Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] applies to funds for any election or other political purpose and
bars political solicitations on federal military reservations, but
does not apply to U.S. Postal Service post oce boxes, nor to
federal space leased or rented such that no ocial duty is
conducted there.5
§ 14:19
Criminal prohibitions of the Pendleton and
Hatch Acts and other federal law—Political
intimidation or coercion (18 U.S.C.A. §§ 594, 598
and 610)
Several criminal provisions of the Hatch Act bar political
intimidation of or by government employees or with use of federal
funds. The most recent of these is Section 610 of Title 18, which
Congress enacted in 1993 and which makes it unlawful “for any
person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to
intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the
Federal Government to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity.”1 Political activity expressly includes voting and political contributions or campaigning and prohibition against
intimidation easily covers, for example partisan employment decisions or practices and other conduct inconsistent with the First