Beyond the Executive Agreement
[…] 126. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (2006). The President was authorized to "nullify, void, prevent or
prohibit . . . any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in
which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any
property, subject to thejurisdiction of the United States." Id.
127. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 675.
128. Id. at 674 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).
129. Id.
130. Id. at 668 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).
131. 22 U.S.C. § 1732. The President was authorized to "demand the release" of a U.S. citizen
who "ha[d] been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign
government.... [I]f the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall
use such means, not amounting to acts of war and not otherwise prohibited by law, as he may think
necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release . . . ." Id.
132. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 686. But see William N. Eskridge, Jr. & Lauren E. Baer, The
Continuum of Deference: Supreme Court Treatment of Agency Statutory Interpretations from
Chevron to Hamdan, 96 GEO. L.J. 1083, 1165 (2008) (stating that the Court did not show previous