Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] The notice must be in an accessible format for a
person with a disability. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.
• specify the date for termination.
880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601.
24
CFR
• contain the grounds for termination. Id.
• advise the tenant that if he or she remains in the
unit on the date scheduled for termination, the
owner may start the judicial process of eviction,
and that the tenant may defend against the
eviction in court. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.
• advise the tenant that he or she has ten days in
which to discuss the termination with the landlord.
24 CFR 880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601; Handbook
4350.3, p 8-14.
• state that a person with disabilities may ask that
reasonable accommodations be made so that he or
she can participate in the hearing process.
Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.
“In any judicial action instituted to evict the [tenant], the
owner may not rely on any grounds which are different
from the reasons set forth in the notice.” 24 CFR
880.607(c)(3); 24 CFR 881.601.
b.
MannerofService
No manner of service is specified in the applicable federal
regulations. Therefore, the manner of service must
comply with applicable state and local laws. Handbook
4350.3, p 8-15.
c.
Time
• When a notice of termination is issued for other