Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Summary
proceedings may be initiated if the tenant has not vacated the
premises within 24 hours of receiving the notice to quit. MCL
554.134(4) (notice to quit for controlled substance offenses);
MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(iii) (summary proceedings for tenant’s
failure to comply with notice to quit for controlled substance
offenses). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(b) (demand for possession
for controlled substance offenses).9 Summary proceedings may
be initiated only if a formal police report alleging that the
person has engaged in the unlawful conduct has been filed.
MCL 554.134(4). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(b) (demand for
possession for controlled substance offenses).
5.
ContinuingHealthHazardon,orPhysicalInjuryto,
thePremises
A landlord may make a written seven-day demand for
possession of the premises when a tenant “willfully or
negligently causes a serious and continuing health hazard to
exist on the premises, or causes extensive and continuing
physical injury to the premises[.]” MCL 600.5714(1)(d).
Summary proceedings may be initiated if the tenant fails “to deliver
up possession of the premises or to substantially restore or repair the
premises” within seven days of receiving the demand for possession,
as long as summary proceedings are initiated no later than 90 days
after the landlord discovered or should have discovered the condition
of the premises. Id. (Emphasis added).
9A tenant of housing operated by a local unit of government “is not considered to be holding over under
[MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL 600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or agreement has been terminated for just
cause, as provided by lawful rules of the local housing commission or by law.” MCL 600.5714(2). Similarly, a
tenant in a mobile home park “is not considered to be holding over under [MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL
600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or lease agreement is terminated for just cause pursuant to chapter
57a.” MCL 600.5714(3). See Section 1.11 for information on mobile home tenancies.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-5
Section 4.2
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
6.
CausingorThreateningtoCausePhysicalInjuryto
anIndividual
Under certain conditions, a landlord may serve a written
seven-day notice to quit on a tenant “after the tenant, a
member of the tenant’s household, or a person under the
tenant’s control, on real property owned or operated by the
tenant’s landlord, has caused or threatened physical injury to
an individual.” MCL 600.5714(1)(e). Summary proceedings may
be initiated if the tenant fails to vacate the premises within seven days
of receiving the notice to quit. Id. Summary proceedings may be
initiated “only if the police department with jurisdiction has
been notified that the person, on real property owned or
operated by the tenant’s landlord, caused or threatened
physical injury to an individual.” Id. MCL 600.5714(1)(e) does
not apply if the tenant or a member of the tenant’s household is
the person injured or threatened or if federal housing
regulations would be violated by application of this section.10
MCL 600.5714(1)(e)(i)-(ii).
B.
NoNoticetoQuitorDemandforPossessionRequired