“Breed, size, and weight limitations may not be applied to an assistance animal.”11 For more information see also www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/library/ huddojstatement.pdf; www.animallaw.info/articles/ dduspetsandhousinglaws.htm. 8. ProhibitionAgainstChildren A provision prohibiting a tenant from having or keeping children on the premises is generally invalid. See MCL 37.2502(1), which states: “A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not 9“Nothing in [12 USC 1701r-1] may be construed to prohibit . . . the removal from any such housing of any pet whose conduct or condition is duly determined to constitute a nuisance or a threat to the health or safety of the other occupants of such housing or of other persons in