Simplify (x3)8 a) x24 b) x11 c) 8x24

May 22, 2014
Simplify (x3)8
a) x24 b) x11 c) 8x24 d) 8x11
answer: a
May 22, 2014
Simplify (m4)2
a) 6m b) m8 c) m6 d) 2m4
answer: b
May 22, 2014
Simplify (-­‐2xy2)4(2x3y4)2
a) 4x24y32 b) -­‐8x9y6 c) 64x10y16 d) -­‐4x10y16
answer: c
May 22, 2014
Simplify (-­‐2hk)4(4h3k5)2
a) 2h k b) -­‐64h k 24 40
9 11
c) -­‐256h10k14 d) 256h10k14
answer: d
May 22, 2014
Simplify
a)
b)
c)
d)
answer: d
May 22, 2014
Simplify
a)
b)
c)
d)
answer: b
May 22, 2014
Simplify
a)
c) 9y16
answer: d
b)
d) 9n24
May 22, 2014
Express 46,100,000 in scienti1ic notation
a) 4.61 x 107 b) 4.61 x 106 c) 4.61 x 105 d) 4.61 x 108
answer: a
May 22, 2014
Express 8,450,000 in scienti1ic notation
a) 8.45 x 104 b) 8.45 x 107 c) 8.45 x 105 d) 8.45 x 106
answer: d
May 22, 2014
Evaluate
a) 5 x 109
b) 5 x 10-20
c) 5 x 10-1
d) 5 x 101
answer: a
May 22, 2014
Evaluate
a) 9.3 x 1011
b) 9.3 x 101
c) 9.3 x 102
d) 9.3 x 100
answer: b
May 22, 2014
The total attendance for a professional baseball team this season was 3.24 x 106 and two years ago was 2.43 x 106. About how many times as large was this season’s attendance two years ago?
a) 0.8 b) 0.9 c) 1.1 d) 1.3
answer: d
May 22, 2014
Which equation represents exponential growth?
a) y = 5(0.84)x b) y = 5x c) y = 0.3x3 d) y = 5(1.06)x
answer: d
May 22, 2014
Which equation represents exponential decay?
a) y = 0.5x3 b) y = 0.5x2 – x c) y = 0.5(1.07)x d) y = 0.5(0.87)x
answer: d
May 22, 2014
A weightlifter can increase the weight W(x) that she can lift according to W(x) = 315(1.05)x, where x represents the number of training cycles completed. How much will she lift after 4 training cycles?
a) 365 lb c) 378 lb answer: b
b) 383 lb d) 402 lb
May 22, 2014
A certain fast-­‐growing bacteria increases 6% per minute. If there are 100 bacteria now, about how many will there be 12 minutes later?
a) 172 b) 201 c) 48 d) 190
answer: b
May 22, 2014
A city’s population is about 954,000 and is decreasing at an annual rate of 0.1%. Predict the population in 50 years.
a) 577,176 b) 906,300 c) 1,002,888 d) 907,450
answer: d
May 22, 2014
A printing press valued at $120,000 depreciates 12% per year. What will be the approximate value of the printing press in 7 years?
a) $19,200 c) $49,041
answer: c
b) $265,282 d) $55,728