On June 2, 2005, the district court granted judgment on the pleadings for respondent, essentially affirming the decisions of the IHO and SLRO. See App., infra, at 23a. Petitioners timely appealed. On July 14, 2005, respondent filed a motion to dismiss petitioner’s appeal because they were prosecuting the appeal pro se. See id. at 1a. On November 4, 2005, before any briefing of the merits of the appeal had been conducted, the 6 (...continued) therapy” is a “related service[]” that school districts must provide to qualifying children and discuss in a qualifying child’s IEP. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A) (requiring school districts to provide “‘related’ * * * supportive services (including * * * occupational therapy * * *)” if the requested services are necessary “to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education”). 7 “Speech-language pathology services” are also “related services” that school districts must provide to qualifying children and discuss in a qualifying child’s IEP. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A) (requiring school districts to provide “‘related’ * * * supportive services (including speech-language pathology services * * *)” if the requested services are necessary “to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education”); see also supra note 6. The dispute between the parties over speech therapy and one-on-one instruction concerned whether the sixty minutes of speech therapy offered by respondent and the group instruction used in respondent’s special education classroom were each “reasonably calculated to enable