Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] remaining tenant the opportunity to qualify for assistance under the
program. 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(B)(ii). If the remaining tenant is not
eligible for assistance, the tenant must be given a reasonable amount
of time to obtain new housing or to qualify for assistance under
another program. Id.
C. ExtentofLimitationsonaLandlord’sAuthority
VAWA protections do not prevent the landlord from complying with
a court order, including a civil protection order, that limits a tenant’s
access to property or that affects the distribution or possession of a
household member’s property. 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(i)(I)-(II).
VAWA protections do not limit a landlord’s authority to evict a tenant
in a covered housing program for “any violation of a lease not
premised on the act of violence in question” as long as the landlord
does not hold the victim of actual or threatened violence to “a more
demanding standard than other tenants in determining whether to
evict or terminate[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(ii).
VAWA protections do not prevent a landlord from evicting a tenant
from a covered housing program if the landlord can show the
presence of “an actual and imminent threat to other tenants or
individuals employed at or providing service to the property . . . if the
assistance is not terminated or the tenant is not evicted[.]” 42 USC
14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(iii).
VAWA protections do not “supersede any provision of any Federal,
State, or local law that provides greater protection than [VAWA] for
victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or
stalking.” 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(iv).
D. Documentation
A landlord may require written documentation from a tenant or
applicant who claims he or she is entitled to VAWA protection. 42
USC 14043e-11(c)(1). However, a landlord is not required to request
documentation. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(5).
If a landlord requests documentation, the landlord must do so in
writing. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(1). After receipt of the written request,
the tenant or applicant has 14 business days to provide the
documentation. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(2)(A). A landlord has discretion
to extend the deadline. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(2)(B). If the tenant or
applicant fails to provide the documentation by the deadline, the
landlord may:
Page 3-44
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 3.8
• “deny admission by the applicant or tenant to the
covered program[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(2)(A)(i).
• “deny assistance under the covered program to the
applicant or tenant[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(2)(A)(ii).
• “terminate the participation of the applicant or tenant in
the covered program[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(2)(A)(iii).
• “evict the applicant, the tenant, or a lawful occupant that
commits violations of a lease.” 42 USC 14043e11(c)(2)(A)(iv).
1. FormofDocumentation
The form of documentation may be any of the following:
• an approved certification form that states all of the
following:
• The tenant or applicant is a victim of violence. 42
USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(A)(i).
• The incident of violence for which the tenant or
applicant is seeking protection qualifies under 42
USC 14043e-11(b).30 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(A)(ii).
• The name of the perpetrator if known and if it is
safe to include it. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(A)(iii).
• a document that meets all of the following
requirements:
• It is signed by the tenant or applicant, and a
qualified person from whom the victim sought
assistance related to the violence or effects of the
violence. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(B)(i)(I)-(II).
• A person is qualified to provide
documentation if he or she is “an employee,
agent, or volunteer of a victim service
provider,
an
attorney,
a
medical
professional, or a mental health professional
from whom an applicant or tenant has
sought assistance relating to domestic
violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or
stalking, or the effects of the abuse[.]” 42
USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(B)(i)(I).
30Description of protection offered by VAWA and limitations of that protection.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 3-45
Section 3.8
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
• It “states under penalty of perjury that the
[qualified person who signed the document]
believes that the incident of domestic violence,
dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is
the ground for protection under [VAWA] meets the
requirements of [42 USC 14043e-11(b)31.]” 42 USC
14043e-11(c)(3)(B)(ii).
• “a record of a Federal, State, tribal, territorial, or local
law enforcement agency, court, or administrative
agency[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(C).
• a statement or other evidence if permitted by the
landlord. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(D).
2.
ConfidentialityofDocumentation
Information disclosed in the documentation must be kept
confidential and may not be disclosed to another entity or
individual unless: