First Aid – U4C2L4 – Treating for Shock and Immobilizing Fractures

Cadet Name: _____________________________________________
Date: ________________
1. (U4C2L4:F10) You and a friend are out running when your friend trips and falls. He is in a lot
of pain and says his ankle popped. What do you do?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Call for help. You know nothing about injuries.
Make a splint and get him to walk home leaning on you.
Tell him not to move and check his ankle.
Attempt to pop his ankle back into place.
2. (U4C2L4:F1) How many times have you broken a bone?
A)
B)
C)
D)
none
one
two
more than two
3. (U4C2L4:F2) How many times have you sprained an arm, leg, or other body part?
A)
B)
C)
D)
none
one
two
more than two
4. (U4C2L4:F3) How many times have you strained an arm, leg, or other body part?
A)
B)
C)
D)
none
one
two
more than two
5. (U4C2L4:F4) What kind of fracture is shown in the picture?
A) Open or compound
B) Closed or simple
6. (U4C2L4:F5) What is the difference between a sprain and a strain?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Sprains happen to tendons or ligaments, and strains happen to muscles
Sprains cause swelling in the injured area, but strains do not have a tendency to swell
Strains happen to tendons or ligaments, and sprains happen to muscles
There is very little difference between a sprain and a strain
7. (U4C2L4:F6) What type of injury is consistent with these symptoms?
- Sharp pain
- Extreme tenderness when the
area is touched
- Slight swelling
- Difficulty moving or using the
affected part
A)
B)
C)
D)
fracture
strain
sprain
none of the above
8. (U4C2L4:F7) Fill in the blank.
RICE Procedures
Rest: The victim stays off or minimizes using the injured part.
Ice: Apply ice for 20-30 minutes every two to three hours during the first 24-48 hours of the injury
?
swelling
: Use an elastic bandage on the injured part for the first 18-24 hours to prevent
Elevation: Elevate the injured part above the heart for the first 24 hours to reduce internal bleeding
and swelling
A)
B)
C)
D)
constrict
condense
compact
compression
9. (U4C2L4:F8) Which injured arm is supported and immobilized with a splint?
A)
B)
C)
10. (U4C2L4:F9) A __________ occurs when a joint comes apart and stays apart with the bone
ends no longer in contact.
A)
B)
C)
D)
sprain
dislocation
strain
fracture
11. (U4C2L4:Q1) While playing basketball, a teammate fell and injured his shoulder. You
evaluated him, but you can't tell if it's broken or dislocated, so you immobilize it with a sling. You
tell him to seek further medical attention, but since you aren't sure about the RICE procedures, you
have your friend tell him.
Which one would you tell him was wrong?
A)
B)
C)
the wound.
D)
Rest - helps injuries heal faster.
Ice - helps reduce swelling and pain (but remove ice when the area gets numb).
Compression - apply pressure to prevent additional swelling and to squeeze debris out of
Elevation - elevate the feet so that blood flows more freely towards the heart and brain.
12. (U4C2L4:Q2) While you and a friend were out hiking, your friend fell down a small but steep
embankment. You can see that her leg is broken because the bone broke through the skin. She is
bleeding, but only slightly. When she looks at her leg, she turns pale and starts breathing rapidly.
What should you do next?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Tell her "It's not too bad. You will be OK."
Begin RICE procedures.
Gather splinting material.
Apply pressure to stop the bleeding.
13. (U4C2L4:Q3) Read the paragraph below, and decide which option (A-D) is correct.
When splinting a fracture, you should: Treat for shock; gather splinting materials; reposition the
broken limb so that the bone is straight; immobilize the joints above and below the break; tie splints
above and below the fracture with the knots on the outside of the splints; monitor circulation in the
injured limb; and continue to treat for shock.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Replace "the outside of the splints" with "on top of the fracture"
Replace "Reposition" with "Do not reposition"
Replace "monitor" with "halt"
Remove the initial "Treat for shock."
14. (U4C2L4:G1) Which of the following is a symptom of shock?
A) Skin is pale or blue and cold to the touch.
B) Skin is blue and hot to the touch.
C) Skin is flush (or red) and hot to the touch.
D) Skin is hot to the touch and the eyes roll back in the head.
15. (U4C2L4:G2) T or F: Fainting is a mild form of shock.
A) True
B) False
16. (U4C2L4:G3) What is an open fracture?
A)
B)
C)
D)
One in which the two sides of the break do not touch each other
One in which the sharp edges of the bone cut through the skin
A break of a bone joint
A break with two or more fractures of the same bone
17. (U4C2L4:G4) Another name for an open fracture is ____________.
A)
B)
C)
D)
An acute fracture
An obtuse fracture
A compound fracture
A simple fracture
18. (U4C2L4:G5) The RICE formula is used to treat bone, joint, and muscle injuries. Explain what
RICE stands for.
