Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Within ten days of receiving a demand for possession for just
cause, the tenant has a right to request by certified or
registered mail an in-person conference with the owner or
operator of the park, or the owner’s or operator’s
representative. MCL 600.5777. The owner or operator must
schedule a time and date for the conference within 20 days of
the tenant’s request. Id. Counsel may accompany the tenant to
the conference. Id.43
42MCL
600.5714 governs summary eviction proceedings and holdovers by tenants. See Chapter 4 for
information on summary proceedings. MCL 600.5714(1)(a) states:
“(1) A person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary
proceedings in the following circumstances:
(a) When a person holds over premises after failing or refusing to pay rent due under the
lease or agreement by which the person holds the premises within 7 days from the
service of a written demand for possession for nonpayment of the rent due. For the
purposes of this subdivision, rent due does not include any accelerated indebtedness
because of a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.”
Michigan Judicial Institute
Page 1-37
Section 1.11
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
3.
ContinuingDutytoPayRent
The tenant is expected to make all payments (rent and other
charges) that become due during this time. MCL 600.5779.
Acceptance of such payments by the owner or operator does