THE VERB TENSES

Year 9 – Grammar booklet
Cuaderno de Gramática
Alumna:_________________
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
SUBJECT PRONOUNS
1ST PERSON SINGULAR
2ND PERSON SINGULAR
3RD PERSON SINGULAR
YO - I
TÚ – YOU (ONE PERSON, INFORMAL)
ÉL – HE
ELLA – SHE
USTED – YOU (ONE PERSON-FORMAL)
RD
(THERE IS NOT ‘IT’ FOR SUBJECT PRONOUNS, BUT WHEN YOU NEED TO SAY ‘IT’, USE THE 3 PERSON ENDING OF THE VERB – HE
/ SHE ENDING)
1ST PERSON PLURAL
2ND PERSON PLURAL
3RD PERSON PLURAL
NOSOTROS – WE
VOSOTROS – YOU (MORE THAN ONE – INFORMAL)
ELLOS –THEY
ELLAS – THEY (ONLY GIRLS)
USTEDES – YOU (MORE THAN ONE PERSON-FORMAL)
The Present tense / el Presente
I play / I am playing

T he Present tense describes an action which is happening at the moment :
Ex: I am listening = yo escucho

It also describes an action which happens regularly or repeatedly
Ex: Every day I wake up around 7am = todos los días me levanto a eso de las siete.
1. Regular Verbs / los verbos regulares
Chop off the –AR, -ER or –IR and add the relevant ending.
TIME EXPRESSIONS:
-AR
Endings
-ER
-IR
I
o
o
o
You
(sg)
He
She
It
as
es
es
a
e
e
We
amos
emos
imos
You
(pl)
áis
éis
ís
They
an
en
en
For example:
Tomar = to take
To form “we take” : TOMAR > tom > tomamos
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
Practice – Práctica
1.
Complete with the correct subject pronoun
a. ______________________ estudiamos español desde hace 3 años
b .¿ ______________________ vendéis una casa en el centro de la ciudad?
c. ______________________ compro el periódico todos los días
d. ______________________ toma tostadas para el desayuno
e. ______________________ salen los domingos por la noche
f. ______________________ viajas a menudo ¿verdad?
g. ______________________ termina el cole a las cuatro y media
h. ______________________ empezamos el cole a las ocho y media
i. ______________________ hablo tres idiomas: inglés, francés y alemán
j. _____________________ lee muchas novelas
2.
Regular –AR verbs. Fill in the appropriate forms, using the verbs in the box below.
Trabajar = to work
Estudiar = to study
Comprar = to buy
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
3.
I buy
She walks
You (pl) pay
We wear
You (sg) prepare
He hopes
They work
I study
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
Esperar = to hope
Andar = to walk
Llevar = to wear
15
You (sg) enter
They hope
You (pl) walk
We work
He buys
I walk
You (sg) study
Regular –ER verbs. Fill in the appropriate forms, using the verbs in the box below.
Aprender = to learn
Romper = to break
Comer = to eat
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
Preparar = to prepare
Pagar = to pay
Entrar = to enter
He eats
They drink
We sell
You (pl) run
I learn
You (sg) read
She believes
I break
Leer = to read
Correr = to run
Beber = to drink
Creer = to believe
Vender = to sell
Meter = to put
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
We learn
You (sg) put
He runs
They read
We break
I read
She drinks
15
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
Regular –IR verbs. Fill in the appropriate forms, using the verbs in the box below.
4.
Discutir = to discuss
Escribir = to write
A
B
C
D
E
Cubrir = to cover
Recibir = to receive
They write
You (pl) discuss
I cover
He opens
You (sg) climb
F
G
H
I
J
Abrir = to open
Subir = to climb
10
She climbs
I discuss
We receive
You (pl) write
He receives
2. Reflexive verbs = los verbos pronominales
Reflexive verbs describe activities where the action is reflected back onto the subject of the verb
ex: I wash myself
He dresses himself
The idea of ‘self’ is conveyed by using reflexive pronouns e.g. I wash myself = me lavo
LAVARSE – to wash oneself
yo
me
lavo
I wash / am washing (myself)
tú
te
lavas
You wash (yourself)
él/ella
Usted
se
lava
He/she washes (him/herself)
You wash (yourself)
nosotros,
nos
lavamos
We wash (ourselves)
vosotros,
os
lavaís
You wash(yourselves)
ellos/ellas
Ustedes
se
lavan
They wash (themselves)
Practice – Práctica
Regular reflexive verbs. Fill in the appropriate forms, using the verbs in the box below.
