Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] patronage where the partisan climate is so thick that nothing
need be said or done for the intimidation to be eective. Moreover, Section 610 applies only to executive branch employees and
thus in this respect is more limited than Section 600 and 601,
discussed in § 14:20.
Other anti-partisan intimidation criminal provisions of the
Hatch Act date back to the original Hatch Act. Section 594
prohibits interference with the right of a person to vote and vote
as he or she may choose in a federal election.4 The Criminal Division has recognized that Section 594 applies to non-violent voter
intimidation.5 A violation of Section 594 is a misdemeanor.
Section 598 of Title 18 forbids the use of federal funds or
authority under an Appropriation Act “for the purpose of interfering with, restraining, or coercing any individual in the exercise of
his right to vote at any election.” With respect to the use of federal
funds or authority, Section 598 applies to (1) “any appropriation
made by Congress for work relief purposes, or for increasing
employment by providing loans and grants for public-works projects” or, in the alternative, (2) the “exercise[] or administ[ration
of] any authority conferred by any Appropriation Act.” Section
598 reaches any person regardless of whether he or she is a public employee so long as federal funds or authority conferred by an
Appropriation Act is involved.
§ 14:20