Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] has been applied by district courts to require a mortgagee who
forecloses to treat tenants of the former mortgagor as tenants by
sufferance with the right to a 30-day notice before eviction pursuant
to MCL 554.134.3
C.
StatusofCaretakersandOtherEmployeesWhoResidein
EmployerHousing
Rent may be paid in the form of services as well as money. Grant,
443 Mich at 606; Shaw v Hill, 79 Mich 86 (1889). In Grant, 443 Mich at
599, the plaintiff was granted the use and occupancy of an
apartment pursuant to an employment contract in exchange for full-
3MCL 554.134(1) states, in part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, an estate at will or by sufferance may be
terminated by either party by giving 1 month’s notice to the other party. If the rent reserved
in a lease is payable at periods of less than three months, the time of notice is sufficient if it
is equal to the interval between the times of payment.”
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 1-5
Section 1.1
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
time caretaking services for a clubhouse. When he was fired and
summarily locked out of his apartment without further notice, he