Sickles v Hometown Am, LLC, 477 Mich 1076 (2007). Actions taken that are “neither necessary to effect the eviction nor incidental to the process of eviction, cannot be said as a matter of law to be within the scope of [an] . . . order of eviction, and hence, may not [be] undertaken pursuant to that order.” Id. • Repairs or inspection. The owner’s interference with possession is temporary and “only as necessary to make Page 1-20 Michigan Judicial Institute Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section 1.3 needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.” MCL 600.2918(3)(b). • Abandonment of premises. Current rent is unpaid and “[t]he owner believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return[.]” MCL 600.2918(3)(c). • Tenant’s death. The owner’s interference results from a belief that the tenant is deceased and all of the following requirements are met: • Opportunity to provide contact information for authorized person.