Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] resume. MCR 2.512(C). An objection must “stat[e] specifically
the matter to which the party objects and the grounds for the
objection.” Id. The parties must be given an opportunity “to
make the objection out of the hearing of the jury.” Id.
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 4-35
Section 4.9
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
3.
ConductofJuryTrial
MCR 2.513 describes the manner in which a civil jury trial is to
be conducted.
4.9
JudgmentsinGeneral
A.
Requirements
If judgment is entered in the tenant’s favor, the judgment must
comply with MCL 600.5747. MCR 4.201(K)(1). That is, the tenant
must be awarded his or her costs, “which shall be taxed and
collected in the same manner as other civil judgments for money in
the same court.” MCL 600.5747.
If judgment is entered in the landlord’s favor, there are four possible
outcomes:
• The defendant may be ordered to pay (money judgment
only, no order of eviction is issued);
• The defendant may be ordered to move (possession
judgment other than for nonpayment of rent);