Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] A
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-27
Section 4.6
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
party may file and serve supplemental pleadings
no later than 7 days before trial, except by leave of
the court.”
C.
CostsofRepair,Cleaning,orMaintenance
If a money judgment based on the cost of repairs is awarded to a
landlord for the tenant’s physical damage to the property, the
amount of money awarded must include the cost of the landlord’s
labor in making the repairs just as any order for the cost of repairs
would include the cost of a third party’s labor. MCL 600.5739(2). A
landlord must be compensated for his or her labor “at a rate the
court determines to be reasonable based on usual and customary
charges for the repairs.” Id.
Similarly, where the court finds that the landlord breached the lease
because of his or her failure to repair the property and the court
grants a money judgment to the tenant “for or based on the cost of
repairs,” the amount of money awarded must include the cost of the
tenant’s labor just as it would if repairs were made by a third party.
MCL 600.5739(3). “A tenant’s labor . . . shall be compensated at a rate
the court determines to be reasonable based on usual and
customary charges for the repairs.” Id.
Committee Tip:
A fixed dollar amount set by the lease for a
landlord’s performance of some repair or service
is a liquidated damage. Unless there is a
reasonable relationship between the fixed
charge and the actual cost a landlord incurs for
performing the repair or service, the liquidated