Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] “shows by ex parte affidavit or otherwise” that he or she “is unable
because of indigency to pay fees and costs[.]” MCR 2.002(D).
“If the payment of fees or costs has been waived or suspended
under this rule, the court may on its own initiative order the person
for whom the fees or costs were waived or suspended to pay those
fees or costs when the reason for the waiver or suspension no longer
exists.” MCR 2.002(G).
4.6
ClaimsandCounterclaims
A.
Joinder
1.
MoneyClaimsandCounterclaims
Generally, money claims and counterclaims are freely joinable
in summary proceedings. See MCL 600.5739(1); MCR
4.201(G)(1)(a). MCL 600.5739(1) states in part:
“Except as provided by court rules, a party to
summary proceedings may join claims and
counterclaims for money judgment for damages
attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or
possession, for breach of the lease or contract
under which the premises were held, or for waste
or malicious destruction to the premises.”
“A money claim must be separately stated in the complaint. A
money counterclaim must be labeled and separately stated in a
written answer.” MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(i).
The amount of money sought by a claim or counterclaim “shall
not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the