Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] after the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her] has
been served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in the
required time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or to
cure any other material breach of the contract.”
A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocably
elected the remedy of possession. Gruskin, 405 Mich at 59. Rather, a
vendor who sends a notice of forfeiture may still bring “an action to
foreclose with a view to obtaining a deficiency judgment[,]” as long as
2MCL 600.5726 authorizes the initiation of summary proceedings to recover possession of property after
breach of a land contract as long as “the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or
forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any
moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.”
3The
rules specific to summary proceedings in cases involving land contracts are less detailed than those
rules expressly applicable to summary proceedings involving leased premises. Compare MCR 4.201 and
MCR 4.202. See also Chapter 4.
Page 7-4
Michigan Judicial Institute