Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] we can reasonably infer that the Legislature intended to place
a less onerous burden on the lessor with regard to common
areas. Keeping common areas fit for their intended use may
well require a lessor to perform maintenance and repairs to
those areas, but may conceivably require repairs less
extensive than those required by the second covenant.”
Allison, 481 Mich at 432-433 (one to two inches of snow
covering a parking lot did not render the lot unfit for its
intended purpose, nor did it constitute a defect requiring
repair).
2.4
HousingLawofMichigan(HLM)
The Housing Law of Michigan (HLM), MCL 125.401 et seq., contains laws
applicable to residential buildings. The HLM “applies to each city,
village, and township that, according to the last regular or special federal
census, has a population of 10,000 or more.” MCL 125.401(2). The HLM
“does not apply to private dwellings and 2-family dwellings in any city,
village, or township having a population of less than 100,000 unless the
legislative body of the local governmental unit adopts the provisions by
resolution passed by a majority vote of its members.” Id. The HLM
“applies to all dwellings within the classes defined in [MCL 125.401(2)],
except that a reference to 1 or more specific classes of dwellings applies
only to those classes to which specific reference is made.” MCL
125.401(3). However, nothing in the HLM requires a city, village, or