Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] violation and is the complainant, “the court may
authorize the occupant to correct the violation and
deduct the cost from the rent upon terms the court
determines just.”
• If the occupant is the cause of the condition or
violation, the court may authorize the owner to repair
or correct the violation and to assess the cost against
the occupant or his or her security deposit.18
Removal of a building or structure is authorized under the
HLM when “the cost of repair of the building or structure will
be greater than the state equalized value of the building or
structure[.]”19 MCL 125.534(6). “If the expense of repair or
removal is not provided for, the court may enter an order
approving the expense and placing a lien on the real property
for the payment of the expense.”20 MCL 125.534(7).
18See Section 2.1 for information on the Landlord-Tenant Relationship Act, which governs the practice and
procedure related to the collection, holding, and return of a tenant’s security deposit.
19Removal