Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] will or otherwise, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by
giving the tenant a written seven-day notice to quit.” MCL
554.134(2). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (seven-day demand for
possession for failure to pay rent). Both MCL 554.134(2) (notice
to quit) and MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (demand for possession)
contain language applicable to situations involving a tenant’s
failure to pay rent. Summary proceedings may be initiated if the
tenant has failed to pay the rent due and has failed to vacate the
premises by the end of the seven-day notice to quit or demand for
possession. MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (demand for possession for
failure to pay rent); MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(iii) (notice to quit for
failure to pay rent). For purposes of MCL 600.5714(1)(a), “rent
due does not include any accelerated indebtedness because of
a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.” MCL
600.5714(1)(a).
MCL 600.5744(6) expressly permits a tenant to retain
possession of the premises by paying the amount of rent due
plus taxed costs within the time specified in a possession
judgment based on a tenant’s nonpayment of rent. See MCL