E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Level A 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? A) 50% B) 100% C) 1/2% 2. There are 100 little squares in this grid. What % is the shaded bit? A) 75% B) 25% C) 1/4% 3. Three of these six eggs are cracked. What percentage of the eggs is cracked? A) 3/6 B) 3% C) 50% 4. 50% written as a fraction would be... A) 1/2 B) 1/4 C) 3/4 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 5. 0.2 is the same as... A) 2% B) 20% C) 25% 6. 3/4 written as a decimal would be... A) 0.34 B) 0.43 C) 0.75 7. In a company, 1/4 of all the employees are women. What percentage of the workforce are women? A) 25% B) 50% C) 75% 8. Which of the following is not the same as 50%? A) 1/2 B) 0.5 C) 1.2 9. Which of the following is not the same as 1/4? A) 25/100 B) 0.25 C) 1.4 10. 0.3 is the same as... A) 3% B) 13% C) 30% © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Level B 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? A) 75% B) 25% C) 1/4% 2. There are 100 little squares in this grid. What % is the shaded part? A) 1/10% B) 90% C) 10% 3. Here is the same shape again. What fraction is shaded? A) 1/10 B) 9/10 C) 90/100 4. Using a calculator I need to find 1/5 of a quantity. How would I enter 1/5 on a calculator? A) 0.5 B) 0.15 C) 0.2 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 5. I bought some ribbon 0.75 metres long. What fraction of a metre is this? A) 7/5 B) 5/7 C) 3/4 6. Which of the following is the smallest? A) 20% B) 0.1 C) 1/5 7. Which of the following is the largest? A) 75% B) 0.25 C) 1/5 8. 90% of people watch TV everyday. What fraction of people doesn't watch TV everyday? A) 1/10 B) 9/10 C) 90/100 9. At a college, 3 out of every 5 of the students are women. What percentage is this? A) 35% B) 30% C) 60% 10. 100% is the same as... A) 100 B) 0.100 C) 1 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Level C 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? A) 66.7% B) 100% C) 33.3% 2. My hair shampoo claims 33.3% is free. What fraction of my shampoo is free? A) 1/3 B) 1/33 C) 3/33 3. Neeru scored 30 out of 40 in a test. What was his mark as a percentage? A) 75% B) 30% C) 40% 4. The container was full up to the '1' mark. Then some of the juice was drunk. Estimate how much has gone. A) B) C) D) 25% 75% 80% 20% © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 5. Write 7/10 as a percentage A) 70% B) 7% C) 700% 6. What is 1% as a fraction? A) 1/10 B) 0.01 C) 1/100 7. On my computer I can view my work at 150% of the actual size. How many times bigger than normal size is this? A) 1 1/50 times B) 1 1/2 times C) 1 1/20 times 8. My local DIY store has an offer where 10% is taken off all marked prices on one particular day. What fraction would I pay for my goods on that day? A) 1/10 B) 1/90 C) 9/10 9. 1.5 is the same as A) 15% B) 1.5% C) 150% 10. Compare the prices below. Which football is the cheapest 1, 2 or 3? Football 1. Original price £12, now with a 25% discount Football 2. Half-price, cut down from £14 Football 3. Was £10 but now 20% cheaper! A) Football 1. is the cheapest B) Football 2. is the cheapest C) Football 3. is the cheapest © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Answers Level A 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? The correct answer is: A. 50% It's a good idea to learn that 1/2 = 50% 2. There are 100 little squares in this grid. What % is the shaded bit? The correct answer is: B. 25% Count the shaded squares - there are 25. As there are 100 squares in total this is 25/100. You can write this as 25% 3. Three of these six eggs are cracked. What percentage of the eggs is cracked? The correct answer is: C. 50%. The box holds 6 eggs so the fraction of cracked ones is 3/6 = 1/2 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 1/2 is the same as 50%, so the correct answer is 50% 4. 50% written as a fraction would be... The correct answer is: A. 1/2. To change 50% to a fraction put it over 100 - 50/100. This can be simplified to 1/2 . 5. 0.2 is the same as... The correct answer is: B. 20%. Multiply 0.2 by 100 to get 20%. 6. 3/4 written as a decimal would be... The correct answer is: C. 0.75 3 ÷ 4 = 0.75 7. In a company, 1/4 of all the employees are women. What percentage of the workforce are women? The correct answer is: A. 25% To change 1/4 to a percentage divide 1 by 4 and multiply by 100. (1 ÷ 4) x 100 = 25%. 8. Which of the following is not the same as 50%? The correct answer is: C. 1.2 1.2 is the same as 120%, not 50% © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 9. Which of the following is not the same as 1/4? The correct answer is: C. 1.4 1.4 is not the same as 1/4. However, 0.25 is: 0.25 = 25/100 = 1/4 and 25/100 can be simplified to 1/4. 10. 