Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] force selected.”); id. at 40 (Tatel, J., concurring). The Congress recognized this
 William E. Moschella is the Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Affairs. –eds.
1360
INDIANA LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 81:1355
constitutional authority in the preamble to the Authorization for the Use of Military
Force (“AUMF”) of September 18, 2001, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (“[Tlhe President has
authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international
terrorism against the United States.”), and in the War Powers Resolution, see 50
U.S.C. § 1541(c) (“The constitutional powers of the President as Commander in Chief
to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities[] . . . [extend to] a national
emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its
armed forces.”).
This constitutional authority includes the authority to order warrantless foreign
intelligence surveillance within the United States, as all federal appellate courts,
including at least four circuits, to have addressed the issue have concluded. See, e.g., In