Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] Congress can delegate.” Id. at 635.
The NSA activities are consistent with the preexisting statutory framework
generally applicable to the interception of communications in the United States—the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”), as amended, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1862
(2000 & Supp. II 2002), and relevant related provisions in chapter 119 of title 18. 1
Although FISA generally requires judicial approval of electronic surveillance, FISA
also contemplates that Congress may authorize such surveillance by a statute other than
FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibiting any person from intentionally “engag[ing] .
. . in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute”). The
AUMF, as construed by the Supreme Court in Hamdi and as confirmed by the history
and tradition of armed conflict, is just such a statute. Accordingly, electronic
surveillance conducted by the President pursuant to the AUMF, including the NSA