Beyond the Executive Agreement
[…] See Thomas A. O'Donnell, Illumination or Elimination of the "Zone of Twilight"?: Congressional
Acquiescence and PresidentialAuthority in Foreign Affairs, 51 U. CIN. L. REv. 95, 99 (1982)
(stating that the Supreme Court had "ignored" Justice Jackson's tripartite scheme until Dames &
Moore); Mark D. Rosen, Revisiting Youngstown: Against the View that Jackson's Concurrence
Resolves the Relation Between Congress and the Commander-in-Chief 54 UCLA L. REV. 1703,
1711 n.22 (2007) (arguing that Dames & Moore did not undermine Justice Jackson's reasoning).
126. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (2006). The President was authorized to "nullify, void, prevent or
prohibit . . . any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in
which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any
property, subject to thejurisdiction of the United States." Id.
127. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 675.
128. Id. at 674 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).
129. Id.
130. Id. at 668 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).
131. 22 U.S.C. § 1732. The President was authorized to "demand the release" of a U.S. citizen