The CIA Mandate and the War on Terror
[…] not specifically discussed in congressional hearings or debates," even despite
the fact that "several congressmen and witnesses expressed their concern27 that
the CIA neither invade the FBI's jurisdiction nor become a secret police."
The Agency's mandate was addressed in only general terms largely due to
the circumstances of the creation of the 1947 Act. Bureaucratic wrangling on
unrelated issues often eclipsed the creation of the CIA. The Truman
Administration sought to keep the details relevant to the CIA "brief and vague"
21. 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1) (2000) (amended 2004).
22. The term "United States person" is usually a term of art in laws pertaining to intelligence
collection and is often defined by statute. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a(c)(2) (2000) (defining the term
as: "A United States citizen. An alien known by the intelligence agency concerned to be a permanent
resident alien. An unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or
permanent resident aliens. A corporation incorporated in the United States, except for a corporation
directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments.").
23. Though Congress clearly did not intend for the CIA to assist law enforcement domestically,
"[c]ongressional statutes have been more ambiguous on the issue of overseas assistance by the CIA
towards investigations of foreign individuals and entities."