Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] conditions under which it will be issued, MCR
4.202(J)(2);
• inform the parties that they have ten days in which to
challenge the judgment by appeal or postjudgment
motion,11 MCR 4.202(J)(3); and
• be mailed or delivered to the parties by the court; “[t]he
time period for applying for the [order of eviction] does
not begin to run until the judgment is mailed or
delivered[,]” MCR 4.202(J)(5).
In addition, a judgment “may contain such other terms and
conditions as the nature of the action and the rights of the parties
require.” MCR 4.202(J)(4).
MCL 600.5741 states that a judgment for possession in the vendor’s
favor may be enforced by an order of eviction. If, however, the
judgment for possession is based on “the [vendee’s] nonpayment of
moneys required to be paid under an executory contract for purchase
of the premises,” the finder of fact must determine, and state in the
possession judgment, the amount owed to the vendor at the time of
trial. Id. This amount, the redemption amount, is stated in the
possession judgment “only for the purpose of prescribing the amount