Constitutional Considerations of Federal Control Over the Sovereign
[…] and industrial property.
(b) The levy or collection of any tax on an assessment which is unlawful
under subdivision (a).
(c) The levy or collection of any ad valorem property tax on transportation
property at a tax rate higher than the tax rate generally applicable to commercial
and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(d) The imposition of any other tax which results in discriminatory treatment of a common carrier by railroad subject to this chapter.
83. Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 2121, 90 Stat. 1914 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 391 (1976)) states
in relevant part: "No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or assess a tax on or
with respect to the generation or transmission of electricity which discriminates against outof-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of that electricity."
84. Id.
85. Hellerstein,
The Power of Congress to Restrict State Taxation of Interstate
Commerce, 12 J. TAx.302 (1960). Professor Hellerstein begins with the proposition that the
underlying controversy concerns the taxation by states of income derived from interstate
1979]