Using the Spending Power to Circumvent City of Boerne v. Flores
[…] subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistane... ."); Rehabilitation Act of 1973 § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (1999) ("No
otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States... shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits
of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistane... ."); Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1975, tit. 111, 42 U.S.C.
§ 6102 (1994) ("[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under,
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."). Analogical arguments in
this Note typically contrast RLPA with Title VI to promote simplicity, and because this is
the comparison that is made most often.
20 See, e.g., Senate Hearings, supra note 12, at 53 (testimony of Douglas Laycock)