Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] purposes. MCL 600.3240(11).
1. RighttoInspectionDuringRedemptionPeriod
The purchaser of the property at the foreclosure sale has the
right to inspect the property periodically throughout the
redemption period. MCL 600.3238.23 The purchaser may
immediately initiate summary proceedings according to the
procedure in MCL 600.5701 et seq., or file an action for any other
relief necessary to protect the property from damage, “[i]f an
inspection [of the property] under [MCL 600.3238] is
unreasonably refused or if damage to the property is imminent
or has occurred[.]” MCL 600.3238(6). In any action for possession
or relief, the purchaser may also name as a party any person
who may redeem the property under MCL 600.3240. MCL
600.3238(6). Before commencing summary proceedings, “the
purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified
mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner
reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser
21Mortgages executed on or after January 1, 1965.
22Mortgages executed on or after January 1, 1965.
Page 7-16
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 7.3
intends to commence summary proceedings if the damage or
condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is
not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the
notice.” MCL 600.3238(7). If “the damage or condition causing
reasonable belief that damage is imminent is repaired or
corrected within the 7-day period[,]” or if “[t]he mortgagor and
the purchaser agree on procedures and a timeline to repair the
damage or correct the condition causing reasonable belief that
damage is imminent” and that timeline is adhered to or
extended by agreement, the purchaser must not commence
summary proceedings for possession. MCL 600.3238(8)(a)-(b).
The trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances
surrounding the damage or condition that threatens imminent
damage in determining whether to enter a judgment for
possession. MCL 600.3238(9). Factors to consider include, but are
not limited to:
“(a) The cause of the damage or condition.
(b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriate
steps to repair the damage or correct the condition
and to secure the property from further damage.
(c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contacted
the purchase and any property insurer regarding
the damage or condition.
(d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections is
affirmatively caused by the purchaser or the
property insurer.” MCL 600.3238(9).
23If
the purchaser intends to conduct an interior inspection of property purchased at a foreclosure sale
pursuant to MCL 600.3238 during the redemption period, “the purchaser shall provide an initial notice to