially limits 1 or more of
[an] individual’s major life activities and is unrelated to the
individual’s ability to acquire, rent, or maintain property.”
MCL 37.1103(d).
Document
• For purposes of MCL 600.5718, document “means a digital
image of a record originally produced on paper or
originally created by an electronic means, the output of
which is readable by sight and can be printed to paper.”
MCL 600.5718(3)(a).
Dwelling
• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, dwelling “is
any house, building, structure, tent, shelter, trailer or
vehicle, or portion thereof, (except railroad cars, on tracks
or rights-of-way) which is occupied in whole or in part as