Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] 535(a)(1)(A)-(B); 50 USC App 535(b)(1)(B).
A lease covered under 50 USC App 535 includes “[a] lease of
premises occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a
servicemember or a servicemember’s dependents for a
residential, professional, business, agricultural, or similar
purpose if[:]”
• “the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who
thereafter and during the term of the lease enters
military service; or”
30Not more than $100,000. 18 USC 3571(b)(5).
31
A lease, as described in 50 USC App 535, means either certain leases of premises or certain leases of
motor vehicles. 50 USC App 535(b). Any reference to a lease in this subsection of the benchbook is a
reference to a lease of premises.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 2-33
Section 2.6
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
• “the servicemember, while in military service,
executes the lease and thereafter receives military
orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy
with a military unit, or as an individual in support of
a military operation, for a period of not less than 90
days.” 50 USC App 535(b)(1)(A)-(B).
A servicemember’s termination of a lease under 50 USC App
535 also terminates any obligations a servicemember’s
dependents have under the lease. 50 USC App 535(a)(2).
2.
NoticeofTermination
A servicemember must provide his or her landlord with