Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] As an account emerged of who
might be responsible for these attacks, Congress acted quickly to authorize the
President to use “all necessary and appropriate force” against the enemy that he
determines was involved in the September 11th attacks. Under these circumstances, it
would be unreasonable and wholly impractical to demand that Congress specifically
amend FISA in order to assist the President in defending the Nation. Such specificity
would also have been self-defeating because it would have apprised our adversaries of
some of our most sensitive methods of intelligence gathering.12
Section 111 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1811, which authorizes the President,
“[n]otwithstanding any other law,” to conduct “electronic surveillance without a court
order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not
to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress,” does not
require a different reading of the AUMF. See also id. § 1844 (same provision for pen
registers); id. § 1829 (same provision for physical searches). Section 111 cannot
reasonably be read as Congress’s final word on electronic surveillance during wartime,