A) Rap, Ice, Compress, and Elevate
B) Rest, Immobilize, Compress, and Elevate
C) Rest, Ice, Compare swelling, and Elevate
D) Rest, Ice, Compression, and Elevation
19. (U4C2L4:G7) How do you make a field-expedient sling?
A) Pin the victim's shirttail up to support the weight of the arm.
B) Use two socks as a sling.
C) Use the sling as a weapon.
D) Use any ropes or strings available.
20. (U4C2L4:G8) Explain the difference between a simple and a compound fracture.
A) A simple fracture has much bleeding, while a compound fracture has very little.
B) A simple fracture has torn skin, while a compound fracture has none.
C) In a simple fracture, no skin is torn by the bone. In a compound fracture, the sharp edges
on the bone protrude through the skin.
D) A simple fracture does not require medical attention, while a compound fracture requires
immediate medical attention.
21. (U4C2L4:G9) What physiological events cause a body to go into shock?
A) Seeing a catastrophic event
B) Thinking of something that causes a phobia
C) To correct damage from an injury and protect its blood supply, a human body routes
blood away from the outer tissues to organs inside the body, which prevents adequate blood and
oxygen from reaching the brain
D) The human body routes all blood away from the heart and to the extremities to keep
them warm, which drains the brain of blood
22. (U4C2L4:G10) Describe the symptoms of a victim who is in shock.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Skin is warm and clammy
Skin is cold and clammy
Skin is cold and dry
Skin is warm and dry
23. (U4C2L4:G14) RICE is an acronym for _____________.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rice, Ice, Cereal, and Eating
Running, Isometric, Calisthenics, and Exercise
Reflect, Infer, Clarify, and Evaluate
Rest, Ice, Compression, and Elevation used to treat bone, joint, and muscle injuries
24. (U4C2L4:G15) What is the most important action to take when dealing with a fracture?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Stop the bleeding
Apply a tourniquet
To immobilize injured bones to prevent further damage
Apply a gauze dressing
25. (U4C2L4:V1) It's the Question Game!
the separation of a bone from its joint
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is clammy?
What is a closed fracture?
What is a dislocation?
What is a ligament?
26. (U4C2L4:V2) It's the Question Game!
an injury caused when a muscle or tendon is overstretched
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a strain?
What is a sprain?
What is an open fracture?
What is a dislocation?
27. (U4C2L4:V3) It's the Question Game!
a fracture in which the broken end of a bone pierces the skin
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a ligament?
What is an open fracture?
What is a strain?
What is a closed fracture?
28. (U4C2L4:V4) It's the Question Game!
to lose consciousness briefly because of temporary decrease in the amount of blood that flows to the
brain
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is fainting?
What is a dislocation?
What is a splint?
What is clammy?
29. (U4C2L4:V5) It's the Question Game!
damp, soft, sticky, and unusually cool
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a ligament?
What is clammy?
What is fainting?
What is a dislocation?
30. (U4C2L4:V6) It's the Question Game!
a fibrous band of tissue that holds bones together at a joint
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is an open fracture?
What is clammy?
What is trauma?
What is a ligament?
31. (U4C2L4:V7) It's the Question Game!
to support and immobilize a body part with a stiff material
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a strain?
What is a splint?
What is an open fracture?
What is a dislocation?
32. (U4C2L4:V8) It's the Question Game!
a fracture in which the broken bone does not push through the skin's surface
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a closed fracture?
What is trauma?
What is an open fracture?
What is fainting?
33. (U4C2L4:V9) It's the Question Game!
a behavioral state resulting from mental or emotional stress or physical injury that has lasting effect
on the mind; a physical wound or injury
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a splint?
What is an open fracture?
What is trauma?
What is a sprain?
34. (U4C2L4:V10) It's the Question Game!
an injury caused by twisting a ligament or tendon around a joint
A)
B)
C)
D)
What is a strain?
What is a dislocation?
What is a splint?
What is a sprain?
35. (U4C2L4:DL1)
You might have been “shocked” by what someone said, but the type of shock you will be learning
about in this course is a dangerous condition in which not enough oxygen-rich blood is reaching vital
organs in the body. How interested are you in learning about this kind of shock?
A)
B)
C)
D)
I think knowing what to do when someone is in shock is extremely important.
Knowing about shock is good to know but not the most important first aid topic.
I suppose I can learn something new but for the most part not too excited.
This topic isn’t very important to me so this will be a struggle to study.
36. (U4C2L4:DL2) How will you continue learning about shock and fractures?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Find someone certified in first aid and ask for some coaching.
Look up more information on the web or other resources.
I would like to learn more but need some ideas on where to go.
I am not planning on learning any more about this topic.
[Answer Key]
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B
6. A
7. B
8. D
9. C
10. B
11. D
12. A
13. B
14. A
15. A
16. B
17. C
18. D
19. A
20. C
21. C
22. B
23. D
24. C
25. C
26. A
27. B
28. A
29. B
30. D
31. B
32. A
33. C
34. D
35. 36. -