The California Supreme Court agreed, and redrew the framework for both the trigger for due process protections and the test for procedural sufficiency. The court took issue with two aspects of the federal approach in particular. First, the court objected to the state’s ability under 78. Id. at 335. 79. Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a). The California Constitution has a similar, though separately enumerated, due process clause for criminal cases: “Persons may not . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” Id. § 15. 80. See 599 P.2d 622, 625–28 (Cal. 1979). 81. Id. at 624. 82. Cal. Welf. & Inst.