Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] ordinances that prescribe remedies and penalties similar to those in the
HLM. Id. The HLM does not “preempt, preclude, or interfere with the
authority of a municipality to protect the health, safety, and general
welfare of the public through ordinance, charter, or other means.” MCL
125.534(8). However, “[n]o ordinance, regulation, ruling or decision of
any municipal body, officer of authority of the board of health of any
such city or village shall repeal, amend, modify or dispense with any of
the said minimum requirements laid down in [the HLM.]” MCL 125.408.
In general, the HLM contains “the minimum requirements adopted for
the protection of health, welfare and safety of the community.” MCL
125.408.
For example, in part, Article IV of the HLM (Maintenance),16 addresses
the following requirements:
Page 2-22
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 2.5
• Exits and lighting—MCL 125.465