Satellite Act § 201(c)(3), 47 U.S.C. § 721(c)(3) (1970), which provides that upon the determination of the Secretary of State that communication should be established to a particular foreign point, the FCC shall institute proceedings under 214(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 "to require the establishment of such communication," and § 201(a)(3), 47 U.S.C. § 721(a)(3) (1970), which authorizes the President to "coordinate the activities of governmental agencies with responsibilities in the field of telecommunication," will be discussed in this part of this comment. Finally, the President has some direct contact with Comsat's internal affairs. He has the power, subject to the approval of the Senate, to appoint three of the fifteen members of the company's board of directors.