Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] even purposeful), the court may, in its discretion,
dismiss the case or adjourn and allow an
amendment of the complaint.
B.
Representation
Generally, a nonattorney may not engage in the unauthorized
practice of law.15 MCL 600.916. “[A] person engages in the practice
of law when he [or she] counsels or assists another in matters that
require the use of legal discretion and profound legal knowledge.”
Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 566 (2003).
1.
Individuals
In Michigan, a natural person has a constitutional right to
represent himself or herself in court. Const 1963, art 1, § 13
states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to
prosecute or defend his [or her] suit, either in his [or her] own
proper person or by an attorney.” See also MCL 600.1430,
15See http://www.michbar.org/professional/pdfs/UPLfacts.pdf.
Page 4-10
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 4.3
which states in part, “Every person of full age and sound mind,
may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an