Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] 203, 208-215 (1996).
32See
Section 7.6 for information on the federal protections provided by the Servicemembers Civil Relief
Act in cases involving foreclosure or sale of a servicemember’s mortgaged property.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 7-23
Section 7.4
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
place during the servicemember’s military service or within six
months after the servicemember’s service ends if:
• the servicemember entered into the mortgage before
beginning his or her period of service or
• the servicemember is deployed in service overseas.33
MCL 600.3285(1).
“A person shall not, individually or acting through another
person, foreclose, sell, or attempt to foreclose or sell real estate
with the knowledge that the foreclosure or sale is invalid under
[MCL 600.3285].” MCL 600.3285(2). “A person who violates
[MCL 600.3285(2)] is subject to a civil fine of $2,000.00.” Id.
4.
LossMitigation34
Federal regulations prohibit a person from foreclosing on a
principal residence without providing the mortgagor with an