Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] the date the possession judgment was entered).10 MCL 600.5744(4);
MCL 600.5744(6); Birznieks v Cooper, 405 Mich 319, 329-330 (1979).
A tenant may be entitled to have all or part of his or her security
deposit applied against any rent owing. MCL 554.607(b); Hovanesian v
Nam, 213 Mich App 231, 235 (1995).11
B. RentAbatement
Tenants defending against eviction actions for nonpayment of rent
may seek to enforce the habitability covenants when the landlord’s
alleged failure to comply with the covenants constitutes a defense to
payment of rent. See MCL 600.5741, which states in part: “In
determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury or judge shall
deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be
excused by the plaintiff’s breach . . . of 1 or more statutory covenants
imposed by . . . [MCL] 554.139[.]”
A landlord seeking possession of residential premises “must allege
that [he or she] has performed his or her covenants to keep the
premises fit for the use intended and in reasonable repair during the