Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] § 14:38
Executive branch revolving door limits—
Exceptions—Exceptions for senior and very
senior employees—Special knowledge
Section 207(j)(4) states that a former senior or very senior employee may, without regard to Section 207(c) or (d) restrictions,
make or provide a statement for which “no compensation is
thereby received” based on his or her own “special knowledge in
the particular” subject area.1
§ 14:39
Executive branch revolving door limits—
Exceptions—Exceptions for senior and very
senior employees—Political parties and campaign
committees
Notwithstanding Sections 207(c) and (d), former senior and
very senior employees may appear or communicate on behalf of
“a candidate in his or her capacity as a candidate, an authorized
committee, a national committee, a national Federal campaign
committee, a State committee, or a political party.” This political
exception allowing activity before an agency does not apply if the
appearance or communication (1) is before or to the Federal Election Commission by a former ocer or employee thereof, (2) at a
time when the former employee is employed by a person or entity