Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] deposit in a “regulated financial institution.” MCL 554.604(1).
The name and address of that institution must be given to the
tenant. MCL 554.603.
a.
PostingBond—UseForAnyPurpose
The security deposit may be used by the landlord only if a
bond is posted in its place, insuring that the money will
be available for the return of a tenant’s deposit. MCL
554.604(1). If that is done, the money may be withdrawn
and used by the landlord for whatever purposes he or she
desires, even though the deposit legally remains the
property of the tenant until termination of the lease. MCL
554.604(1); MCL 554.605. MCL 554.605 states:
“For the purposes of [the LTRA] and any
litigation arising thereunder, the security
deposit is considered the lawful property of
the tenant until the landlord establishes a
right to the deposit or portions thereof as long
as the bond provision is fulfilled, the landlord
may use this fund for any purposes he [or
she] desires.”
b.
RetainingDepositAfterDamagetoRental
Property
“Under the [LTRA], a security deposit may be used solely
(1) to reimburse a landlord for actual damages to a rental
unit, (2) to pay for rent due under the lease, (3) to pay