Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Section 1.9
ConversionCondominiumProjects
The Michigan Condominium Act (MCA), MCL 559.101 et seq., has as its
focus the protection of potential unit purchasers, developers and coowners.32 Local ordinances may exist that provide additional protection
to tenants in a conversion project.
The developer of a conversion condominium project is required to give
notice to all existing tenants of any unit in the project that is proposed to
be converted to a condominium. MCL 559.204(2). The notice must be
physically delivered or sent by first-class mail to each unit and addressed
to the unit’s tenant. MCL 559.204(2)(d). In addition, no tenancy, whether
month-to-month or otherwise, can be terminated by the lessor without
cause within 120 days of such notice.33 Id. However, a tenant who
receives notice of a proposed conversion “may terminate his or her
tenancy, at any time, if notice of termination of tenancy is given to the
developer not less than 60 days before the date of termination.” MCL
559.204(3).
At the same time notice is given under MCL 559.204, the developer must
also “notify each existing [qualified] tenant[34] . . . of the right to elect an
extended lease arrangement and the terms and conditions of an extended
lease arrangement.” MCL 559.204b(3).