Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] been issued, and the rents thereafter withheld are not paid into the
escrow account, actions for rent and for possession of the premises
for nonpayment of rent may be maintained, subject to such defenses
as the tenant or occupant may have upon the lease or contract.”
MCL 125.530(5).
D.
InspectionsandConstitutionalConcerns
Procedural due process requires that an individual be provided
“some form of hearing . . . before an individual is finally deprived of
23All
violations must be recorded in the registry of owners and premises. MCL 125.532(1). See MCL
125.525(1): “The enforcing agency may maintain a registry of owners and premises regulated by [the
HLM].”
24In
addition, if the inspector “determines that a violation constitutes a hazard to the health or safety of
the occupants, the enforcing agency shall notify the [Department of Health and Human Services] within 48
hours. MCL 125.532(5).
25Rents paid into the escrow account are “paid thereafter to the landlord or any other party authorized to
make repairs, to defray the cost of correcting the violations.” MCL 125.530(4).
26See MCL 125.531 for information on the issuance of temporary certificates.