Unless the landlord’s duty to repair is expressly made conditional upon receipt of notice from the tenant, such duty may arise from the landlord’s actual knowledge of the need for repair.” (Internal citations omitted.) E. PaymenttoorbyThirdParty MCL 600.5720(1)(g) prohibits entry of a judgment for possession for nonpayment of rent where the tenant establishes “[t]hat the rent allegedly due, in an action where possession is claimed for nonpayment of rent, was paid into an escrow account under [MCL 125.530 (certificate of compliance violations)]; was paid pursuant to a court order under [MCL 125.534(5) (notice of violation and deduction from rent of cost of repairs)]; or was paid to a receiver under [MCL 125.535 (appointment of receiver when suit brought against owner to enforce the Housing Law of Michigan)].”