See text and note at note 72 supra. This amendment would have granted the President authority to review and approve all actions taken by Comsat and all policies adopted by government agencies, including the FCC. "' Letter from President Kennedy to Lyndon B. Johnson and John W. McCormack (February 7, 1962) reprinted in [1962] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 2288, 2290. ,12House Commerce Hearings, supra note 41, at 429. ,, This has been the case in proceedings under § 201(a)(6) of the 1962 Act. Satellite Act § 201(a)(6), 47 U.S.C. § 721(a)(6) (1970). This section commands the President to "take all necessary steps to insure the availability and appropriate utilization of the communications satellite system for general governmental purposes except where a separate communications Executive Supervision of Comsat 1978] having foreign policy aspects-the decision is ultimately the Commission's. 44 C. Legislative Preemption It is nearly indisputable that the President is, under the Constitution, the "sole organ" of the United States in the conduct of foreign relations, 5 in the