Sub-National Immigration Regulation and the Pursuit
[…] dordinance.pdf, Hazleton, Pa., Ordinance 2006-40 (Dec. 26, 2006), available at http://www.aclu.or
g/pdfs/immigrants/hazleton thirdordinance.pdf; Farmers Branch, Tx., Ordinance 2892 (Jan. 2, 2007),
available at http://www.aclu.org/pdfs/immigrants/farmersbranchordinance.pdf; H.B. 1804, 51st Leg.,
I st Reg. Sess. (Okla. 2007).
11. See, e.g., H.B. 1804, 51st Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Okla. 2007) (terminating, inter alia, public
assistance with exceptions for emergency care).
12. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN § 42-4-14, (2008); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 171.2 (West 2008)
("When a person charged with a felony or with driving under the influence... is confined... a
reasonable effort shall be made to determine the citizenship status of the person so confined."); H.B.
2582, 47th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2006), available at http://www.azleg.gov/legtext/47leg/2r/bills/hb2
582h.htm (authorizing peace officers to "investigate, apprehend, detain or remove aliens").
13. See, e.g., H.B. 366, 59th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess.