Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] nations or even . . . belligerents”).
In addition, section 111 does not cover the vast majority of modern military
conflicts. The last declared war was World War II. Indeed, the most recent conflict
prior to the passage of FISA, Vietnam, was fought without a formal declaration of war.
In addition, the War Powers Resolution, enacted less than five years before FISA,
clearly recognizes the distinctions between formal declarations of war and
authorizations of force and demonstrates that, if Congress had wanted to include such
authorizations in section 111, it knew how to do so. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b)
(attempting to impose certain consequences 60 days after reporting the initiation of
hostilities to Congress “unless the Congress . . . has declared war or has enacted a
specific authorization for such use” of military force) (emphasis added). It is possible
that, in enacting section 111, Congress intended to make no provision for even the
temporary use of electronic surveillance without a court order for what had become the
legal regime for most military conflicts.