FCC Memorandum Opinion and Order 08
[…] additional remedies are necessary.
229
See Liberty Media Opposition at 2 (Liberty Media committed in the Transfer Application ‘to abide by all
relevant conditions established by the Commission’ when News Corp. acquired its interest in DIRECTV three years
ago”).
230
The term “satellite cable programming vendor” means “a person engaged in the production, creation, or
wholesale distribution for sale of satellite cable programming, but does not include a satellite broadcast
programming vendor.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.1000(i). The term “satellite cable programming” means “video
programming which is transmitted via satellite and which is primarily intended for direct receipt by cable operators
for their retransmission to cable subscribers, except that the term does not include satellite broadcast programming.”
47 C.F.R. § 76.1000(h).
231
The term “attributable interest” refers to the criteria referenced and set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 76.1000(b).
232
See supra paras. 8-12, 29, 33-36; see also 2002 Program Access Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 12139 ¶ 33. On January