The policies should prohibit expulsion except for the most severe and dangerous misconduct that shows “an alarming disregard for the safety of others.” • 82 of the 164 NYC charter school discipline policies we reviewed permit suspension or expulsion as a penalty for lateness, absence, or cutting class, in violation of state law. What’s Required Under Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law, only a student who is “insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others” may be suspended or expelled from school.41 The New York State Supreme Court and the Education Commissioner have held that schools may not suspend students for being late or absent or for cutting class.42 Schools may take other actions to address truancy, but may not resort to suspensions or