Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] Service Learning and Older American Volunteer Programs
volunteers are also subject to the Hatch Act prohibitions.5
§ 14:8
The Civil Hatch Act—Coverage of the Civil Hatch
Act—Employees not subject to Hatch Act civil
provisions
The Hatch Act exempts the following employees entirely from
its coverage:
E The President and Vice President;1
E Members, ocers and employees of Congress, including employees of the General Accountability Oce, an agency that
reports to Congress;2
[Section 14:7]
1
39 U.S.C.A. § 410(b)(1).
5 U.S.C.A. §§ 7321 to 7324.
3
Act of July 19, 1940, ch. 640, § 12(a), 54 Stat. 767 (codied as amended at
5 U.S.C.A. § 1502); see also 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 1501 to 1508.
4
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 9851 (deeming “any agency which assumes responsibility for planning, developing, and coordinating Head Start programs and receives
assistance under this chapter” a State or local agency for purposes of the Hatch
Act); 42 U.S.C.A. § 9918(b) (same for entities involved in Community Services
Block Grants).
5
45 C.F.R. § 1226.6(b).
2
[Section 14:8]
1
5 U.S.C.A. § 7322(1).
5 U.S.C.A. § 7322(1).