A Consideration of the History and Present Status of Section 2 of the
[…] section 2 is further evidence of its meaning. We have seen that this committee compiled a list of state laws and constitutional provisions which
served to disfranchise citizens in preparation for the apportionment of
Congress. The committee report made no mention of the effect of individual acts which deprive citizens of the right to vote,cG although the
activities of the Ku Klux Klan were well known to Congress by 1370.
166.
See notes 84 & 35 supra.
FORDHAM LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 30
Finally, we have the evidence of the Congressional Apportionment Act
of 1872, Section 6 of which states:
That should any State, after the passage of this act, deny or abridge the right
of any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and
citizens of the United States, to vote at any election named in .. . the Constitution, article fourteen, section two, except for participation in the rebellion or
other crime, the number of Representatives apportioned in this act to such State
shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall
have to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State. 0 7
Here, in the one congressional statute based on the second section of the
fourteenth amendment, we find Congress specifically limiting the effect
of the amendment to state action.
The conclusion dictated by the legislative history is that if a state is