Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] time provided, pays to the landlord the amount due as stated in the
possession judgment, together with taxed costs. MCL 600.5744(6).
An order of eviction may be issued even when a landlord has
accepted partial payment of the amount due under the possession
judgment if the tenant has been given notice of, and the opportunity
to appear at, a hearing held on the matter, or if the judgment
expressly indicates that partial payment will not prevent an order of
eviction. MCR 4.201(K)(3); MCR 4.201(L)(5).
E.
FeesandObjectionstoFees
A $15 fee is charged for the issuance of an order of eviction. MCL
600.5757.
Other fees apply to the service and execution of an order of eviction.
MCL 600.2559(1)(l) authorizes the following fees, for each
defendant, for the service and execution of an order of eviction:
“$37.00[59] plus mileage, plus the actual and reasonable expense for
the physical removal of property from the premises.” However, a
process server may charge fees in excess of the amount provided in
MCL 600.2559(1)(l) “if the fee is agreed to in advance in writing by
58See Chapter 6 for information on postjudgment proceedings.