SOS: Saving the Secondary Mortgage Market from the Consumer
[…] 197. See Dickerson, supra note 12, at 398 (explaining how deregulation
affected the consumer credit markets since the mid-1970s).
198. See Letter from Kurt Pfotenhauer, Senior Vice President, Mortg.
Bankers Ass’n to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 6 (Mar. 29,
2006),
www.federalreserve.gov/SECRS/2006/June/20060627/OP-1246/OP1246_28_1.pdf
(stating
“In
developing
qualification
standards
for
nontraditional mortgage products, lenders should account for possible risks
associated with the non- and/or negative amortizing features of a mortgage
product.”).
199. See Dodd-Frank 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b)(5) (2016) (establishing one of the
objectives of the CFPB to be that of ensuring “markets for consumer financial
products and services operate transparently and efficiently to facilitate access
and innovation”).
200. This deterrence will be similar to what happened in the student loan
market, for example. See Dickerson, supra note 12, at 416 (explaining the
retreat of student loan lenders from the marketplace when investors no longer
wanted to participate in the secondary market for student loans).
888