Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] 600.5771–MCL 600.5785. See also Section 1.11(B).
3“Forms
available for public distribution at the court clerk’s office may be used in the proceeding.” MCR
4.201(A). The forms are available at http://www.courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/Pages/
Landlord-Tenant-and-Land-Contract.aspx.
4See Section 7.2 for information on proceedings involving land contracts.
Page 4-2
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 4.2
“The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and
not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.”
MCL 600.5750. See also JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168
(1999). MCL 600.5750 further states that “[a] judgment for possession
under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief[] . . . .5
The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under
this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages
from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of
forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.”
Note: For purposes of this chapter, the terms landlord and
plaintiff are interchangeable, as are the terms tenant and
defendant.
4.2
BasesfortheInitiationofSummaryProceedings
MCL 600.5714 authorizes the initiation of summary proceedings when a