Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] 50“The date of signing an order or judgment is the date of entry.” MCR 2.602(A)(2).
51However, the costs described in MCL 600.2441 (costs applicable to civil actions or special proceedings in
the Supreme Court or in circuit court) do not apply to summary proceedings. MCL 600.5759(1).
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-37
Section 4.9
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
• Motion resulting in dismissal or judgment—not more than
$75, MCL 600.5759(1)(a).
• Default or consent judgment—not more than $75, MCL
600.5759(1)(b).
• Trial of possession claim only—not more than $150, MCL
600.5759(1)(c).
• Trial of money judgment claim only—not more than $150,
MCL 600.5759(1)(d).
• Trial including both a possession claim and a money
judgment claim—not more than $150, MCL 600.5759(1)(e).
“In determining taxable costs in tenancy cases, the judge shall take
into consideration whether the jury or judge found that a portion of
the rent allegedly due to the plaintiff was excused by reason of the
plaintiff’s breach of the lease or breach of his or her statutory
covenants.” MCL 600.5759(2).
C.
Notice
“The court must mail or deliver a copy of the judgment to the
parties. The time period for applying for the order of eviction does
not begin to run until the judgment is mailed or delivered.” MCR
4.201(K)(5).
D.
EquitableRelief