Funding for Detentions The government argues that, even if Congress did not explicitly authorize the detention of enemy combatants in its resolution authorizing force, “Congress has otherwise made clear its acceptance and assumption that the President’s Commander-in-Chief powers in a time of war encompasses [sic] the detention of enemy belligerents” (Padilla ex rel. Newman v. Bush (02 Civ. 4445), Respondents’ Reply, 26). This authority, it argues, is to be found in 10 U.S.C. § 956(5), which authorizes the use of appropriated funds for “expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowance of prisoners of war” as well as “other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, or Air Force whose status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar to prisoners of war.” The administration interprets the phrase “similar to prisoners of war” to include “enemy combatants” who are not accorded POW status.