MCL 554.601(e). • Security deposit does not include “[a]n amount paid for an option to purchase, pursuant to a lease with option to purchase, unless it is shown the intent was to evade th[e LTRA, or a]n amount paid as a subscription for or purchase of a membership in a cooperative housing association incorporated under the laws of this state.” MCL 554.601(e). Servicemember • For purposes of MCL 600.3285, servicemember means “an individual who is in military service and is a member of the armed services or reserve forces of the United States or a member of the Michigan national guard.” MCL 600.3285(5)(d). • For purposes of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA), servicemember means “a member of the uniformed services[.]” 50 USC App 511(1).