Articles of Incorporation of Communications Satellite Corp., Art. VIII, § 8.04, reprinted in Nominations of the Incorporatorsof the CommunicationSatellite Corporation,Hearings before the Senate Comm. on Aeronautical and Space Sciences, 88th Cong., 1st. Sess. 49 (1963). Presidential appointment was provided for primarily to prevent domination of Comsat by the communications common carriers, principally AT&T. See Schwartz, supra, at 353; S. RaP. No. 1584, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 11, reprinted in [1962] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws 2269, 2272. 3' Satellite Act § 402, 47 U.S.C. § 742'(1970). Section 402 provides: Whenever the corporation shall enter into business negotiations with respect to facilities, operations, or services authorized by this chapter with any international or foreign entity, it shall notify the Department of State of the negotiations, and the Department of State shall advise the corporation of relevant foreign policy considerations. Throughout such negotiations the corporation shall keep the Department of State informed with respect to such considerations. The corporation may request the Department of State to assist in the negotiations, and that Department shall render such assistance as may be appropriate. 38Id., § 201, 47 U.S.C. § 721(a)(4). 1978] Executive Supervision of Comsat relationships without distinguishing commercial relationships that arise in the ordinary course of business.