The provision was recommended to fill a gap in the law, which provided for the punishment of persons who procure or aid the escape of prisoners properly in the custody of the Attorney General or confined in any penal or correctional institution (U.S. House of Representatives 1945, 1-2). Section 4001(a). Hamdi and Padilla both assert that Congress has expressly forbidden the detention of U.S. citizens without statutory authority, and that no statutory support for the detention of U.S. citizens as “enemy combatants” can be found. They cite 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which provides “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” This language originated with the repeal of the Emergency Detention Act in 1971. The legislative history demonstrates that Congress intended to prevent recurrence of internments in detention camps such as those that had occurred during the Second World War with respect to Japanese-Americans.