See also MCL 400.14c (public assistance for rent shall not be paid “for any dwelling that does not meet the [minimum housing] standard[s] established under [MCL 400.14c]”). F. Landlord’sBreach “A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy shall not be entered against a [tenant] if . . . the [landlord] committed a breach of the lease which excuses the payment of rent if possession is claimed for nonpayment of rent.” MCL 600.5720(f). Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-13 Section 5.4 5.4 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Retaliation The defense of retaliatory eviction prohibits the court from granting “[a] judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy” under the following circumstances: • Tenant’s attempt to enforce rights under lease provisions or under law.