Afeitarse = to shave
Lavarse = to wash oneself
Llamarse = to be called
Casarse = to get married
Verse = to see oneself
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
I wash myself
They get angry
You (pl) take a shower
He is called
They get married
It becomes
You (sg) shave
We become
I worry
You (sg) wash yourself
She gets married
He shaves
They comb their hair
We see ourselves
You (sg) worry
Ducharse = to take a shower
Peinarse = to comb one’s hair
Enojarse = to get angry
Ponerse = to become
Preocuparse = to worry
15
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
3. Stem-changing Verbs / verbos con cambio re raíz
Some verbs change their stem before you add the ending. This change occurs in the second vowel to the last of the
infinitive and is purely for pronunciation reasons.
e > ie
PENSAR (to think) > pens > piens > pienso
u > ue
JUGAR (to play) > jug > jueg > juego
o > ue
PODER (to be able to) > pod > pued > puedo
e > ie
PEDIR (to ask) > ped > pid > pido
These changes only occur for YO, TÚ, EL/ELLA/USTED & ELLOS/ELLAS/USTEDES
PERSONAL
PRONOUNS
Yo
Tú
Él/Ella/Usted
Nosotros/as
Vosotros/as
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes
OUE
ue
ue
ue
o
o
ue
RADICAL CHANGE
UUE
EIE EI
ue
ie
i
ue
ie
i
ue
ie
i
o
e
e
o
e
e
ue
ie
i
-AR
-ER
-IR
Practice – Práctica
Stem-changing verbs in the Present Tense
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
The following verbs change their stem e -> ie. Fill in the appropriate forms:
Empezar
Acertar
Pensar
Recomendar
Encender
(to begin)
(to guess)
(to think)
(to recommend)
(to switch on)
she thinks
we extend
they recommend
he begins
we recommend
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
I switch on
you (sg) begin
you (pl) guess
I think
he switches on
______________________
______________________
______________________
______________________
______________________
The following verbs change their stem o -> ue. Fill in the appropriate forms.
Volver
Contar
Rogar
Aprobar
Renovar
(to return)
(to count)
(to ask)
(to approve)
(to renew)
he counts
they ask
I approve
you (sg) return
we renew
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
she tries
you (pl) ask
I count
we return
you (sg) renew
Extender
(to extend)
Probar
(to try)
______________________
______________________
______________________
______________________
______________________
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
3.
a.
b.
c.
The following verbs change their stem e -> ie. Fill in the appropriate forms.
Mentir
Invertir
Preferir
(to tell lies)
(to invest)
(to prefer)
he tells lies
__________________
d.
you (sg) prefer ____________________
you (pl) invest __________________
e.
I feel
____________________
we feel
__________________
f.
they tell lies
____________________
4. Regular stem-changing verbs. Fill in the appropriate forms using the verbs in the box below.
Aprobar (o > ue) = to approve
Morder (o > ue) = to bite
Negar (e > ie) = to deny
Fregar (e > ie) = to wash up
Servir (e > i) = to serve
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
Sentir
(to feel)
You (sg) deny
He approves
We serve
You (pl) say
She counts
I approve
I bite
I deny
You (pl) fly
We wash up
I repeat
He repeats
They wash up
It bites
They tell a lie
Volar (o > ue) = to fly
Contar (o > ue) = to count
Mentir (e > ie) = to tell a lie
Repetir (e > i) = to repeat
Decir (e > i) = to say
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
5.
Irregular Verbs = los verbos irregulares
Next year we shall see more irregular verbs but in the meantime it is important
you know the entire list below as they are some of the most common:
Ser (to be)
soy
eres
es
somos
sois
son
Ir (to go)
voy
vas
va
vamos
vais
van
Tener (to have)
tengo
tienes
tiene
tenemos
tenéis
tienen
Poder (to be able)
puedo
puedes
puede
podemos
podéis
pueden
Estar (to be)
estoy
estás
está
estamos
estáis
están
Hacer–(to
do/make)
Practice
Práctica
hago
haces
hace
hacemos
hacéis
hacen
Querer (to want)
quiero
quieres
quiere
queremos
queréis
quieren
Decir(to say)
digo
dices
dice
decimos
decís
dicen
1. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate forms of ser or estar:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
Un vaso de cerveza __________ sobre la mesa.
