Austin, "A Culture Divided by the U.S.
[…] Garrow,46 Annie Garrow, a full blooded Indian
woman of the Canadian St. Regis Tribe of Iroquois, entered the United States
with twenty-four hand-made baskets. Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930,47
the border official collected a duty on her baskets. The court decided that
Annie Garrow had to pay duties on the baskets because Article III of the Jay
Treaty permitting Indians to import their own goods and effects free of duties,
41. O'Brien, supranote 25, at 330.
42. Id. at 322. O'Brien refers to the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, Pub. L. No.
95-341, 92 Stat. 469 (1978), (codified in 42 U.S.C. 1996 (1982), which resolves that the policy
of the United States is "to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of
freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian...
including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom
to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites." The law requires Federal Agencies "to
evaluate their policies and procedures in consultation with native traditional leaders in order to
determine appropriate changes necessary to protect and preserve Native American religious
cultural rights and practices." Id. at 470.