MCL 600.1985(b). B Board of health • For purposes of the Michigan Housing Law, whenever the words board of health occur in the Michigan Housing Law “they shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘of the city or village in which the dwelling is situated[,]’” and “such words shall be deemed and construed to mean the official or officials in any city or village to whom is committed the charge of safeguarding the public health.” MCL 125.402(19). Building • For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, whenever the word building is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).