Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] rights, but conduct forbidden thereby may be captured under
general criminal statutes enumerated in Section 401.11
With these 2007 changes to Section 207 in mind, set forth below
are the requirements of Section 207 as it concerns Members of
Congress, their stas and other employees of the legislative
branch of the United States.12
§ 14:44
Congressional revolving door limits—Sections
207(b) and (f) limits on work involving treaties or
foreign entities
The previously discussed one-year bans established by Sections
207(b) and (f) for certain persons involved in trade or treaty negotiations or seeking to represent, aid or advise a foreign entity
also apply to “any person who is a former ocer or employee of
the legislative branch or a former Member of Congress.”1 With respect to Section 207(f), the term “ocer or employee” is used to
describe the person to whom a communication is made or before
10
Pub. L. No. 110-81 § 102(a).