Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] achieve compliance with it.” MCL 125.536(2).
17 “The enumeration of rights of action under [Article VII of the HLM (Enforcement)] shall not limit or
derogate rights of action at common law.” MCL 125.537.
Page 2-24
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 2.5
In all actions for enforcement of the HLM, whether brought by
the enforcing agency or by the tenant, a copy of the complaint
and summons must be served upon all “[o]wners and
lienholders of record or owners and lienholders ascertained by
the complainant with the exercise of reasonable diligence[.]”
MCL 125.534(4). “The complainant shall also file a notice of the
pendency of the action with the appropriate county register of
deeds office where the premises are located.” Id.
The court with jurisdiction of the action “shall make orders
and determinations consistent with the objectives of [the
HLM].” MCL 125.534(5). According to MCL 125.534(5):
• The court may enjoin the continuation of any unsafe,
unhealthy, or unsanitary conditions or any violations
of the HLM.