or modification of the warranty is inoperative to the extent that it is unreasonable."' THE IMPACT OF The persons protected by the U.C.C. warranty provisions are set out in U.C.C. section 2-318. Three alternatives are offered, of which Ohio has adopted Alternative A."' Under this formulation seller's warranties extend to: [a]ny natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty ... "I Under U.C.C. section 2-607'7 "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ,,71 A reasonable time for a consumer, however, is to be judged on a different standard than that used in the commercial setting." Under U.C.C. section 2-7146 the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference between the value of the goods as accepted 65 ld. n.17. 66 OHIo REv.