BluePrints Newsletter - American Society of Safety Engineers
[…] A History of OSHA 10
The federal government’s involvement in
administering worker safety and health
began in the 1890s with the passage of
bills governing coal mines and railroad
safety. Several other small regulations followed suit leading to the enactment of the
OSH Act in 1970. Following its enactment as a federal government agency in
1970, OSHA started voluntary outreach
training programs designed to teach
workers in workplace safety and standard
policy in 1971.
Although OSHA does not require
employees and employers to take or to
offer any specific training, Section
1926.21(a) of the OSH Act states that
“the Secretary shall, pursuant to Section
107(f) of the act, establish and supervise
programs for the education and training
of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance and prevention of
unsafe conditions in employments covered by the act.” 1926.21(b)2 further
states that “the employer shall instruct
each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions and the
regulations applicable to his environment
to control or to eliminate any hazards or
other exposure to illness or injury.” This