Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] of 1961, electronic filing system “means a system authorized
after [January 1, 2016] by the [S]upreme [C]ourt for the
electronic filing of documents using a portal contracted for
by the [S]tate [C]ourt [A]dministrative [O]ffice for the filing
of documents in the [S]upreme [C]ourt, [C]ourt of
[A]ppeals, circuit court, probate court, district court, and
[C]ourt of [C]laims.” MCL 600.1985(f).
Electronic filing system fee
• For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act
of 1961, electronic filing system fee “means the fee described
in [MCL 600.1986].” MCL 600.1985(g).
Electronic notification
• For purposes of MCL 600.5718, electronic notification “means
the notification to a person that a document is served by
sending an electronic message to the electronic service
address at or through which the person has authorized
electronic service, specifying the exact name of the
document served or providing a hyperlink at which the
served document can be viewed and downloaded, or
both.” MCL 600.5718(3)(b).
Electronic service
• For purposes of MCL 600.5718, electronic service “means
service of a document on a person by either electronic
transmission
or
electronic
notification.”
MCL
600.5718(3)(c).
Electronic service address
• For purposes of MCL 600.5718, electronic service address
“means the electronic address at or through which the
person has authorized electronic service.” MCL
600.5718(3)(d).
Glossary - 6
Michigan Judicial Institute
Glossary
Electronic transmission
• For purposes of MCL 600.5718, electronic transmission
“means the transmission of a document by electronic
means to the electronic service address at or through which
a person has authorized electronic service.” MCL
600.5718(3)(e).
Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA)
• A law that prohibits discrimination on the basis of race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, familial
status, age, height, or weight in the opportunity to obtain
housing. MCL 37.2101 et seq.
Enforcing agency