The only specific alternative mentioned by the expert would concededly take longer to work, without any specification of how much longer. If this were all the plaintiff advanced at trial, the result would be directed verdict for the defendant. Why, then, was summary judgment denied? In federal cases, where the burden at trial is would be on the responding party, a summary judgment movant can satisfy its burden by showing the absence of evidence to support the respondent’s case.48 This record in federal court might then “probably” lead to granting the motion. Pleadings CPLR 3025(b) has been amended49 so as to require a motion to amend a pleading to be accompanied by a copy of the proposed amended pleading, clearly showing the proposed changes. CPLR 1008 allows a “third-party defendant to assert against the plaintiff in his or her answer any defenses which the thirdparty plaintiff has to the plaintiff’s claim.” In 2008, in Charles v Long Island College Hospital,50 the Second Department held that a third-party defendant was entitled to dismissal of the third-party complaint on the grounds that the summons and complaint had not been served on the defendant/thirdparty plaintiff, even though the defendant