Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] A house
trailer or other vehicle, when occupied or used as a
dwelling, shall be subject to all the provisions of this act,
except that house trailers or other vehicles, duly licensed as
vehicles, may be occupied or used as a dwelling for
reasonable periods or lengths of time, without being
otherwise subject to the provisions of this act for dwellings,
when located in a park or place designated or licensed for
the purpose by the corporate community within which they
are located: Provided, That such parking sites are equipped
with adequate safety and sanitary facilities.” MCL
125.402(1). Additionally, whenever the word dwelling is
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary - 5
Glossary
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or
any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).
E
Electronic filing system
• For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act
of 1961, electronic filing system “means a system authorized
after [January 1, 2016] by the [S]upreme [C]ourt for the
electronic filing of documents using a portal contracted for