Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] 9
18 U.S.C.A. § 603(c).
10
Memorandum Opinion from Dawn Johnsen, Deputy Assistant Attorney
General, Oce of Legal Counsel, to the Counsel to the President on Whether 18
U.S.C. § 603 Bars Civilian Executive Branch Employees and Ocers from Mak-
345
§ 14:17
Political Activity, Lobbying Laws and Gift Rules
§ 14:17
Criminal prohibitions of the Pendleton and
Hatch Acts and other federal law—Prohibitions
on solicitation or receipt of political
contributions (18 U.S.C.A. §§ 602 to 603, and 606 to
607)—Prohibition against intimidating another
for making or failing to make a political
contribution (18 U.S.C.A. § 606)
Pursuant to Section 606, a federal ocer or employee is
prohibited from discharging, demoting, or promoting another, or
threatening or promising to do so, for making or failing to make
“any contribution of money or other valuable thing for any political purpose.” Section 606 applies to political activities at the
federal, state or local level and includes donated services. “In the
Criminal Division's view, Section 606 was not intended to prohibit the consideration of political factors (such as ideology) in