1032_4th Exam_1040624(A) - NTOU-Chem

1032_4th Exam_1040624(A)
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1) Define mass defect.
A) an atom with too many neutrons
B) energy absorbed in a radioactive reaction
C) energy released in a radioactive reaction
D) the difference in mass between an atom and the sum of its separate components
E) the difference in mass between a radioactive atom and a nonradioactive atom
Answer: D
2) Describe what changes occur during alpha decay.
A) The mass number and atomic number increases.
B) The mass number and atomic number decreases.
C) The mass number increases and the atomic number decreases.
D) The mass number and atomic number do not change.
E) The mass number is unchanged and the atomic number increases.
Answer: B
3) Which particle has the lowest penetrating power?
A) neutron particle
B) alpha particle
C) gamma particle
D) electron emission
E) positron capture
Answer: B
4) The combination of two light nuclei to form a heavier nuclei is called ________.
A) nuclear fission
B) nuclear fusion
C) half life
D) radioactive cleavage
E) radioactive merge
Answer: B
1040624_A_1
5) The chart below shows the mass of a decaying nuclide versus time. What is the half-life of the decay?
A) 70 min
B) 25 min
C) 35 min
D) 15 min
Answer: C
6) Iron-59 is a beta emitter with a half-life of 44.5 days. If a sample initially contains 132 mg of iron-59, how much
iron-59 is left in the sample after 265 days?
A) 33.2 mg
B) 0.00 mg
C) 2.13 mg
D) 66.0 mg
Answer: C
7) An artifact has a carbon-14 decay rate of 8.55 disintegrations per minute per gram of carbon (8.55 dis/min ·g C).
Living organisms have carbon-14 decay rate of 15.3 dis/min · g C. How old is the artifact? (The half-life of
carbon-14 is 5730 yr.)
A) 1.21 × 10-4 yr
B) 3.20 × 103 yr
C) 4.81 ×103 yr
D) 2.10 × 103 yr
Answer: C
8) An igneous rock contains a Pb-206/U-238 mass ratio of 0.372. How old is the rock? (U-238 decays into Pb-206
with a half-life of 4.5 × 109 yr.)
A) 2.05 *× 109 yr
B) 4.50 × 109 yr
C) 2.32 × 109 yr
D) 6.42 × 109 yr
Answer: C
9) Calculate the nuclear binding energy per nucleon for cobalt-59, the only stable isotope of cobalt. The mass of
1
cobalt-59 is 58.933198 amu. (The mass of H is 1.00783 amu, and the mass of a neutron is 1.00866 amu.)
1
A) 8.768 MeV
B) 19.16 MeV
D) 1.011 × 10-5 MeV
C) 517.3 MeV
Answer: A
10) Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the electron capture by
A)
81
Sr
38
B)
80
Kr
36
C)
77
Br
35
Answer: E
1040624_A_2
D)
81
Rb.
37
85
Y
39
E)
81
Kr
36
11) Write the nuclear equation for the alpha decay of
A)
226
Ra
88
1
225
n+
Ra
0
88
B)
226
Ra
88
4
222
He +
Rn
2
86
C)
226
Ra
88
0
226
e+
Ac
89
-1
D)
226
4
Ra + He
88
2
E)
226
0
Ra +
e
88
+1
226
Ra.
88
230
Th
90
226
Ac
89
Answer: B
12) Which of the following nuclides are most likely to decay via beta decay?
A) I-126
B) Al-24
C) Na-20
D) Cs-137
E) N-13
Answer: D
13) Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the beta decay of
A)
89
Y
39
B)
90
Sr
38
C)
89
Sr.
38
87
Se
34
D)
90
Y
39
E)
85
Kr
36
Answer: A
14) Calculate the mass defect in Mo-96 if the mass of a Mo-96 nucleus is 95.962 amu. The mass of a proton is
1.00728 amu and the mass of a neutron is 1.008665 amu.
A) 0.795 amu
B) 0.212 amu
C) 0.812 amu
D) 0.197 amu
E) 0.188 amu
Answer: C
15) Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the positron emission of
A)
14
O
8
B)
17
F
9
C)
9
B
5
D)
13
N.
7
13
C
6
E)
13
O
8
E)
224
Ra
88
Answer: D
16) Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the alpha decay of
A)
232
U
92
B)
232
Ac
89
C)
229
Pa
91
228
Th.
90
D)
220
Th
90
Answer: E
17) Write a nuclear equation to describe the spontaneous fission of
how many neutrons are produced in the reaction.
A) 3
B) 1
C) 0
Answer: A
1040624_A_3
244
Am to form I-134 and Mo-107. Determine
95
D) 2
E) 4
18) Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the positron emission of
A)
14
N
7
B)
15
C
6
C)
15
N
7
D)
Answer: C
19) The following reaction represents what nuclear process?
214
Pb
82
0
214
e+
Bi
-1
83
A) electron capture
B) alpha emission
C) beta emission
D) gamma emission
E) neutron bombardment
Answer: C
20) Which structure can exhibit optical isomerism?
A)
C)
B)
D)
Answer: B
1040624_A_4
15
O.
8
11
C
6
E)
16
F
9
21) Determine the product of the reaction.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer: D
22) Which of the following compounds is an ketone?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
CH3CH2 CH2 CO2H
CH3CH2 NH2
Answer: C
1040624_A_5
23) Arrange the following in order from least oxidized to most oxidized.
