Open - Zuckerman Spaeder
[…] from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act;1 (b)
the “cooling o” period for senior employees; (c) anyone representing or aiding foreign entities in their new non-government
employment; and (d) information technology contractors. These
last two restrictions are broader than other Section 207 restrictions in that they prohibit not only representational contacts but
also any aid of any kind.
§ 14:27
Executive branch revolving door limits—Oneyear bars—Access to information regarding
treaty negotiations
Section 207(b) applies to executive branch employees who are
subject to the lifetime ban of § 207(a) and who, within the oneyear period before leaving government employment, “personally
and substantially participated in any ongoing trade or treaty
negotiation on behalf of the United States” and who had access to
information properly withholdable by the government from the
[Section 14:25]
1
18 U.S.C.A. § 207(d).
18 U.S.C.A. § 207(d)(1)(B).
2
[Section 14:26]
1
5 U.S.C.A. § 552.
362
Political Patronage and the Revolving Door
§ 14:28
public under the Freedom of Information Act.1 These employees
“shall not, on the basis of that information, knowingly represent,
aid, or advise any other person (except the United States)
concerning such ongoing trade or treaty negotiation for a period
of 1 year after” termination from government employment.2 This
provision reaches legislative personnel, including Members of
Congress.3 It no longer applies to trade negotiations because
Congress allowed to expire the fast track negotiating authority
this provision referenced.4
§ 14:28