Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] for the payment of a debt or the performance of a duty and
that will become void upon payment or performance
according to the stipulated terms.” Black’s Law Dictionary
(9th ed).
Mortgagee
• “One to whom property is mortgaged; the mortgage
creditor, or lender.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).
Mortgagor
• “One who mortgages property; the mortgage-debtor, or
borrower.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).
Multiple dwelling
• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, multiple
dwelling means “a dwelling occupied otherwise than as a
private dwelling or 2 family dwelling.” MCL 125.402(2)(c).
Additionally, whenever the word multiple dwelling is used,
it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any
part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).
N
Notice to quit (demand for possession)
• In general, the notice given by the landlord to the occupant
of the premises informing him or her of the landlord’s
desire to regain possession of the premises and instructing
the occupant that he or she must vacate the premises within