Post-Instruction Issues: Jury Deliberations and
[…] 160. See, e.g., People v. Kegley, 590 N.E.2d 922, 930-31 (I11.App. Ct. 2d Dist. 1992) (noting
that a jury declared that it could not reach a verdict after one and one-half hours of deliberation).
161. People v. Harris, 691 N.E.2d 80, 85 (I11.App. Ct. 1st Dist. 1988).
162. People v. Preston, 391 N.E.2d 359, 363 (I11.1979).
163. People v. Mays, 179 N.E.2d 654, 656 (I11. 1962) (four hours); People v. Cooper, 483
N.E.2d 309, 314-15 (111.App. Ct. 1st Dist. 1985) (nine hours).
164. See People v. Ritzert, 308 N.E.2d 636, 637-39 (II1. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 1974); 725 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 5/115-4(m) (2000). Section 115-4(m) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes states:
In the trial of a capital or other offense, any juror who is a member of a panel or jury
which has been impaneled and sworn as a panel or as a jury shall be permitted to
separate from other such jurors during every period of adjournment to a later day, until
final submission of the cause to the jury for the determination, except that no such
Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[Vol. 34
sequester the jury during trial, prior to deliberations, however, was
within the sound discretion of the trial court. 165 Effective in 1997,
Illinois Supreme Court Rule 436 provides that sequestration during
deliberations is no longer mandatory. Specifically, Rule 436 provides:
(a) In criminal cases, either before or after submission of the cause
to the jury for determination, the trial court may, in its discretion, keep
the jury together in the charge of an officer of the court, or the court
may allow the jurors to separate temporarily outside the presence of a
court officer, overnight, on weekends, on holidays, or in emergencies.