Constitutional Considerations of Federal Control Over the Sovereign
[…] states retain their ability to administer state taxing schemes effectively.' 0 '
The current ability of state tax administrators simply to use an arbitrary
formula rather than a subjective standard 10 2 certainly eases the difficulty
98. National League of Cities v. Usery, 426 U.S. 833, 855 (1976). See text accompanying notes 50-55 supra.
99. See notes 8-16 and accompanying text supra.
100. See notes 9 and 10 and accompanying text supra.
101. See note 88 supra.
102. Without arbitrary formulas, state tax administrators would be forced to use subjective standards such as I.R.C. § 482, which requires the Internal Revenue Service to "distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances" between
businesses that are jointly owned or controlled whenever "such distribution, apportionment,
or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income
1979]
Constitutional Considerations
inherent in the allocation of income. The type of restriction that would
prohibit the use of such apportionment formulas would result in a significant reduction of the states' sovereign taxing power. Accordingly, the