Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-23 Section 7.4 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook place during the servicemember’s military service or within six months after the servicemember’s service ends if: • the servicemember entered into the mortgage before beginning his or her period of service or • the servicemember is deployed in service overseas.33 MCL 600.3285(1). “A person shall not, individually or acting through another person, foreclose, sell, or attempt to foreclose or sell real estate with the knowledge that the foreclosure or sale is invalid under [MCL 600.3285].” MCL 600.3285(2).