Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] Sections 602 and 603 respectively prohibit federal government
employees and others who receive federally funded compensation
4
U.S.A.M. 9-85.210.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3282.
6
The legislative history of the criminal provisions of the Hatch and Pendleton Acts is set forth in App. J-3.
5
343
§ 14:16
Political Activity, Lobbying Laws and Gift Rules
from soliciting or making political contributions from another
federal employee. In the past quarter-century Congress and
federal prosecutors have narrowed the scope of these statutes by
amendment and interpretation.
Section 602 makes criminal to “knowingly solicit” any electionrelated contribution from “(1) a candidate for the Congress; (2) an
individual elected to or serving in the oce of Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the
Congress; (3) an ocer or employee of the United States or any
department or agency thereof; or (4) a person receiving any salary or compensation for services from money derived from the
Treasury of the United States,” if the solicitor is “any other such
ocer, employee, or person.”1 The Supreme Court has declared
that Section 602 prohibits public ocers and employees from
exercising or being subjected to “pressure for money for political
purposes.”2 On its face, the ambit of Section 602 reaches federal