No Child Left Behind for the Teachers Left Behind: Returning
[…] requirements. In light of the confusion over implementation of the
NCLBA, an attack on the Spending Clause under this limit appears strong.
Yet, a closer look yields a different result.
The NCLBA is long, detailed, and provides step-by-step instructions
on how to adopt and implement programs.98 Amidst all its detail, the
NCLBA indicates that states can devise and adopt individual plans to
comply with its standards.99 This language ostensibly gives states some
breathing room, but in reality, compliance with the NCLBA generally
requires a complete overhaul of current education systems.100
92
See id. at 24.
Id. at 25.
94
See id. at 24.
95
See id.
96
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6311(g)(2) (Supp. III 2003) (“If a State fails to meet any of the
requirements of this section, . . . then the Secretary may withhold funds for State
administration . . . .”).
97
Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 17.
98
See generally No Child Left Behind Act, supra note 4.
99
20 U.S.C. § 6311(a)(1).
100
See Carl Glickman, Don’t Turn Our Schools into Uniform Testing Mills, DALLAS
MORNING NEWS, Feb. 8, 2004, at 5H.
93
294
CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[35:283