Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] In general, with respect to landlord-tenant interests, the statute of
frauds stands for the proposition that leases for terms in excess of
one year must be reflected in some kind of writing. See Jim-Bob, 178
Mich App at 81-88. However, a lease longer than one year need not
be written out in its entirety; a written note or memorandum
representing an oral discussion of lease provisions may suffice. Id. at
83. Where no comprehensive writing of a lease agreement exists, the
parol evidence rule permits the use of extrinsic evidence to
supplement the content of the writing. Id.
Specifically, MCL 566.106 states:
“No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a
term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over
or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto,
shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned,
surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of
law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering
or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by
him lawfully authorized by writing.”
In addition, MCL 566.108 states, in part:
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 1-7
Section 1.2
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
“Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1
year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands,