Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
[…] danger to the health and safety of the public, the
enforcing agency shall file a motion for a
preliminary injunction or other temporary relief
appropriate to remove the danger during the
pendency of the action.”
3.
Receiverships
The HLM may be enforced through the court’s appointment of
a receiver to manage a building or structure not in compliance
with the HLM. MCL 125.535. Whether to appoint a receiver is
in the court’s discretion. See generally, Heritage Hill Ass’n v
Kinsey, 146 Mich App 803, 807-808 (1985). The statute
governing receiverships, MCL 125.535, states, in part:
“(1) When a suit has been brought to enforce [the
HLM] against the owner the court may appoint a
receiver of the premises.
(2) When the court finds that there are adequate
grounds for the appointment of a receiver, it shalll
appoint the municipality or a proper local agency
or officer, or any competent person, as receiver. In
the discretion of the court no bond need be
required. The receivership shall terminate at the
discretion of the court.
20The
court may give the lien priority over other liens on the property except for taxes and assessments
and certain mortgages of record where a certificate of compliance existed at, or subsequent to, the time of
recording. MCL 125.534(7). The order may also indicate the time and manner for foreclosure of the lien if it
is not satisfied. Id. Within ten days after the order is entered, a true copy of the order must be filed with
the register of deeds in the county where the property is located. Id.
Page 2-26
Michigan Judicial Institute
Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook
Section 2.5
(3) The purpose of a receivership shall be to repair,
renovate and rehabilitate the premises as needed
to make the building comply with the provisions
of [the HLM], and where ordered by the court, to
remove a building. The receiver shall promptly
comply with the charge upon him [or her] in his
[or her] official capacity and restore the premises
to a safe, decent and sanitary condition, or remove
the building.”
The receiver acts as the court’s agent. According to MCL
125.535(4):
“Subject to the control of the court the receiver
shall have full and complete powers necessary to
make the building comply with the provisions of
[the HLM]. He [or she] may collect rents, and other
revenue, hold them against the claim of prior
assignees of such rents, and other revenue, and
apply them to the expenses of making the building
comply with the provisions of [the HLM]. He [or
she] may manage and let rental units, issue
receivership
certificates,
contract
for
all
construction and rehabilitation as needed to make
the building comply with the provisions of [the
HLM], and exercise other powers the court deems
proper to the effective administration of the
receivership.”
Committee Tip:
The receivership statute has been utilized with
great success in Detroit, where community
organizations have used the law to remove
control of poorly managed multifamily rental
properties from landlords and/or managers to
prevent further deterioration and arrest
abandonment.