Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz Name

Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
Name:
Date:
Use these questions to test your knowledge of the periodic table and physical/chemical changes. For best results, use
these questions AFTER studying and using the study tools listed on the homework blog.
1.
According to the periodic table, the neutral atom
of what element has 4 protons, 5 neutrons, and
4 electrons?
A.
beryllium
C.
uorine
B.
3.
What do the elements sulfur (S), nitrogen (N),
phosphorus (P), and bromine (Br) have in
common?
boron
A.
They are noble (inert) gases.
D. aluminum
B.
They are nonmetals.
C.
They have the same thermal conductivity.
D. They have the same number of protons.
2.
4.
Use the Periodic Table of Elements to answer the
following question(s).
A diagram of the periodic table of the elements is
shown below.
Which sentence about the periodic table of
elements is true?
A.
All elements in period 2 are metals.
B.
All elements in group 18 are metals.
C.
Metals are found on the left side of the
periodic table.
D. Metals are found on the right side of the
periodic table.
In which region of the table would nonmetals be
found?
A.
page 1
1
B.
2
C.
3
D. 4
5.
Which class of elements best conducts electricity?
A.
metals
B.
C.
semimetals
D. noble (inert) gases
8.
nonmetals
Iodine would have chemical properties most like
6.
Copper (Cu) reacts with oxygen (O) to form
copper oxide (CuO). The properties of CuO are
most likely
A.
di erent from copper or oxygen.
B.
similar to both copper and oxygen.
C.
similar only to copper.
9.
D. similar only to oxygen.
A.
manganese (Mn).
B.
tellurium (Te).
C.
chlorine (Cl).
D. xenon (Xe).
Which of the following is the most important
factor in determining an element's place in the
periodic table?
A.
Number of protons
B.
Number of neutrons
C.
Atomic Charge
D. Atomic Density
7.
Generally, how do atomic masses vary throughout
the periodic table of the elements?
A.
They increase from left to right and top to
bottom.
B.
They increase from left to right and bottom
to top.
C.
10.
They increase from right to left and top to
bottom.
D. They increase from right to left and bottom
to top.
page 2
Which of the following is the most important
factor in determining an element's place in the
periodic table?
A.
number of protons
B.
number of neutrons
C.
atomic charge
D. atomic density
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
11.
The pictures below show the position of di erent
elements on the periodic table. Which picture has
an X in the locations of the three elements that
would be most similar in the way they react?
A.
13.
Which of the following elements is a nonmetal?
A.
C.
uorine
magnesium
B.
copper
D. sodium
X
X
X
B.
X
C.
X
X
X
X
X
D.
X
12.
14.
X
X
The gure below shows part of the periodic table.
Which of the following is an accurate comparison
of the atomic number and mass of copper (Cu)
and gold (Au)?
Use this element from the periodic table to answer
the question.
A.
Au has a smaller atomic mass and fewer
electrons than Cu.
B.
Au has the same atomic mass as Cu but a
greater atomic number.
C.
Au has the same atomic number as Cu but a
much greater atomic mass.
D. Au has both a greater atomic number and a
greater atomic mass than Cu.
What is the atomic mass for silicon?
A.
14.0
B.
14.1
C.
28.1
D. 42.1
page 3
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
15.
Which of the following statements describes the
elements in family 16 of the periodic table?
A.
They have six valence electrons.
B.
They are all gases at room temperature.
C.
They exist commonly as cations in nature.
18.
Which elements are in the same period?
A.
lead and sodium
B.
oxygen and helium
C.
silver and tin
D. tin and lead
D. They combine easily with elements in
family 17.
19.
16.
Which is an example of a chemical reaction?
A.
nails rusting
B.
glass melting
C.
sugar dissolving
D. alcohol vaporizing
Which of the following sections of the periodic
table contains only metals?
A.
group 2
B.
C.
period 2
D. period 6
20.
group 18
Which action will result in a product with new
chemical properties?
A.
shredding a newspaper
B.
breaking a mirror
C.
cutting wood
D. popping popcorn
17.
The element silicon is best used for which
purpose?
A.
as a container to keep co ee hot
B.
as a semiconductor in computer chips
C.
as a material to make airplane frames
21.
D. as a malleable material for coins and jewelry
Which of the following represents a chemical
reaction?
A.
a sugar cube dissolving in water
B.
ice cubes forming in a freezer
C.
ice cream melting in a bowl
D. a cake baking in an oven
page 4
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
22.
The following equations represent chemical
reactions.
24.
In the chemical reaction shown below, all of the
HCl and Zn will react to form H2 and ZnCl2 .
Which of the following statements describes the
result of this reaction?
Which equation shows that the total mass during a
chemical reaction stays the same?
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D. 4
A.
The hydrogen gas will have a mass of zero.
B.
The zinc chloride will have less mass than
the zinc.
C.
The mass of the products will equal the mass
of the reactants.
D. The mass of the hydrogen atoms will decrease
in the products.
25.
23.
A balanced chemical equation re ects the idea that
the mass of the products
A.
is greater than the mass of the reactants.
B.
is less than the mass of the reactants.
C.
equals the mass of the reactants.
26.
D. is not related to the mass of the reactants.
Which of the following is produced when two or
more elements combine in a chemical reaction?
A.
atom
B.
compound
C.
mixture
D. solution
Students combined baking soda and vinegar to
demonstrate a chemical reaction.
What indicates that a chemical reaction occurred?
A.
the formation of bubbles
B.
a reduction in total mass
C.
the disappearance of atoms
D. an increase in the number of atoms
page 5
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
27.
Which of the following is an example of a
chemical change?
29.
Which of these is an example of a physical
change?
A.
A glass breaking
A.
Melting ice
B.
Rusting metal
B.
A balloon losing air
C.
Baking a cake
D. Burning leaves
C.
A pot of water boiling
D. A piece of wood burning
30.
28.
Josie investigated chemical and physical changes
using eggs. She did the following four actions to
four di erent eggs:
A chemical reaction produces two new substances,
and each product has a mass of 25 grams. What
was the total mass of the reactants?
A.
25 grams
B.
50 grams
C.
75 grams
D. 100 grams
Boiled
Cracked
Fried
Scrambled
Which action describes a physical change?
A.
Boiled
B.
C.
Fried
D. Scrambled
31.
Cracked
A chemical reaction is represented by this
equation.
2Fe2 O3 ! 4Fe + 3O2
What is a product of this chemical reaction?
A.
page 6
FeO
B.
F
C.
O2
D. Fe2 O3
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.274
c 2011–2016 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by Katherine Midki
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
Periodic Table and Chemical Reactions quiz
09/13/2016
1.
Answer:
A
21.
Answer:
D
2.
Answer:
C
22.
Answer:
C
3.
Answer:
B
23.
Answer:
C
4.
Answer:
C
24.
Answer:
C
5.
Answer:
A
25.
Answer:
B
6.
Answer:
A
26.
Answer:
A
7.
Answer:
A
27.
Answer:
D
8.
Answer:
C
28.
Answer:
B
9.
Answer:
A
29.
Answer:
A
10.
Answer:
A
30.
Answer:
B
11.
Answer:
A
31.
Answer:
C
12.
Answer:
C
13.
Answer:
A
14.
Answer:
D
15.
Answer:
A
16.
Answer:
A
17.
Answer:
B
18.
Answer:
C
19.
Answer:
A
20.
Answer:
D