Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] care to eliminate the danger or otherwise to
protect the child.” MCL 554.583(2)(a)-(d).
“[MCL 554.583] does not increase the liability of a possessor of
land and does not affect any immunity from or defense to civil
liability established by or available under the statutes or
common law of this state to which a possessor of land is
entitled.” MCL 554.583(3).
3.
Landlord’sStatutoryDutytoResidentialTenants
A landlord may also be liable for a code violation or general
failure to maintain property in reasonable repair in violation of
the lease contract. See MCL 554.139,26 which states in part:
“(1) In every lease or license of residential
premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas
are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair
during the term of the lease or license, and to
comply with the applicable health and safety
laws of this state and of the local unit of
government where the premises are located,
except when the disrepair or violation of the
applicable health or safety laws has been
caused by the tenant[’]s wilful or
irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.”
MCL 554.139(1) does not “establish[] a duty on the part of
owners of leased residential property to invitees or licensees
generally.” Mullen v Zerfas, 480 Mich 989, 989 (2007). The
26Where the repairs are made by an independent contractor the landlord may still be held liable. See