Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed). Mortgagee • “One to whom property is mortgaged; the mortgage creditor, or lender.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed). Mortgagor • “One who mortgages property; the mortgage-debtor, or borrower.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed). Multiple dwelling • For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, multiple dwelling means “a dwelling occupied otherwise than as a private dwelling or 2 family dwelling.” MCL 125.402(2)(c). Additionally, whenever the word multiple dwelling is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).