Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] 1398
INDIANA LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 81:1355
specific authorization for the use of military force, such as the AUMF. Although the
legislative history of section 111 indicates that in 1978 some Members of Congress
believed that any such authorization would come in the form of a particularized
amendment to FISA itself, section 111 does not require that result. Nor could the
Ninety-Fifth Congress tie the hands of a subsequent Congress in this way, at least in the
absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring that result. See supra, pp.
21-22; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution, § 8, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a) (“Authority to
introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . shall not be inferred . . . from
any provision of law . . . unless such provision specifically authorizes [such]
introduction . . . and states that it is intended to constitute specific statutory
authorization within the meaning of this chapter.”); 10 U.S.C. § 401 (stating that any
other provision of law providing assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear
landmines shall be subject to specific limitations and may be construed as superseding