Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Mich, Inc v Knopman, 71 Mich App 64, 67 (1976) (defective air
conditioning apparatus):
“Where the landlord has covenanted to make repairs
and fails to do so, the tenant, after giving reasonable
notice to the landlord, may make the repairs and
recover the cost of such repairs from the landlord or he
[or she] may deduct the cost from the rent. Unless the
landlord’s duty to repair is expressly made conditional
upon receipt of notice from the tenant, such duty may
arise from the landlord’s actual knowledge of the need
for repair.” (Internal citations omitted.)
E. PaymenttoorbyThirdParty
MCL 600.5720(1)(g) prohibits entry of a judgment for possession for
nonpayment of rent where the tenant establishes
“[t]hat the rent allegedly due, in an action where
possession is claimed for nonpayment of rent, was paid
into an escrow account under [MCL 125.530 (certificate
of compliance violations)]; was paid pursuant to a court
order under [MCL 125.534(5) (notice of violation and
deduction from rent of cost of repairs)]; or was paid to a
receiver under [MCL 125.535 (appointment of receiver
when suit brought against owner to enforce the
Housing Law of Michigan)].”
MCL 400.14(1)(c) also prohibits a landlord from “maintain[ing] an
action for the rent or possession of the premises” when a government
agency withholds the tenant’s public rent assistance because of code
violations for which the landlord is responsible. See also MCL 400.14c
(public assistance for rent shall not be paid “for any dwelling that
does not meet the [minimum housing] standard[s] established under
[MCL 400.14c]”).
F. Landlord’sBreach
“A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination
of tenancy shall not be entered against a [tenant] if . . . the [landlord]
committed a breach of the lease which excuses the payment of rent if
possession is claimed for nonpayment of rent.” MCL 600.5720(f).
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 5-13
Section 5.4
5.4
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Retaliation
The defense of retaliatory eviction prohibits the court from granting “[a]
judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of
tenancy” under the following circumstances:
• Tenant’s attempt to enforce rights under lease
provisions or under law. A judgment for possession is
prohibited if it “was intended primarily as a penalty for
the [tenant’s] attempt to secure or enforce rights under
the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a
governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United
States.” MCL 600.5720(1)(a).
• Tenant’s complaint of code violations to a
governmental agency. A judgment for possession is
prohibited if it “was intended primarily as a penalty for
the [tenant’s] complaint to a governmental authority
with a report of [the landlord’s] violation of a health or
safety code or ordinance.” MCL 600.5720(1)(b).
• Tenant’s lawful conduct arising from the tenancy,
including the tenant’s membership in a tenant
organization and its activity. A judgment for possession
is prohibited if it “was intended primarily as retribution
for a lawful act arising out of the tenancy, including
membership in a tenant organization and a lawful
activity of a tenant organization arising out of the
tenancy.” MCL 600.5720(1)(c).
• Tenant’s failure to comply with increased obligations
imposed by the landlord as a penalty for the tenant’s
lawful conduct under MCL 600.5720(1)(a)-(c). A
judgment for possession is prohibited if “[the landlord]
attempted to increase the [tenant’s] obligations under the
lease or contract as a penalty for the lawful acts . . .
described in [MCL 600.5720(1)(a)-(c)] and . . . the
[tenant’s] failure to perform the additional obligations
was the primary reason for the alleged termination of
tenancy.” MCL 600.5720(1)(e).
Committee Tip:
An increase in the tenant’s obligations is not
limited to an increase in rent. For example, a
landlord might require the tenant to pay utility
or other bills previously paid by the landlord or
to assume tasks formerly performed by the
landlord.
Page 5-14