Sess. (Okla. 2007). 11. See, e.g., H.B. 1804, 51st Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Okla. 2007) (terminating, inter alia, public assistance with exceptions for emergency care). 12. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN § 42-4-14, (2008); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 171.2 (West 2008) ("When a person charged with a felony or with driving under the influence... is confined... a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the citizenship status of the person so confined."); H.B. 2582, 47th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2006), available at http://www.azleg.gov/legtext/47leg/2r/bills/hb2 582h.htm (authorizing peace officers to "investigate, apprehend, detain or remove aliens"). 13. See, e.g., H.B. 366, 59th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess.