Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] [O]ffice at the direction of the [S]upreme [C]ourt, including,
but not limited to, payments made with credit and debit
cards.” MCL 600.1985(b).
B
Board of health
• For purposes of the Michigan Housing Law, whenever the
words board of health occur in the Michigan Housing Law
“they shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘of the
city or village in which the dwelling is situated[,]’” and
“such words shall be deemed and construed to mean the
official or officials in any city or village to whom is
committed the charge of safeguarding the public health.”
MCL 125.402(19).
Building
• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, whenever
the word building is used, it “shall be construed as if
followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL
125.402(19).
C
Civil action
• For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act
of 1961, civil action “means an action that is not a criminal
case, a civil infraction action, a proceeding commenced in
the probate court under . . . MCL 700.3982, or a proceeding