Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] identified symptoms or effects of a person’s disability.”10 See
Fair Housing of the Dakotas v Goldmark Prop Mgmt, Inc, 778 F
Supp 2d 1028 (D ND, 2011); Overlook Mut Homes, Inc v Spencer,
666 F Supp 2d 850 (SD Ohio, 2009). “Breed, size, and weight
limitations may not be applied to an assistance animal.”11 For
more information see also www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/library/
huddojstatement.pdf;
www.animallaw.info/articles/
dduspetsandhousinglaws.htm.
8.
ProhibitionAgainstChildren
A provision prohibiting a tenant from having or keeping
children on the premises is generally invalid. See MCL
37.2502(1), which states: “A person engaging in a real estate
transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not
9“Nothing in [12 USC 1701r-1]
may be construed to prohibit . . . the removal from any such housing of any
pet whose conduct or condition is duly determined to constitute a nuisance or a threat to the health or