Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] access to the premises. See also MCL 125.529(3), which governs inspections that must be made “prior to
first occupancy of multiple dwellings and rooming houses.”
Page 2-28
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 2.5
When a violation is found, “[t]he owner, and, in the enforcing
agency’s discretion, the occupant, shall be notified in writing of the
violation. The notice shall state the date of the inspection, the name
of the inspector, the nature of the violation, and the time within
which the correction shall be completed.” MCL 125.532(2).24 The
enforcing agency must reinspect the premises “after a reasonable
time to ascertain whether the violation has been corrected.” MCL
125.532(4).
C.
EscrowAccounts
If an occupied building does not have a certificate of compliance or
has had its certificate of compliance suspended, payments to the
landlord are suspended, and the enforcing agency must establish an