Madrid _________ en España.
El hombre _________ comiendo en el café.
Alfonso _______ profesor.
La mujer _______ furiosa.
Las camisas ________ de poliester.
Yo _______ inglés.
El colegio _________ grande y moderno.
2. Learn the above irregular verbs, hide the list and try to write in the 6 forms of each of these irregular verbs:
Tener
(to have)
Decir
(to say)
Poder
(to be able to)
Querer
(to want)
Hacer
(to do/make)
Ir
(to go)
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
3. Fill in the appropriate verb forms sing the infinitives given in brackets:
Seis hombres (estar) _____________ en un café. Hay un inglés, un francés, un español, un alemán, un ruso y un
chino. (Hacer) ____________ mucho calor y todos (tener) ___________ sed. Cada persona (tener) _____________
un vaso de cerveza. Hay también seis moscas en el café, y las moscas (tener) _____________ también sed. Una
mosca cae en el vaso del inglés, otra mosca cae en el vaso del francés….etc. El inglés (ir) ___________ a beber y ¡Ve
la mosca ! Llama al camarero, que trae otro vaso de cerveza. El francés ve también la mosca que (estar)
__________ nadando en la cerveza. (Estar) ___________ furioso, jura, da gritos. El español mira la mosca, (hacer)
_________ un gesto y sale del café. El alemán retira la mosca y bebe la cerveza. El ruso bebe la cerveza y las mosca.
El chino toma la mosca con los dedos, contempla al pobre insecto, come la mosca y bebe la cerveza.
Time expressions used with the present tense:
NORMALMENTE/ GENERALMENTE = usually
TODOS LOS DIAS = every day
AHORA = now
SIEMPRE = always
NUNCA = never
A VECES = a times
MUCHAS VECES = often (many times)
DE VEZ EN CUANDO= from time to time
HOY = today
CADA DIA = every day
A MENUDO = often
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
The Preterit tense / el Pretérito
I played
The Preterit tense is used to describe a single, completed action in the past or an action that took place over a
defined period of time.
Ex: Last summer I spent 3 weeks in Cuba = el verano pasado pasé tres semanas en Cuba.
1. Regular Verbs / los verbos regulares
Chop off the –AR, -ER or –IR and add the relevant ending.
I
-AR
Endings
-ER
-IR
é
Í
Í
Hablar - to talk
yo hablé
nosotros hablamos
tú hablaste vosotros hablasteis
You
(sg)
He
She
It
aste
iste
iste
ó
ió
ió
We
amos
imos
imos
You
(pl)
asteis
isteis
isteis
They
aron
ieron
él habló
ellos
hablaron
Comer - to eat
yo comí
nosotros comimos
tú comiste vosotros comisteis
él comió
ellos
comieron
Vivir - to live
ieron
yo viví
nosotros vivimos
tú viviste
vosotros vivisteis
él vivió
ellos
vivieron
Practice – Práctica
Fill in the regular Preterites using the infinitives given below.
