FCC Memorandum Opinion and Order 08
[…] Corporation, Transferors, and VoiceStream Wireless Holding Company, Cook Inlet/VS GSM II PCS, LLC, or Cook
Inlet/VS GSM III PCS, LLC, Transferees, 15 FCC Rcd 3341, 3346-47 ¶ 11 (2000); AT&T Corp., British
Telecommunications, PLC, VLT Co. L.L.C., Violet License Co. LLC, and TNV [Bahamas] Limited Applications, 14
FCC Rcd 19140, 19146 ¶ 14 (1999) (“AT&T Corp.-British Telecom. Order”); Application of WorldCom, Inc., and
MCI Communications Corp. for Transfer of Control of MCI Communications Corp. to WorldCom, Inc., 13 FCC
Rcd 18025, 18030 ¶ 9 (1998) (“WorldCom-MCI Order”).
79
47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (one purpose of statute is to “promote competition in cable communications and minimize
unnecessary regulation”); 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (purpose of section is “to promote competition in the delivery of
diverse sources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of information sources are
made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable
systems”); see also Applications for Consent to the Transfer of Control of Licenses and Authorizations by Time
Warner, Inc. and America Online, Inc. to AOL Time Warner Inc., 16 FCC Rcd 6547, 6555-56 ¶ 22 (2001) (“AOLTime Warner Order”).
80
See, e.g., Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.