What’s Required Section 3214 states that, when a student is suspended, “immediate steps shall be taken for his or her attendance upon instruction elsewhere.”107 While Section 3214 does not specify the degree or exact nature of the alternative instruction, decisions of the Education Commissioner have explained that schools must provide a student suspended from school with instruction that is “substantially equivalent” to the instruction the school