Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] unreasonably strict construction of the law.” White v Burkhardt, 338 Mich
235, 239 (1953).
A. ConditionsPrecedenttoForeclosure18
Foreclosures by advertisement pursuant to a power of sale are
regulated by MCL 600.3201 et seq. For a mortgagee to initiate a
foreclosure, four conditions must be met. MCL 600.3204.
• First, the mortgagor must have defaulted on a condition
of the mortgage, and the default must have triggered the
power of sale. MCL 600.3204(1)(a).
15Ordinarily, the time under MCR 7.104(A) for filing an appeal is 21 days.
16
Effective June 19, 2014, 2014 PA 125 amended MCL 600.3204 to remove the prohibition against
foreclosure by advertisement when the property is claimed as a tax-exempt principal residence and certain
other conditions exist.
17The power-of-sale provisions in MCL 600.3201 et seq., “[do] not apply to mortgages of real estate held by
the Michigan state housing development authority [(MSHDA)].” MCL 600.3201. See MCL 125.1449–MCL
125.1449v for the statutory provisions applicable to power-of-sale foreclosures of property held by
MSHDA.
18 For a general overview of the foreclosure process, see the Michigan State Housing Development