Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] under [MCL 600.5714(1)(a)] without prejudice to the
maintenance of the just cause termination action.” MCL
600.5779.
4.
TerminationofTenancy
If a tenancy is terminated, the tenant has 90 days from the
judgment date denying him or her possession to sell or move
the mobile home, “except that the time period shall be
extended to 90 days after the mobile home park owner or
operator denies tenancy to a person making a bona fide offer to
purchase the mobile home within the 90-day period or any
proper extension of the time period under this subdivision.”
MCL 600.5781(a). In addition, the tenant is expected to make
all payments (rent and other charges44) during the initial 90day period, as well as during any extension period. MCL
600.5781(b). “Failure to timely pay all rent or other charges
shall entitle the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ of
restitution.” Id.
An owner or operator “may disconnect all mobile home parksupplied utility services” after 10 days have passed since the
date of the judgment of possession. MCL 600.5781(c). During
this same time period, “the tenant shall provide the owner or
operator with proof that the mobile home has been properly
winterized by a licensed mobile home installer and repairer.
MCL 600.5781(d). Failure to do so “entitle[s] the owner or
operator to seek an immediate writ of restitution.” Id.
Both the tenant and the owner or operator have responsibilities
to maintain the mobile home and mobile home site. See MCL
600.5781(e)-(f). The tenant must “continue to maintain the
mobile home and mobile home site in accordance with the
rules and regulations of the mobile home park.” MCL
600.5781(e). However, the mobile home park must “provide
the tenant with reasonable access to the mobile home and the
mobile home site for the purpose of maintaining the mobile
43NOTE: This does not affect the owner’s right to initiate summary proceedings. See Chapter 4.
44For
purposes of MCL 600.5781, “‘rent and other charges’ does not include liquidated damages awarded
under [MCL 600.5785].” MCL 600.5781(b).
Page 1-38
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 1.11
home and mobile home site and selling the mobile home. MCL
600.5781(f).
Every judgment for possession resulting from termination for