Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] counterclaim must be tried separately from a claim for possession
unless joinder is allowed by leave of the court pursuant to [MCR
4.202(I)(3) (when adjudication of money claim will affect amount
owed by the vendee to prevent eviction)].” MCR 4.202(I)(2).
If the amount of money a vendee must pay to avoid an order of
eviction will be affected by the disposition of a money counterclaim
and the money counterclaim appears to have merit, the court must try
the money counterclaim at the same time as the possession claim,
8MCR 2.407 addresses videoconferencing.
9MCL 600.5739(1) states, in relevant part: “Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary
proceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful
entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or
for waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”
10According
to MCL 600.5739(1), “[t]he court may order separate summary disposition of the claim for
possession, without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A claim or counterclaim for money
judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.”
The amount in controversy in district court must not exceed $25,000. MCL 600.8301(1).
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 7-7
Section 7.2
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
notwithstanding the requirements of MCR 4.202(I)(1) and MCR
4.202(I)(2). MCR 4.202(I)(3).