A) III < I = II
B) I < III < II
C) I < II < III
Answer: D
24) Determine the products of the following reaction:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
Answer: C
1040624_A_6
D) III < I < II
E) II < I < III
25) Name the following compound.
A) 1-butanoate
B) 1-butanal
C) butanoic acid
D) propyl methanoate
E) propyl butanoate
Answer: C
26) Name the following compound.
A) 2-butanal
B) ethyl ethanoate
C) 1-butanoic acid
D) methyl propyl ether
E) ethyl propanoate
Answer: D
27) Name the following compound.
A) 3-ethyl-1-butyne
B) 3-methyl-4-pentyne
C) 1-hexyne
D) 3-methyl-1-pentyne
E) 2-ethynebutane
Answer: D
1040624_A_7
28) Determine the products of the following reaction:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
Answer: D
29) Give the product of the reduction of the following compound.
A) CH3CH2 OCH3
B) CH3CH2 CHO
C) CH3CH2 CH3
D) CH3CH2 COOH
E) CH3CH2 CH2 OH
Answer: E
1040624_A_8
30) Which of the following compounds exhibit geometric isomerism?
A) CH2=CH2
B) CH2=CCl2
C) CBr2 =CHBr
D) (CH3)2 C=CH-CH3
E) CHCl=CHCl
Answer: E
31) Complete and balance the following complete hydrogenation reaction.
CH3CH2C CCH3 + 2 H2
A) CH3CH2 C CCH3 + 2 H2
B) CH3CH2 C CCH3 + 6 H2
C) 2 CH3 CH2 C CCH3 + 2 H 2
D) CH3CH2 C CCH3 + 2 H2
E) CH3CH2 C CCH3 + 3 H2
?
CH3 CH2CH2CH2 CH3
5 CH4
CH3CH2CH2 CH2 CH2CH2 CH2CH2 CH2CH3
CH3 CH2CH2 CH2 CH3
CH3 CH2CH3 + CH3CH3
Answer: A
32) How many of the carbons in the following compound are chiral center(s)?
A) 4 or more
B) 1
C) 3
Answer: C
33) A carboxylic acid reacts an alcohol to form ________.
A) an amine
B) an anhydride
C) an ether
D) an ester
E) an amide
Answer: D
34) Name the following compound.
A) 4-methyl-4-propylpentane
B) 4-propyl-4-methylpentane
C) 2-methyl-2-propylpentane
D) 4,4-dimethylheptane
E) nonane
Answer: D
1040624_A_9
D) 2
E) 0
35) Which of the following names is correct?
A) 2-ethyl-3-pentene
B) 3,3-diethyl-4-propene
C) 2-methyl-1-butene
D) 1-propyl-2-pentene
E) None of the above are correct.
Answer: C
36) Name the following compound.
A) 1-pentanal
B) 1-pentanone
C) 1-hexenol
Answer: D
37) Determine the product(s) of the reduction of the following compound:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
Answer: E
38) Choose the polysaccharide from the compounds below.
A)
B)
1040624_A_10
D) hexanal
E) pentenel
C)
D)
E)
Answer: D
39) Which of the following is an example of an aldopentose?
A)
B)
1040624_A_11
C)
D)
E)
Answer: A
40) Which of the following is an example of a ketohexose?
A)
1040624_A_12
B)
C)
D)
E)
Answer: D
41) Identify the sugar in DNA.
A) galactose
B) deoxyribose
C) ribose
Answer: B
1040624_A_13
D) fructose
E) glucose
42) What type of lipid is the following compound?
A) steroid
B) phospholipid
C) fatty acid
D) triglyceride
E) glycolipid
Answer: D
43) Which of the following form between glycerol and fatty acids to form triglycerides?
A) amide bonds
B) ester linkages
C) alcohol bonds
D) disulfide linkages
E) glycosidic linkages
Answer: B
44) Which of the following link together amino acid units?
A) glycosidic linkages
B) peptide bonds
C) hydrogen bonds
D) sulfide linkages
E) ester linkages
Answer: B
45) How many nucleotides are required to code for all of the amino acids in a protein that contains 186 amino
acids?
A) 372
B) 1
C) 186
D) 558
Answer: D
46) What is between the two strands of DNA, holding them together?
A) dipole-dipole bonds
B) ionic bonds
C) covalent bonds
D) hydrogen bonds
E) London dispersion forces
Answer: D
1040624_A_14
47) The following is part of a DNA sequence. What is its complementary sequence?
AGTTCGAGCCT
A) AGTTCGAGCCT
B) AGGCTCGAACT
C) TCCGAGCTTGA
D) TCAAGCTCGGA
E) CAGTCCA
Answer: D
48) Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A) Thymine and Adenine are a complementary base pair that forms 2 hydrogen bonds.
B) Cytosine and Thymine are a complementary base pair that forms 3 hydrogen bonds.
C) Thymine and Guanine are a complementary base pair that forms 2 hydrogen bonds.
D) Adenine and Guanine are a complementary base pair that forms 3 hydrogen bonds.
E) Cytosine and Guanine are a complementary base pair that forms 2 hydrogen bonds.
Answer: A
49) How many of the carbons in the following structure are chiral?
A) 4 or more
B) 0
C) 3
Answer: C
50) Which compound is an amino acid?
A)
1040624_A_15
D) 1
E) 2
B)
C)
D)
Answer: A
1040624_A_16