The CIA Mandate and the War on Terror
[…] Department of Defense, the homeland security community and the law
enforcement community."' I30 The security of sources and methods of
intelligence is not mentioned as an explicit goal of the ISE, though the
ISE's
13 1
stated attributes are to include protections of privacy and civil liberties.
The linkage of intelligence and law enforcement was explicitly recognized
by Congress in 1996 with a statutory addition to the National Security Act of
1947 directly pertaining to the collection of intelligence for law enforcement
purposes. 132 The revision, codified in 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a, provides that
"elements of the intelligence community may, upon the request of a United
States law enforcement agency, collect information outside the United States
about individuals who are not United States persons. ' 33 Such information may
be collected "notwithstanding that the law enforcement agency intends to use
the information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation or
counterintelligence investigation."' 134 The Senate report noted that the "CIA and