Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] Pintar, 630 F.2d 1270, 1283, 6
Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1132 (8th Cir. 1980) (secretary hired with federal funds in
exchange for performance of political work).
3
349
§ 14:20
Political Activity, Lobbying Laws and Gift Rules
Section 601 requires evidence of an explicit promise of employment or other benet in return for campaign services.5 That same
appellate court also has held that Section 601 does not extend to
protect against public ocials requiring lessors of equipment to
make political contributions as a condition to their equipment being used on state jobs.6
Finally, Section 604 prohibits anyone from soliciting or receiving a contribution, assessment or subscription “for any political
purpose from any person known by him to be entitled to or receiving compensation, employment, or other benet provided for or
made possible by any Act of Congress appropriating funds for
work relief or relief purposes.7 Section 605 prohibits the furnishing or disclosure for any political purpose to a political candidate,
committee, campaign manager, or to any person for delivery to
same, of any list or names of persons receiving relief-related
government compensation, employment or benets made possible
by a congressional act appropriating or authorizing the appropriation of funds for work relief or relief purposes. Violations of Sections 604 and 605 are misdemeanors.
IV.
LIMITS ON THE REVOLVING DOOR BETWEEN
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE EMPLOYMENT
§ 14:21
Overview of Section 207—Legislative History
prior to 2007
While eorts to regulate the inuence of former government