Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by the
State or political subdivision thereof,” or “a recognized religious,
philanthropic, or cultural organization.” 12 The only reported
opinion with respect to this exception has held it inapplicable to
the circumstances presented.13
As with covered federal employees, a State or local ocer or
employee covered by the civil restrictions of the Hatch Act may
not
E “use his ocial authority or inuence for the purpose of
interfering with or aecting the result of an election or a
nomination for oce”; 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502(a)(1) and (3);
E be a candidate for elective oce in a partisan election.14 5
U.S.C.A. §§ 1502(a)(1) and (3) and 1503; or
E “directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or
advise a State or local ocer or employee to pay, lend, or
contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for political purposes,” 5 U.S.C.A.
§ 1502(a)(2).15
The Hatch Act prohibitions applicable to State and local government employees are not limited to federal elections or politics.
10
Palmer, 297 F.2d at 452 (applying act to supervisor who spent less than
one percent of time on federally funded projects).
11