Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] Originally applicable only to executive branch employees, in 1989,
Congress extended the prohibitions of Section 207 to Members of
Congress and other ocers and employees of the legislative
branch.4 Section 207 also has spawned a patchwork of regulations, including a major rule-making still in progress and likely
to be re-proposed in light of the 2007 amendments.
§ 14:21.10
Overview of Section 207—The Honest
Leadership and Open Government Act of 2007
The most prominent change in Section 207 imposed by the new
law was to lengthen the lobbying bar for Senators and very senior
executives from one to two years. The new two year “cooling o”
period applies to those Senators and very senior executives who
leave their oce “on or after the date of adjournment of the rst
session of the 100th Congress sine die or December 31, 2007,
whichever date is earlier.”1
The Honest Leadership Act also has heightened criminal sanctions applicable to Congress. Congress created a maximum 15year felony for Members of Congress who use their ocial position to inuence a private entity's employment decisions or