SOS: Saving the Secondary Mortgage Market from the Consumer
[…] Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What is a Debt-toIncome Ratio? Why is the 43% Debt-to-Income Ratio Important?, (Dec. 30,
2013),
www.consumerfinance.gov/askcfpb/1791/what-debt-income-ratio-why43-debt-income-ratio-important.html; see also Assured Guar. Mun. Corp. v.
Flagstar Bank, FSB 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16682 at *13 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
(stating that the DTI measures “a borrower’s capacity to repay a loan.”).
33. The ATR rule requires that a lender make a “reasonable and good faith
determination . . . that the [borrower] will have a reasonable ability to repay
the loan.” ATR § 1026.43(c)(1). The ATR rule sets forth that a presumption of
compliance is rebutted by a showing that the lender “did not make a
reasonable and good faith determination of the [borrower’s] repayment
ability.” ATR § 1026.43(e)(1)(ii)(B).
864
The John Marshall Law Review
[49:857
II. BACKGROUND: E XPANSION AND CONTRACTION ON THE
SECONDARY MORTGAGE MARKET AND THE
CONGRESSIONAL RESPONSE34
In the years before private investor activity saturated the