Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] immunity only for actions undertaken pursuant to an order
of eviction.” Sickles v Hometown Am, LLC, 477 Mich 1076
(2007). Actions taken that are “neither necessary to effect
the eviction nor incidental to the process of eviction, cannot
be said as a matter of law to be within the scope of [an] . . .
order of eviction, and hence, may not [be] undertaken
pursuant to that order.” Id.
• Repairs or inspection. The owner’s interference with
possession is temporary and “only as necessary to make
Page 1-20
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 1.3
needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.”
MCL 600.2918(3)(b).
• Abandonment of premises. Current rent is unpaid and
“[t]he owner believes in good faith that the tenant has
abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has
reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return[.]”
MCL 600.2918(3)(c).
• Tenant’s death. The owner’s interference results from a
belief that the tenant is deceased and all of the following
requirements are met:
• Opportunity to provide contact information for
authorized person. The tenant was informed in
writing that he or she could provide the owner with
information for an authorized person to contact in
case of the tenant’s death. MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(i). The
owner is not responsible if the contact information
provided by the tenant is incorrect, nor is the owner
responsible if the tenant fails to provide any contact
information. Id.
• Unpaid rent. Current
600.2918(3)(d)(ii).
rent
is
unpaid.
MCL
• Belief that tenant is deceased. “The owner believes
in good faith that the tenant has been deceased for at
least 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.”
MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iii).
• No probate estate opened. “A probate estate has not
been opened for the deceased tenant by the public
administrator,[21] authorized contact person, or any
other person in the county in which the premises are
located and the owner has not been notified in
writing of the existence of a probate estate opened in
another county and of the name and address of the
personal representative.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(v).
• Additional requirements. When the owner believes
that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days
and that there is no surviving tenant, each of the
following must occur “not less than 10 days before
the owner reenters to take possession of the premises
and dispose of its contents[.]” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv).
21“The opening of a probate estate by a public administrator under [MCL 600.2918(3)] is at the sole
discretion and shall be at the sole expense of the public administrator.” MCL 600.2918(4).
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 1-21
Section 1.4
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
• Attempt to contact authorized person. If the
tenant provided the owner with contact
information, “the owner makes a reasonable
attempt to contact the authorized person . . . and
to request him or her to open a probate estate for
the tenant within 28 days after the tenant’s
death.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(A). “The owner
is not responsible for the authorized person’s
failure to respond to the notification before the
owner’s reentry into the premises.” Id.
• Notice of intent to reenter. “The owner places
on the door of the premises a notice indicating
the owner’s intent to reenter, take possession of
the premises, and dispose of its contents after 10
days have elapsed.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(B).
• Public administrator notification. The owner
notifies the appropriate public administrator that
he or she believes the tenant is deceased and that
unless a probate estate is opened, the owner
“intends to reenter to take possession of the
premises and dispose of its contents[.]” MCL
600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(C). Before expiration of the
ten-day period, the owner must permit a
properly identified public administrator to
access the premises on request. Id.
2.
SituationsUnder§2318(5)
“An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with an
occupant’s possession of premises if the occupant took
possession by means of a forcible entry, holds possession by
force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title
or other possessory interest.” MCL 600.2918(5).
1.4
PossibleCriminalLiabilityforTenant’sOccupation
WithoutConsent
MCL 750.55322 provides:
“(1) Except as provided in [MCL 750.553(2)], an individual
who occupies a building that is a single-family dwelling or 1
or both units in a building that is a 2-family dwelling and has