Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] United States Trade Representative and their deputies are forever restricted by Section 207(f)(2) from aiding behind-the-scenes
or lobbying on behalf of a foreign entity.16
§ 14:24
Executive branch revolving door limits—Twoyear bars—Particular matter under government
supervisor/manager's ocial responsibility
Section 207 also imposes time-limited bans on former federal
employees. Among the most important is the two-year restriction
on government supervisors and managers concerning particular
matters previously under his or her ocial responsibility. Section
207(a)(2) tracks the requirements of Section 207(a)(1), except
that, instead of a matter on which the person “personally and
substantially” participated as a government employee, the excludable matter was one that “such person knows or reasonably
should know was actually pending under his or her ocial
responsibility as such ocer or employee within a period of 1
year before the termination of his or her [government] service or
tax collector pleaded guilty to representing entities against which he had previously sought to collect taxes in violation of Section 207(a)(1)); United States v.