SOS: Saving the Secondary Mortgage Market from the Consumer
[…] 99. Throughout this comment, the term “qualified mortgages” is used
interchangeably with the term “traditional mortgage products.”
100. See ATR § 1026.43(e)(2)(i)-(ii) (excluding mortgage loans that have
features of non-traditional mortgage products).
101. ATR § 1026.43(e)(2)(iii).
102. ATR § 1026.43(e)(2)(iv).
103. ATR § 1026.43(e)(2)(vi).
104. ATR § 1026.43(e)(2)(v).
105. ATR § 1026.43(e)(1).
106. ATR § 1026.43(e)(1)(ii)(B).
107. Throughout this comment, the term “non-qualified mortgages” is used
interchangeably with “non-traditional mortgage products.”
108. ATR § 1026.43(e) (2013).
109. ATR § 1026.43(c)(1), (e)(1)(ii)(B).
2016]
SOS
873
qualified mortgage and the qualified mortgage that is afforded a
rebuttable presumption of compliance must be consummated
based on a “reasonable and good faith determination [that the
borrower] will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan
according to its terms.”110 As set forth in the Parts III and IV of
this comment, this glaring similarity is the ultimate reason why
non-qualified mortgages should receive the protection of a
rebuttable presumption of compliance.
III. A NALYSIS: R ESTRICTING BORROWER A CCESS TO NONTRADITIONAL MORTGAGE PRODUCTS WITHOUT