Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] Section 7.6
• the mortgage or land contract was entered into before
the defendant became a servicemember, or
• the servicemember is deployed overseas,
• the court on its own motion or on a motion by or in
behalf of the defendant must
• stay the proceedings until the servicemember has
been out of military service for six months, or
• issue an equitable order to preserve all parties’
interests, or
• both,
• unless the court finds that the servicemember’s ability to
comply with the terms of the mortgage or land contract
“is not materially affected by the [servicemember’s]
military service[.]”
MCL 600.3185 “does not apply to a mortgage or land contract entered
into before [May 21, 2008].” MCL 600.3185(2).
B. DefaultJudgments
If a default judgment in a foreclosure proceeding was entered against
a servicemember during his or her military service or within 60 days
of his or her release from such service, the court, on request by the