enseñar
aprender
viajar
cruzar
(to teach)
(to learn)
(to travel)
(to cross)
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
They taught
He learned
I travelled
We wrote
You (sg) put
She crossed
You (pl) wrote
I learned
We taught
You (pl) put
They travelled
You (sg) crossed
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
_____________________
escribir
(to write)
meter
(to put)
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
2. Irregular Verbs = los verbos irregulares
Andar (to walk)
anduve, anduviste, anduvo, anduvimos, anduvisteis, anduvieron
Caber (to fit)
cupe, cupiste, cupo, cupimos, cupisteis, cupieron
Dar (to give)
di, diste, dio, dimos, disteis, dieron
Decir (to say)
dije, dijiste, dijo, dijimos, dijisteis, dijeron
Estar (to be)
estuve, estuviste, estuvo, estuvimos, estuvisteis, estuvieron
Hacer (to do)
hice, hiciste, hizo, hicimos, hicisteis, hicieron
Ir (to go)
fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron
Poder (to be able)
pude, pudiste, pudo, pudimos, pudisteis, pudieron
Poner (to put)
puse, pusiste, puso, pusimos, pusisteis, pusieron
Producir (to produce)
produje, produjiste, produjo, produjimos, produjisteis, produjeron
Querer (to want)
quise, quisiste, quiso, quisimos, quisisteis, quisieron
Saber (to know)
supe, supiste, supo, supimos, supisteis, supieron
Ser (to be)
fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron
Tener (to have)
tuve, tuviste, tuvo, tuvimos, tuvisteis, tuvieron
Traer (to bring)
traje, trajiste, trajo, trajimos, trajisteis, trajeron
Venir (to come)
vine, viniste, vino, vinimos, vinisteis, vinieron
Ver (to see)
vi, viste, vio, vimos, visteis, vieron
Fill in the irregular Preterits.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
Practice – Práctica
It fitted
__________________
They saw
__________________
We were able __________________
I had
__________________
He was (ser)
__________________
You (sg) said __________________
They produced __________________
She brought
__________________
I gave
__________________
You (pl) wanted __________________
I was (estar)
__________________
We went
__________________
m.
n.
o.
p.
q.
r.
s.
t.
u.
v.
w.
x.
You (sg) came
We walked
He did
They put
I knew
We knew
You (pl) came
She went
You (sg) saw
I went
I was (ser)
We said
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
The Imperfect tense / el Imperfecto
I used to play / I was playing
 It is also used to indicate what used to happen in the past, habitual or repeated actions in the past
ex: I used go out every night last summer = solía salir todas las noches el verano pasado
 It is also used for description in the past:
ex: It was raining every day = llovía todos los días
1. Regular Verbs / los verbos regulares
Chop off the –AR, -ER or –IR and add the relevant ending:
-AR
-ER / -IR
I
aba
ía
You (sg)
abas
ías
He/she/it
aba
ía
We
ábamos
íamos
You (pl)
abais
íais
They
aban
ían
BEBER = to drink
To form “We used to drink”
BEBER > beb > bebíamos
Practice – Práctica
Fill in the regular imperfects
Comer (to eat)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
firmar (to sign)
elegir (to choose)
prometer (to promise)
Olvidar (to forget)
buscar (to search)
I was eating
You (pl.) were eating
You (pl.) were signing
You (sing.) used to search
He used to promise
They used to promise
You (sing.) were choosing
We were promising
I used to forget
You (pl.) used to choose
She was searching
They were forgetting
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
______________
2. Irregular Verbs = los verbos irregulares
Ser
(to be)
era
eras
era
éramos
erais
eran
Ir
(to go)
iba
ibas
iba
íbamos
ibais
iban
Ver
(to see)
veía
veías
veía
veíamos
veíais
veían
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
The Future tenses / el Futuro
I am going to play / I will playing
1. The Immediate Future
In English:
I am going to play
He is going to see
You’re going to do
Use the appropriate part of the verb IR (to go) + a + infinitive.
IR
voy
vas
va
vamos
vais
van
Jugar = to play
To form “We are going to play”
Vamos
a jugar
Part of IR + a + infinitive
Practice – Práctica
1. Fill in the immediate future tenses using the infinitives given below and the verb ir.
amar
regresar
subir
cubrir
(to love)
(to return)
(to climb)
(to cover)
prometer
vender
enseñar
decir
(to promise)
(to sell)
(to teach)
(to say)
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
He is going to return.
We are going to cover.
I am going to climb.
They are going to teach.
You (pl) are going to say.
She is going to sell.
You (sg) are going to promise.
It is going to be.
They are going to love.
I am going to study.
ser
(to be)
estudiar
(to study)
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
_________________________________
2. Fill in the gaps in these future plans using the words in the box.
Mañana, __________ a salir con mi madre. Vamos __________ hacer compras en la ciudad de Barcelona.
___________ a coger el tren a las nueve y media, y el tren _________ a llegar en Barcelona a las once. Voy a
___________ ropa para mis vacaciones y un regalo de cumpleaños para mi novio. Mi madre y yo vamos a
___________ en un restaurante donde trabaja mi primo. Mi tía va __________ venir al restaurante
también. Mi madre va a ____________ a casa a las tres, y yo voy ___________ quedarme en casa de mi tía.
