Cole-Lederman - NSAs Domestic Spying Program
[…] On the other side of the scale here, the Government’s interest in engaging in the
NSA activities is the most compelling interest possible—securing the Nation from
foreign attack in the midst of an armed conflict. One attack already has taken thousands
of lives and placed the Nation in state of armed conflict. Defending the Nation from
attack is perhaps the most important function of the federal Government—and one of
the few express obligations of the federal Government enshrined in the Constitution.
See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this
Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against
Invasion . . . .”) (emphasis added); The Prize Cases, 67 U.S. (2 Black) 635, 668 (1863)
(“If war be made by invasion of a foreign nation, the President is not only authorized
but bound to resist force by force.”). As the Supreme Court has declared, “[i]t is