Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] Nor could the
Ninety-Fifth Congress tie the hands of a subsequent Congress in this way, at least in the
absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring that result. See supra, pp.
21-22; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution, § 8, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a) (“Authority to
introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . shall not be inferred . . . from
any provision of law . . . unless such provision specifically authorizes [such]
introduction . . . and states that it is intended to constitute specific statutory
authorization within the meaning of this chapter.”); 10 U.S.C. § 401 (stating that any
other provision of law providing assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear
landmines shall be subject to specific limitations and may be construed as superseding
such limitations “only if, and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this
section and specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered
superseded or otherwise inapplicable”). An interpretation of section 111 that would
disable Congress from authorizing broader electronic surveillance in that form can be
reconciled neither with the purposes of section 111 nor with the well-established
proposition that “one legislature cannot abridge the powers of a succeeding