Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] U.S.C.A. § 5372a or 5372b. For transfers of functions and obligations to the
Department of Homeland Security for the Secret Service, the United States
Customs Service and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms see Sections
203, 381, 531(c), 551(d), 552(d), 557 of Title 6, 28 U.S.C.A. § 599A and the
Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002,
as modied, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6. However, Senate
conrmed political appointees of these agencies are not subject to the prohibition against active political campaigning and management. 5 U.S.C.A.
§ 7323(b)(2)(A) and 7323(b)(3).
2
5 U.S.C.A. § 7323(b)(2)(A) and 5 U.S.C.A. § 7323(b)(3) (“No employee of
the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice (except one appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may take an active part in political management or political campaigns.”). “Active part in political management or in a political campaign” means those acts of political
management or political campaigning which were prohibited for employees of