the case for religious exemptions — whether
[…] In
this subsection, ‘participation in executions’ includes personal preparation of the condemned individual and the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other personnel
in carrying out such activities.”).
49 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 145; see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.190(1)(d) (West
2011) (“Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient
of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.”).
50 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 148–49; see also N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-i(1) (McKinney 2009)
(“When the performing of an abortion on a human being or assisting thereat is contrary to the
conscience or religious beliefs of any person, he may refuse to perform or assist in such abortion
by filing a prior written refusal setting forth the reasons therefor with the appropriate and responsible hospital, person, firm, corporation or association, and no such hospital, person, firm, corporation or association shall discriminate against the person so refusing to act.”).
51 See supra note 8.
52 The fact that a person or organization making a conscience claim must be willing to assert
the deeply held belief and resulting moral imperative in court, under oath, and on pain of perjury
likely also explains the rarity of religious conscience claims.