Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] company before the government with respect to the same contractor drug, Section 207 does not impose a lifetime ban on employees who may have been responsible for formulating government
policy on classes of drugs or delivered speeches to Congress on
such matters. Indeed, Section 207(a)(1) has been held not to reach
supervisory actions that apply to a type or class of investigation
or to investigatory methods that reect a policy matter of general
applicability.3 ‘‘Ministerial duties’’ also have been found to not
constitute personal and substantial involvement.4 Section 207
denes the activity in which the person “participated” as a
government employee to mean “an action taken as an ocer or
employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or other such action.”5
“[T]he term ‘ocer or employee,’ when used to describe the person
to whom a communication is made or before whom an appearance is made, [extends all the way to] the President and the Vice
President.”6 A “communication” need not be direct. The Justice