SOS: Saving the Secondary Mortgage Market from the Consumer
[…] products because it deals directly with the borrower’s ability to
make the mortgage payments. 184 For non-traditional mortgage
products, the ATR requires conservative payment calculations to
determine whether the borrower can sustain the monthly
mortgage payments. 185 For example, on a non-traditional mortgage
product with a negative amortization feature, the monthly
payment must be based on “the maximum loan amount over the
term of the loan”, rather than the lower principal balance at
consummation. 186 For traditional mortgage products, the ATR
180. ATR § 1026.43 (c)(1).
181. See ATR § 1026.43 (c)(1) (stating that “A [lender] shall not make a
loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a reasonable and
good faith determination at or before consummation that the [borrower] will
have a reasonable ability to repay the loan.”).
182. See ATR § 1026.43(e)(1)(ii)(B) (providing that in order to rebut the
presumption of compliance it must be shown, inter alia, that the lender “did
not make a reasonable and good faith determination of the [borrower’s]
repayment ability at the time of consummation”).
183. Dodd-Frank limits the CFPB’s rulemaking authority to only those
rules or orders that are necessary. See 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) (2016)
(establishing that the CFPB’s general rulemaking authority is limited to
“prescrib[ing] rules . . . orders . . . and guidance as may be necessary . . . to