The Rhetoric of Senate Inaction in the Judicial Appointment Process
[…] officers. And no act of congress prescribes the mode of their appointment
(emphasis added).
Justice Souter has cited this passage for the proposition that inferior court judges are not inferior
officers under the Constitution. Weiss v. United States, 510 U.S. 163, 191 n.7 (1994) (Souter, J.,
concurring). See also Akhil Reed Amar, Intratextualism, 112 HARV. L. REV. 747, 807 n.232 (1999)
(noting this issue without taking a position on the Constitution‟s construction). Congress has
formalized the respective roles of the Senate and President for lower court judges by statute. See 28
U.S.C. § 44(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, circuit
judges for the several circuits . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 133(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts . . . .”).
33
On the effectiveness of the Supreme Court appointment process, see Shartel, supra note 31, at
486:
2006]