irrigation return flow or discrete discharge? why water pollution from
[…] (including information developed pursuant to section 1325 of this title), that such
elimination is technologically and economically achievable for a category or class of
point sources as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator
pursuant to section 1314(b)(2) of this title, or (ii) in the case of the introduction of a
pollutant into a publicly owned treatment works which meets the requirements of
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, shall require compliance with any applicable
pretreatment requirements and any other requirement under section 1317 of this
title . . . .
Id.; see also id. § 1314(b)(2)(B) (identifying the factors to be taken into account by EPA in
setting BAT, including “the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the
engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes,
the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water quality environmental impact
(including energy requirements), and such other factors as the Administrator deems
appropriate”); id. § 1314(b)(3) (requiring EPA to take cost of achieving the reductions into
consideration in setting effluent limitation guidelines).
145 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (2006) (requiring that NPDES permits ensure compliance with water
quality standards).