A
A
A
Comer
Comprar
Va
Vamos Volver
Voy
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
2. The Future tense of regular verbs / el Futuro de los verbos regulares
In English:
I will play
He will see
You will do
The Future Tense is formed by adding endings onto the infinitive:
ENDINGS
I
You (sg)
He / She / It
We
You (pl)
They
Jugar = to play
To form “We will play”:
Jugaremos
Infinitive + ending
hablaré
hablarás
hablará
hablaremos
hablaréis
hablarán
é
ás
á
emos
éis
án
Practice – Práctica
Fill in the Future Tenses using the infinitives given below.
ir
(to go)
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
llamar
(to call)
mandar
(to order)
You (sg) will call
They will understand
I will order
You (pl) will be
He will go
We will discover
She will order
You (sg) will understand
I will discover
We will go
estar
(to be)
descubrir
(to discover)
comprender
(to understand)
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
3. The Future tense of irregular verbs / el Futuro de los verbos irregulares
Infinitive
Caber
(to fit)
Future
Cabré,
cabrás..
Decir
(to say)
Haber
(to have*)
Hacer
(to do/make)
Diré, dirás
Habré,
habrás
Hare, harás,
...
Infinitive
Poder
(to be
able)
Poner
(to put)
Querer
(to want)
Saber
(to know)
Future
podré
Infinitive
Salir
(to go out)
Future
saldré
pondré
Tener
(to have*)
Valer
(to be worth)
Venir
(to come)
tendré
querré
sabré
valdré
vendré
*Tener is the verb to own or possess, and you will use it very often. Haber is used rarely, as an auxiliary.
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
Practice – Práctica
Fill in the irregular Future Tenses.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
I will say
We will put
She will have
You (pl) will do
He will want
It will fit
You (sg) will do
It will be worth
They will come
They will say
You (pl) will say
She will be able
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
m.
n.
o.
p.
q.
r.
s.
t.
u.
v.
w.
x.
You (sg) will come
He will do
They will know
I will fit
She will make
We will go out
I will want
We will do
I will be able
We will know
He will put
You (pl) will want
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
The Conditional tense / el Condicional
In English:
I would play
He would see
You would do
The Conditional Tense is formed by adding endings onto the infinitive:
ENDINGS
I
You (sg)
He / She / It
We
You (pl)
They
ía
ías
ía
íamos
íais
ían
hablar
comer
vivir
hablaría
comería
viviría
hablarías
comerías
vivirías
hablaría
comería
viviría
hablaríamos comeríamos viviríamo
hablaríais comeríais viviríais
hablarían comerían vivirían
Practice – Práctica
Fill in the Conditional Tenses using the infinitives given below.
preguntar
cocinar
romper
vivir
(to ask
(to cook)
(to break)
(to live)
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
They would break
He would cook
You (pl) would ask
We would live
She would watch
You (sg) would decide
I would break
They would cook
I would decide
You (sg) would watch
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
mirar
(to watch)
decidir
(to decide)
Year 9 – Grammar booklet
3. The Conditional tense of irregular verbs / el Condicional de los verbos irregulares*
Infinitive
Caber
(to fit)
Decir
(to say)
Haber
(to have*)
Hacer
(to do/make)
Conditional
cabría
diría
habría
haría
Infinitive
Poder
(to be able)
Poner
(to put)
Querer
(to want)
Saber
(to know)
Infinitive
Salir
(to go out)
Tener
(to have*)
Valer
(to be worth)
Venir
(to come)
Conditional
podría
pondría
querría
sabría
Conditional
saldría
tendría
valdría
vendría
*Notice that the verbs that are irregular in the Conditional tense are also irregular in the Future tense.
Fill in the irregular Conditional Tenses.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
I would say
You (sg)would put
I would have
We would do
She would want
It would fit
They would do
It would be worth
He would come
He would say
We would say
I would be able
Practice – Práctica
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
m.
n.
o.
p.
q.
r.
s.
t.
u.
v.
w.
x.
They would come
She would do
He would know
You (pl) would fit
I would make
You (sg) would go out
You (pl) would want
We would go out
You (pl) would be able
You (sg) would know
She would put
We would want
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________