I. 96. The Moment of Truth: In Many Parts of the World, the Right to Change One's Belief Is Under Threat, ECONOMIST, July 26, 2008, at 29-30 ("The promotion of religious liberty is an axiom of American foreign policy .... But America's religious free-for-all is very much the exception, not the rule, in human history-and increasingly rare.., in the world today."). 97. See Corp. of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327 (1987) (finding no violation of Title VII in a church-run business' refusal to hire outside of its faith); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (a) (2006) (exempting religious organizations from Civil Rights laws, providing in relevant part, "[t]his subchapter shall not apply to... a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities"). 98. Bd. of Educ. of Kiryas Joel Vill. Sch. Dist. v.