Presidential Reorganization Authority
[…] combined with the provisions that further limit or prohibit certain reorganization plan content, set
the boundaries of a reorganization that the President can propose under this special authority. The
provisions that specify the parliamentary procedures to be used define the role of Congress in
facilitating or impeding the enactment of a submitted plan. These procedures also define the
6
See INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919 (1983), discussed at footnote 12.
The provisions of the statute as last authorized are listed at 5 U.S.C. §§ 901-912. The time limit on the authority is set
out in § 905(b), which states, “A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is
transmitted to Congress ... on or before December 31, 1984.”
8
5 U.S.C. app., Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953. In large part, this reorganization elevated an existing independent
agency, the Federal Security Agency, to department status. In 1979, the education functions of HEW provided the