Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] or permanent, vessels, mobile trailer homes and vehicles
which are used or intended for use primarily as a dwelling
or as a place for commercial or industrial operations or
storage.” MCL 600.5701(b).
• For purposes of governmentally subsidized housing,
premises means “the building or complex or development in
which the public or assisted housing dwelling unit is
located, including common areas and grounds.” 24 CFR
5.100.
• For purposes of the Michigan Housing Law, whenever the
word premises is used, it “shall be construed as if followed
by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).
Private dwelling
• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, private
dwelling means “a dwelling occupied by but 1 family, and
so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and
kitchen accommodations for 1 family only.” MCL
125.402(2)(a).
Project-based subsidized housing
• “[R]ental assistance . . . that is attached to the [housing]
structure”; the subsidy does not travel with the person
Glossary - 16
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary
eligible for assistance. 42 USC 1437f(f)(6); 24 CFR
982.1(b)(1).