Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] seminal decision in Ex parte Curtis.6 In 1980, Congress drastically narrowed Section 603 so that it now only prohibits a subordinate federal employee or recipient of federal compensation from
making a political contribution to his or her “employer or employing authority” or that employer or employing authority's campaign committee.7 Congressional ethics manuals interpret the
1980 amendment to Section 603 to permit congressional sta
contributions to any candidate, including congressional candidates, so long as the candidate is not the staer's boss.8
In 1993, as with Section 602, Congress further restricted the
scope of Section 603 by making it inapplicable “to any activity of
an employee (as dened in Section 7322(1) of Title 5 [the civil
Hatch Act]) or any individual employed in or under the United
States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission, unless that activity is prohibited by Section 7323 or 7324 of such
title [the civil Hatch Act.]”9 A May 5, 1995 opinion by the Department of Justice Oce of Legal Counsel interpreted Section 603
not to apply to voluntary contributions made by rank-and-le executive branch ocers or employees to the President's authorized