0.3 is the same as... The correct answer is: C. 30% 0.3 is the same as 30% To change 0.3 to a percentage multiply by 100: 0.3 x 100 = 30 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Level B 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? The correct answer is: B. 25% The shaded part is 1/4 of the circle. Written as a percentage this is 25%. It's a good idea to remember that 1/4 = 25% 2. There are 100 little squares in this grid. What % is the shaded part? The correct answer is: C. 10% There are 10 shaded squares out of 100 squares. You can write 10 out of a hundred as 10 per cent. © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 3. Here is the same shape again. What fraction is shaded? The correct answer is: A. 1/10. 10 out of 100 are shaded so the fraction is 10/100. This simplifies to 1/10 by dividing top and bottom by 10. 4. Using a calculator I need to find 1/5 of a quantity. How would I enter 1/5 on a calculator? The correct answer is: C. 0.2 When you enter a fraction in a calculator it is easier to show it as a decimal. To change 1/5 to a decimal divide 1 by 5. 1 ÷ 5 = 0.2 5. I bought some ribbon 0.75 metres long. What fraction of a metre is this? The correct answer is: C. 3/4 0.75 = 75/100 which can be simplified to 3/4. 6. Which of the following is the smallest? The correct answer is: B. 0.1 0.1 is the smallest. 20% and 1/5 are the same as 0.2 © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 7. Which of the following is the largest? The correct answer is: A. 75% is the largest. 0.25 is the same as 25% and 1/5 is the same as 20%. 8. 90% of people watch TV everyday. What fraction of people doesn't watch TV everyday? The correct answer is: A. 1/10. The question says 90 out of 100 watch TV everyday. That leaves 100 - 90 = 10 So 10 out of 100 don't watch TV everyday. As a fraction this is 10/100. This can be simplified by dividing top and bottom by 10 to give 1/10 9. At a college, 3 out of every 5 of the students are women. What percentage is this? The correct answer is: C. 60%. 3 out of 5 is the same as 3/5. To change 3/5 to a percentage divide 3 by 5 and multiply by 100. (3 ÷ 5) x 100 = 60%. 10. 100% is the same as... The correct answer is: C. 1 100% is the same as 1. When you have 100% of something, you have all of it or 1 whole. © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz Level C 1. Look at the circle. What percentage has been shaded? The correct answer is: C. 33.3%. The shaded part is 1/3 -written as a percentage the correct answer is 33.3% (to 1 decimal place) It's useful to remember that 1/3 = 33.3% 2. My hair shampoo claims 33.3% is free. What fraction of my shampoo is free? The correct answer is: A. 1/3. 33.3 is the same as 33.33/100. This can be simplified to 1/3. 3. Neeru scored 30 out of 40 in a test. What was his mark as a percentage? The correct answer is: A. 75%. To change 30/40 to a percentage divide 30 by 40 and multiply by 100. (30 ÷ 40) x 100 = 75%. © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 4. The container was full up to the '1' mark. Then some of the juice was drunk. Estimate how much has gone. The correct answer is: D. 20%. The juice is just above the 3/4 mark. So less than 1/4 has been drunk. Which is the same thing as saying just less than 25% has been drunk. 5. Write 7/10 as a percentage The correct answer is: A. 70%. To turn a fraction into a percentage you multiply by 100 7/100 x 100 = 700/10 = 70 Now add the percentage sign to get the answer 70% 6. What is 1% as a fraction? The correct answer is: C. 1/100. To turn 1% into a fraction remember that per cent (%) means out of a hundred. So 1% means 1 out of 100 = 1/100 This fraction cannot be simplified © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 7. On my computer I can view my work at 150% of the actual size. How many times bigger than normal size is this? The correct answer is: B. 1 1/2 times. To change 150% to a fraction put it over 100. 150% = 150/100 = 100/100 + 50/100 which can be simplified to 1 1/2 times. 8. My local DIY store has an offer where 10% is taken off all marked prices on one particular day. What fraction would I pay for my goods on that day? The correct answer is: C. 9/10. 10% is the same as 10/100 which can be simplified to 1/10. The fraction you would pay for goods is 1 whole - 1/10 = 10/10 - 1/10 = 9/10. 9. 1.5 is the same as The correct answer is: C. 150%. To change a decimal to a percentage multiply by 100: 1.5 x 100 = 150 so 1.5 is the same as 150% © BBC 2011 E3 Comparing fractions and percentages - quiz 10. Compare the prices below. Which football is the cheapest 1, 2 or 3? The correct answer is: B. Football 2. is the cheapest. You can work out the three prices like this: Football 1. 25% discount is the same as 1/4 of the price taken off 1/4 of £12 = £12 x 1/4 which is £12 ÷ 4 = £3 So the new price is £12 - £3 = £9 Football 2. £14 at half-price is £14 ÷ 2 = £7 So the new price is £7 Football 3. 20% discount is the same as 1/5 of the price taken off. 1/5 of £10 = £10 x 1/5 which is £10 ÷ 5 = £2 So the new price is £10 - £2 = £8 So the discounted prices are 1. = £9, 2. = £7 and 3. = £8 Comparing prices you can see that Football 2. is the cheapest at £7. © BBC 2011
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz