The person entitled to possession of the premises, or his or her attorney or agent, must sign and date the notice of forfeiture. MCL 600.5728(2). Page 7-2 Michigan Judicial Institute Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section According to MCL 600.5730, the notice of forfeiture may be served on the vendee or the person in possession of the premises under the vendee by any of the following methods: • personal delivery, • delivery on the premises “to a member of [the vendee’s] family or household or an employee, of suitable age and discretion, with a request that it be delivered to the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her],” or • first-class mail addressed to the vendee’s last known address (or the last known address of the person holding possession under the vendee). If service is made by first-class mail, the date of service “is the next regular day for delivery of mail after the day when it was mailed.”