Student ___________________________ Class ____________ 4) 1) An object is thrown upward with a speed of 12 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration due to gravity is 1.5 m/s2. What is the maximum height reached by the object? A) 144 m B) 8.0 m C) 18 m D) 48 m 1) 5) 2) 3) An object is thrown upward with a speed of 12 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration due to gravity is 1.5 m/s2. How long does it take for the object to reach the maximum height? A) 8.0 s B) 16 s C) 14 s D) 11 s An object is thrown upward with a speed of 15 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration due to gravity is 2.5 m/s2. How long does it take for the object to return to where it is thrown? A) 12 s B) 10 s C) 6.0 s D) 8.0 s 2) Date ___________ An object is thrown upward with a speed of 14 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration due to gravity is 3.5 m/s2. What is the speed of the object after 8.0 s? A) 14 m/s B) 21 m/s C) 7.0 m/s D) 64 m/s A ball is thrown upward at a velocity of 19.6 m/s. What is its velocity after 3.00 s? 4) 5) A) zero B) 9.8 m/s upward C) 19.6 downward D) 9.8 m/s downward 6) 3) 7) 1 A bullet shot straight up returns to its starting point in 10 s. What is the initial speed of the bullet? A) 25 m/s B) 49 m/s C) 9.8 m/s D) 98 m/s A ball is thrown downward from the top of a building with an initial speed of 25 m/s. It strikes the ground after 2.0 s. How high is the building? A) 50 m B) 70 m C) 30 m D) 20 m 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) A ball is thrown upwards and caught when it comes back down. In the absence of air resistance, the speed of the ball when caught would be __________. A) the same as the speed it had when thrown upwards. B) more than the speed it had when thrown upwards. C) less than the speed it had when thrown upwards. 8) Suppose an object is in free fall. Each second the object falls __________. A) the same distance as in the second before. B) with the same instantaneous speed. C) a larger distance than in the second before. D) with the same average speed. 9) If you drop a feather and a coin at the same time in a tube filled with air, which will reach the bottom of the tube first? A) The coin B) Neither-they will both reach the bottom at the same time. C) The feather 10) Answer the following questions on a separate sheet of paper. Show all work. 2 11) A crate falls from an airplane flying horizontally at an altitude of 2,000 m. Neglecting air drag, how long will the crate take to strike the ground? 11) 12) A stone is dropped from a cliff. After it has fallen 40 m, what is the stoneʹs velocity? 12) 13) A baseball is hit nearly straight up into the air with a speed of 22 m/s. (a) How high does it go? (b) How long is it in the air? 14) A ball is thrown straight up with a speed of 30 m/s. (a.) How long does it take the ball to reach the maximum height? (b.) What is the maximum height reached by the ball? (c.) What is its speed after 4.2 s? 15) A foul ball is hit straight up into the air with a speed of 30.0 m/s. (a.) Calculate the time required for the ball to rise to its maximum height. (b.) Calculate the maximum height reached by the ball. (c.) Determine the time at which the ball pass a point 25.0 m above the point of contact between the bat and ball. (d.) Explain why there are two answers to part c. 17) FIGURE 16 16) A stone is thrown vertically upward with a speed of 12.0 m/s from the edge of a cliff 70.0 m high (Fig. 16). (a) How much later does it reach the bottom of the cliff? (b) What is its speed just before hitting? (c) What total distance did it travel? 3 A stone is thrown vertically upward with a speed of 18.0 m/s. (a) How fast is it moving when it reaches a height of 11.0 m? (b) How long is required to reach this height? (c) Why are there two answers to (b)? Answer Key Testname: FREE_FALL_SUB 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) D A A A D B B A C A 20.0 s 12) 28 m/s 11) 13) (a) 25 m (b) 4.5 s 14) (a.) 3.1 s (b.) 46 m (c.) 11 m/s 15) (a.) 3.06 s (b.) 45.9 m (c.) 0.995 s and 5.13 s (d.) One value for the ball traveling upward; one value for the ball traveling downward. 16) (a) 5.20 s (b) 38.9 m/s (c) 84.7 m 17) (a) 10.4 m/s (b) 0.775 s, 2.90 s (c) There are two times at which the stone reaches that heightonce on the way up and once on the way down. 4
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz