Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] order of eviction pursuant to a summary proceedings judgment.
Gruskin v Fisher, 405 Mich 51, 58-59 (1979) (land contract).
If the mortgagor or vendee has not cured the default by paying the
amount in arrears, and if a judgment for the amount in arrears has not
already been had, the mortgagee or vendor may file a complaint to
initiate foreclosure. “Except as prescribed in [MCR 3.410], the general
rules of procedure apply to actions to foreclose mortgages and land
contracts.” MCR 3.410(A). A complaint initiating judicial foreclosure
42MCL
600.3101 et seq., does “not apply to mortgages of real estate and land contracts held by the
Michigan state housing development authority.”
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 7-31
Section 7.5
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
is properly filed in the circuit court in a county where any part of the
premises is located. MCL 600.1605(c).
Specifically, and in addition to complying with MCR 2.111(B), a