Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] premises is generally valid. First Mortgage Bond Co v Saxton,
312 Mich 520, 522 (1945). However, certain federally
subsidized housing developments for the elderly or persons
with disabilities must comply with special rules that prohibit
the exclusion of common household pets. 12 USC 1701r-1. 12
USC 1701r-1(a)(1)-(2) states:
“(a) Restrictions on ownership
7For a discussion on calculating reasonable attorney fees, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil
Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 7.
8MCR 4.201(K)(4) allows the award of only those costs permitted by MCL 600.5759(1) (Summary
Proceedings Act). That statute provides for costs not exceeding:
“(a) For a motion that results in dismissal or judgment, $75.00.
(b) For a judgment taken by default or consent, $75.00.
(c) For the trial of a claim for possession only, $150.00.
(d) For the trial of a claim for a money judgment only, $150.00.
(e) For a trial including both a claim for possession and a claim for a money judgment,
$150.00.”
The statute also states that “[i]n determining taxable costs in tenancy cases, the judge shall take into
consideration whether the jury or judge found that a portion of the rent allegedly due to the [landlord] was